1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça casse."

"Ça casse."

Translation:It breaks.

March 5, 2013

76 Comments


striderwho

Why not "il casse" or "elle casse"? Sometimes "il" and "elle" are used as "it"...


aurelienche

When you have no context, you need to keep the gender. “It” is « ça » or « cela » as long as the sentence is that short and out of context.


olivier181978

But what about il neige or il pleut? There il is used as it (and neige and pluie are both feminine).


nicholas_ashley

According to the language teacher Michel Thomas when the phrase it is is followed by a word ending in…ing the phrase it is translated as ça

examples

ça commence - It is starting

ça ne reste pas - It is not staying

ça va être - It is going to be ..

ça prend trop de temps - It is taking too much time

Ca devient ennuyeux - it is becoming boring

Ça ne va pas être facile à organiser. - That is not going to be easy to organize.

ça prendre - It is taking

Exception When you have impersonal expressions with a dummy subject then you use il

examples

it is raining - il pleut

it is snowing - il neige

il commence à pleuvoir - it is starting to rain


LomoteyDai

Thank you. Now I have a rule of thumb for ça and il


sean.mullen

In those examples, you are making a statement about the weather (le temps), so it is standard to use the impersonal pronoun il. If you're making a brief statement about something other than the weather, ça or cela is a kind of dummy pronoun when the gender is either unclear or unimportant, like when the noun is abstract or unnamed.


CynthiaAra721919

Those are meteorological verbs (rain or snow), like "It´s time to go home". They always use "it".


AlbertChhab

What is the difference between ça and cela?


Blumengruss

"Cela" is usually more specific than :"ça", sort of like the difference between "that" and "that one there".


TomKelly48742

They are the same. Ça is the short, informal form of cela, often used in speech.


waelongo1

hey in French they don't have it;


mbpalladino

Just curious if this is a construction simply to use the verb, or if "ca casse" is an expression in French to imply something else (or a comment on a broader issue). Anybody know?


bahlaek

Ça passe ou ça casse. Proverbe


hivemindx

I don't know about "Ça casse" but "Ça marche?" is an expression one of my teachers (who is French) used to use frequently. Meaning does that work / is that ok / do you understand?


mammad99

casse-toi = get out (slang), une casse-croûte = a snack … and there are more.


n6zs

It is no special expression; it is only a conjugation of the verb "casser".


salahhossam

why do we use « ça » instead of Ce ?!!


Antitone

Generally: "Ce" before a noun or the verb être. "Ça" ou "cela" before any other verb or at the end of an expression.

J'aime bien ce jeu. Ce sont des vêtements. Ça fait combien? J'aime ça.


HannahAshford

does this imply' it breaks'...something or 'it breaks ' as in it itself is broken?


n6zs

"C'est cassé" = it's broken. The verb "casser" can be used either transitively (with a direct object) or intransitively, as it is in "Ça casse" (it breaks/it is breaking).


YaDaddy

wait isnt it ça se casse ???


n6zs

It is not reflexive here, although "se casser" could be used to express the idea that "it" is breaking (itself) rather than just breaking. That would be a degree of specificity that would not translate directly. It is breaking (because something else is breaking it) or "it is breaking" because of its own action.


Ravihari

Because we are not sure of what causes the egg to break. Se is used to imply that it does something to itself here the doer of the action or the cause is not important


_Fulvius

What would be the verb to "Break up",relationship-wise?


Halbjarn

the verb "rompre avec" is the right one i guess:

“Je romps avec toi.” “I am breaking up with you.”

“Elle rompt avec moi.” “She is breaking up with me.”

“Tu romps avec moi?” “Are you breaking up with me?”

ok too many sad stories i suppose

:(


maiagus

Is this a colloquial phrase equivalent to "it rocks"?


n6zs

There are a few French idioms using "ça casse" but in general it's "it breaks". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/%C3%A7a%20casse


Michele398870

Great link, thank you


CarlosCont766711

I found the following explanation which makes a lot of sense to me: - soit on réussit, tout est OK, ça passe - soit on ne réussit pas et ça aura des conséquences irréversibles, ça casse. If you'll pardon my French, it is somewhat equivalent to "That sucks!", depending on context, bien sûr.


RobertoJr21620

This doesnt explain anything


Maren201775

i have no accents on my keyboard.


n6zs

If you use a Windows PC, you can add a virtual keyboard in settings: language, keyboard, change keyboard, select US International. It is the standard QWERTY keyboard but allows almost all the French characters: é è ê ï ç ...all without having to type in special "ALT" characters.


sp.gmail

Does anyone know how you translate "Casse toi"?


sp.gmail

How would break turn to get?


n6zs

It is an idiom. Another example of how a literal translation often doesn't work. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/casse%20toi


RheaSamantha

Does "Ça" and "Sa" have different sounds? or do they sound the same and you know which one based on context?


sean.mullen

They have exactly the same sound. It should be obvious which one to use based on context, because ça is a pronoun, so it can be the subject or object of an action, but sa is only a possessive adjective and must come before the noun it describes. So if you hear ça and a verb, or ça by itself at the end of a phrase, it's the pronoun.


Ahamlish

/could this mean it is breakable?


Kotori017

"Breakable" would be "cassable" or "fragile", so... "it is breakable" translates to "il est cassable/fragile".


Kurushii_Drive

Quelle est la différence entre 'briser' et 'casser'? Est-ce qu'ils veulent dire la même chose?


PoonamKapi

My phone is not properly work in french words,so I can't write properly.


ALLintolearning3

Hold the letter down and you will see various forms of the letter to choose from.


abbyandredbean

How do we know that casse is plural, not singular?


sean.mullen

Just the opposite -- 'casse' is only a singular conjugation. All verbs ending in '-er' in the infinitive are conjugated the same way: « je casse ; tu casses ; il/elle casse » are singular; « nous cassons ; vous cassez ; ils/elles cassent » are plural. Also, since the subject is 'ça', which is strictly singular, then the verb must be singular as well.


AlQuzMar

For some reason the spoken word here pronounces the vowel 'e' in the word 'casse'. I've learned that letter 'e' in the end of the word is silent. This is contradicting, and I would like to know the truth.


n6zs

The answer is: it varies. Different dialects pronounce words differently. The female voice does not pronounce the final "e" as a separate syllable, but the male voice does. This is not a bad thing. It is a good thing because you will learn that even French people may pronounce words slightly differently.


amajig

Is "casser" used both in the sense of "The window broke" and "You broke the window"? More generally, does French have ergative verbs as in English?


CraigChamb3

On the audible test, how can I tell "Ça casse" from "Sa case"?


SabnSaa

Case has a hard S, casse has a soft S.


DavidLBump

It accepted "That breaks." I did wonder if "It's breakable" was meant, but I see that came up here and there's a different word for "breakable."


waelongo1

the y don't have it in French


5mcavoyl

where's the bleach


hamstertitan5

When that happens, you know your house is haunted...


AlbertChhab

What is the difference between ça and cela?


N.Rennard

It didn't accept, "It's breaking." ??? ...


Mariuseleven

Wife: hands husband the baby for a moment "Here. And be careful, ça casse."


XDuchy

Sounds like sarcasm


Randy286127

What's throwing me is that the "ca" in "Ca casse" seems to be used here as the COD, rather than the subject. This sentence means, I assume, that "it" has been broken by something, not that it has broken something else. In that vein, would the answer to the question "What is the baseball doing?" be "Ca casse la fenetre," or would that be "Il casse la fenetre"?


ALLintolearning3

The game of baseball is masculine. So, it is “le baseball, but the ball is feminine “la balle de baseball”, so it would be “Elle casse le fenêtre.” or “Ça” which would mean “this” or “that” or the impersonal “it”.

Now, if you wanted to talk about the window which is also feminine and you wanted to say “It was broken.” You could say “Elle s’est cassé.” Now, notice that this is reflexive which is used in French instead of the passive voice in English. This is used when you don’t know how the window broke. The children say that no one broke the window - it broke all by itself....


Claire.L.Sabin

How would you say this in past-tense?


Seenoff

What's wrong with "That's broken" ?


ALLintolearning3

That woud have been « C’est cassé. »

This is the present form « Ça casse. » “That breaks.” or “That is breaking.”


Seenoff

OK, so whats the difference between "Ça a cassé" and "C'est cassé"?


ALLintolearning3

“Ça” specifically means “that”, “this” or “it”, and “ce” or “ c’ “ can mean “this” or “that” or “it” (In certain other sentences it can be translated as “she” or “he” depending on what follows.). In French they don’t like to use “Ça” with “a” or “est” directly after it for the sound. So it is used in other expressions.

“A cassé” is the passé composé which means “has broken”, but in English we can also use the more generic simple past “broke”. “C‘est cassé.” gives the status or condition of the item. “That is broken.”, while the previous focuses on the action that happened “That has broken...” or “That broke...”. You need to add a direct object. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/a+cass%c3%a9

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Casser

There is even a reflexive form to use if you break your leg.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.