"Ça casse."

Translation:It breaks.

March 5, 2013

81 Comments


striderwho

Why not "il casse" or "elle casse"? Sometimes "il" and "elle" are used as "it"...

March 5, 2013

aurelienche

When you have no context, you need to keep the gender. “It” is « ça » or « cela » as long as the sentence is that short and out of context.

March 5, 2013

olivier181978

But what about il neige or il pleut? There il is used as it (and neige and pluie are both feminine).

July 7, 2016

nicholas_ashley

According to the language teacher Michel Thomas when the phrase it is is followed by a word ending in…ing the phrase it is translated as ça

examples

ça commence - It is starting

ça ne reste pas - It is not staying

ça va être - It is going to be ..

ça prend trop de temps - It is taking too much time

Ca devient ennuyeux - it is becoming boring

Ça ne va pas être facile à organiser. - That is not going to be easy to organize.

ça prendre - It is taking

Exception When you have impersonal expressions with a dummy subject then you use il

examples

it is raining - il pleut

it is snowing - il neige

il commence à pleuvoir - it is starting to rain

July 17, 2016

LomoteyDai

Thank you. Now I have a rule of thumb for ça and il

January 1, 2018

sean.mullen

In those examples, you are making a statement about the weather (le temps), so it is standard to use the impersonal pronoun il. If you're making a brief statement about something other than the weather, ça or cela is a kind of dummy pronoun when the gender is either unclear or unimportant, like when the noun is abstract or unnamed.

July 9, 2016

CynthiaAra721919

Those are meteorological verbs (rain or snow), like "It´s time to go home". They always use "it".

June 27, 2017

AlbertChhab

What is the difference between ça and cela?

June 28, 2017

Blumengruss

"Cela" is usually more specific than :"ça", sort of like the difference between "that" and "that one there".

February 25, 2018

TomKelly48742

They are the same. Ça is the short, informal form of cela, often used in speech.

April 14, 2018

Samira785867

I know right

December 16, 2017

waelongo1

hey in French they don't have it;

May 10, 2017

mbpalladino

Just curious if this is a construction simply to use the verb, or if "ca casse" is an expression in French to imply something else (or a comment on a broader issue). Anybody know?

December 14, 2014

bahlaek

Ça passe ou ça casse. Proverbe

January 16, 2016

hivemindx

I don't know about "Ça casse" but "Ça marche?" is an expression one of my teachers (who is French) used to use frequently. Meaning does that work / is that ok / do you understand?

July 29, 2016

mammad99

casse-toi = get out (slang), une casse-croûte = a snack … and there are more.

August 2, 2018

um6661138

wow. thanks. r u a native speaker?

August 2, 2018

mammad99

No, I should have said that. I learned French in France in early childhood but have gotten rusty since for lack of use. Trying to brush up :=)

August 2, 2018

um6661138

that's still way cool that you lived in france and learned the language in an immersive situation. : )

August 2, 2018

n6zs

It is no special expression; it is only a conjugation of the verb "casser".

December 31, 2015

salahhossam

why do we use « ça » instead of Ce ?!!

December 22, 2014

Antitone

Generally: "Ce" before a noun or the verb être. "Ça" ou "cela" before any other verb or at the end of an expression.

J'aime bien ce jeu. Ce sont des vêtements. Ça fait combien? J'aime ça.

February 12, 2015

HannahAshford

does this imply' it breaks'...something or 'it breaks ' as in it itself is broken?

August 2, 2015

n6zs

"C'est cassé" = it's broken. The verb "casser" can be used either transitively (with a direct object) or intransitively, as it is in "Ça casse" (it breaks/it is breaking).

December 31, 2015

YaDaddy

wait isnt it ça se casse ???

May 12, 2015

n6zs

It is not reflexive here, although "se casser" could be used to express the idea that "it" is breaking (itself) rather than just breaking. That would be a degree of specificity that would not translate directly. It is breaking (because something else is breaking it) or "it is breaking" because of its own action.

December 31, 2015

Ravihari

Because we are not sure of what causes the egg to break. Se is used to imply that it does something to itself here the doer of the action or the cause is not important

July 5, 2015

_Fulvius

What would be the verb to "Break up",relationship-wise?

November 10, 2014

Halbjarn

the verb "rompre avec" is the right one i guess:

“Je romps avec toi.” “I am breaking up with you.”

“Elle rompt avec moi.” “She is breaking up with me.”

“Tu romps avec moi?” “Are you breaking up with me?”

ok too many sad stories i suppose

:(

November 29, 2014

maiagus

Is this a colloquial phrase equivalent to "it rocks"?

October 17, 2015

n6zs

There are a few French idioms using "ça casse" but in general it's "it breaks". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/%C3%A7a%20casse

December 31, 2015

Michele398870

Great link, thank you

January 13, 2016

CarlosCont766711

I found the following explanation which makes a lot of sense to me: - soit on réussit, tout est OK, ça passe - soit on ne réussit pas et ça aura des conséquences irréversibles, ça casse. If you'll pardon my French, it is somewhat equivalent to "That sucks!", depending on context, bien sûr.

July 29, 2015

RobertoJr21620

This doesnt explain anything

February 27, 2018

Maren201775

i have no accents on my keyboard.

December 22, 2015

n6zs

If you use a Windows PC, you can add a virtual keyboard in settings: language, keyboard, change keyboard, select US International. It is the standard QWERTY keyboard but allows almost all the French characters: é è ê ï ç ...all without having to type in special "ALT" characters.

December 31, 2015

sp.gmail

Does anyone know how you translate "Casse toi"?

December 30, 2015

n6zs

Get out!

December 31, 2015

sp.gmail

How would break turn to get?

January 1, 2016

n6zs

It is an idiom. Another example of how a literal translation often doesn't work. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/casse%20toi

January 1, 2016

sp.gmail

Okay, thanks!

January 1, 2016

RheaSamantha

Does "Ça" and "Sa" have different sounds? or do they sound the same and you know which one based on context?

July 11, 2016

sean.mullen

They have exactly the same sound. It should be obvious which one to use based on context, because ça is a pronoun, so it can be the subject or object of an action, but sa is only a possessive adjective and must come before the noun it describes. So if you hear ça and a verb, or ça by itself at the end of a phrase, it's the pronoun.

July 11, 2016

Ahamlish

/could this mean it is breakable?

August 7, 2016

Kotori017

"Breakable" would be "cassable" or "fragile", so... "it is breakable" translates to "il est cassable/fragile".

August 7, 2016

Kurushii_Drive

Quelle est la différence entre 'briser' et 'casser'? Est-ce qu'ils veulent dire la même chose?

April 7, 2017

Kurushii_Drive

Merci.

April 8, 2017

Kotori017

De rien :)

April 8, 2017

PoonamKapi

My phone is not properly work in french words,so I can't write properly.

July 22, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Hold the letter down and you will see various forms of the letter to choose from.

June 29, 2018

abbyandredbean

How do we know that casse is plural, not singular?

March 6, 2018

sean.mullen

Just the opposite -- 'casse' is only a singular conjugation. All verbs ending in '-er' in the infinitive are conjugated the same way: « je casse ; tu casses ; il/elle casse » are singular; « nous cassons ; vous cassez ; ils/elles cassent » are plural. Also, since the subject is 'ça', which is strictly singular, then the verb must be singular as well.

March 6, 2018

AlQuzMar

For some reason the spoken word here pronounces the vowel 'e' in the word 'casse'. I've learned that letter 'e' in the end of the word is silent. This is contradicting, and I would like to know the truth.

August 3, 2015

n6zs

The answer is: it varies. Different dialects pronounce words differently. The female voice does not pronounce the final "e" as a separate syllable, but the male voice does. This is not a bad thing. It is a good thing because you will learn that even French people may pronounce words slightly differently.

December 31, 2015

amajig

Is "casser" used both in the sense of "The window broke" and "You broke the window"? More generally, does French have ergative verbs as in English?

October 12, 2015

CraigChamb3

On the audible test, how can I tell "Ça casse" from "Sa case"?

November 5, 2016

SabnSaa

Case has a hard S, casse has a soft S.

November 5, 2016

DavidLBump

It accepted "That breaks." I did wonder if "It's breakable" was meant, but I see that came up here and there's a different word for "breakable."

April 13, 2017

waelongo1

the y don't have it in French

May 10, 2017

5mcavoyl

where's the bleach

May 11, 2017

hamstertitan5

When that happens, you know your house is haunted...

May 26, 2017

AlbertChhab

What is the difference between ça and cela?

June 28, 2017

ataghavi

Hi

October 26, 2017

N.Rennard

It didn't accept, "It's breaking." ??? ...

November 2, 2017

um6661138

yeah. sort of weird. google translate didn't wanna use 'breaking' as the gerund either when i did some testing with different ways of saying 'breaking' in google translate. i think it's bc of how french handles gerunds, which can be trickier than how english speakers handle gerunds. wish i had a better answer. i share your wonder and slight frustration. : )

November 9, 2017

um6661138

.....my heart

November 9, 2017

Mariuseleven

Wife: hands husband the baby for a moment "Here. And be careful, ça casse."

December 6, 2017

XDuchy

Sounds like sarcasm

December 10, 2017

Rhiannon839422

girl, me too

March 11, 2018

CharitySan3

No

April 4, 2018

Randy286127

What's throwing me is that the "ca" in "Ca casse" seems to be used here as the COD, rather than the subject. This sentence means, I assume, that "it" has been broken by something, not that it has broken something else. In that vein, would the answer to the question "What is the baseball doing?" be "Ca casse la fenetre," or would that be "Il casse la fenetre"?

May 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The game of baseball is masculine. So, it is “le baseball, but the ball is feminine “la balle de baseball”, so it would be “Elle casse le fenêtre.” or “Ça” which would mean “this” or “that” or the impersonal “it”.

Now, if you wanted to talk about the window which is also feminine and you wanted to say “It was broken.” You could say “Elle s’est cassé.” Now, notice that this is reflexive which is used in French instead of the passive voice in English. This is used when you don’t know how the window broke. The children say that no one broke the window - it broke all by itself....

September 10, 2018

Claire.L.Sabin

How would you say this in past-tense?

September 10, 2018

Seenoff

What's wrong with "That's broken" ?

November 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That woud have been « C’est cassé. »

This is the present form « Ça casse. » “That breaks.” or “That is breaking.”

November 7, 2018

Seenoff

OK, so whats the difference between "Ça a cassé" and "C'est cassé"?

November 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Ça” specifically means “that”, “this” or “it”, and “ce” or “ c’ “ can mean “this” or “that” or “it” (In certain other sentences it can be translated as “she” or “he” depending on what follows.). In French they don’t like to use “Ça” with “a” or “est” directly after it for the sound. So it is used in other expressions.

“A cassé” is the passé composé which means “has broken”, but in English we can also use the more generic simple past “broke”. “C‘est cassé.” gives the status or condition of the item. “That is broken.”, while the previous focuses on the action that happened “That has broken...” or “That broke...”. You need to add a direct object. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/a+cass%c3%a9

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Casser

There is even a reflexive form to use if you break your leg.

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.