1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "大きいデパートはどこにありますか?"

"大きいデパートはどこにありますか?"

Translation:Where is a big department store?

June 17, 2017

32 Comments


sprkr

"Where is a big department store" doesn't sound natural to me. If for some reason I had cause to say this, I would say "where is there a big department store (around here)" or even just "is there a big department store around here" ("where is it" being the implied follow-up question).


Untitled_Name

I think that's just down to how they have chosen to translate it. I think it should be translated as "where is there a big department store".

However, you could say ここでは大きいデパートがどこにありますか。 which would mean something along the lines of "(in here), where is there a big department store?" (or "where is there a big department store around here").


trstnt_1

I also confused why is it "ookii depaato" and not "ookina depaato"?


aniballovaglio

'where can i find a big department store' is way more natural than 'where is a big department store'


LauriannedaC

I "third" this, maintain the fact that direct translations are not proper i learning a language. The proper translation should be provided for the appropriate language. Supposing a Japanese was learning to translate to English through this and said: where is a big department store? It would sound so unatural, more often than not.


BernhardTe8

It's a completely natural statement for someone to make in Japan, department stores are part and parcel of everyday life in cities. It can be equated to asking 'Where is the/a big library?'. Though I get the feeling here, it is unfounded.


tx91791

It sounds fine. You're splitting hairs.


mirai93

Why is it 大きい and not 大きな ?


SeaMillo

I heard somewhere that 大きな sounds more like your expressing an opinion as opposed to 大きい but it's a nuance and I'm not certain.


MaynardHogg

I'd prefer 大きな, but won't sweat it this time.


tvltvl

Why does this use "doko ni arimasu ka" instead of "doko desu ka" to imply where? I don't get it. Is there a difference in the meanings of the two?


lerosbif

大きいデパートはどこですか ー Where is the big department store?

大きいデパートはどこにありますか? ー Where is there a big department store?


ObitoSigma

In the later, you're acknowledging the existence of the department store, and you ask where it is located.

In the former, you do not know whether the department store even exists (maybe it's a small town), so you ask where one can be located.


Lorelai144

Shouldn't it be 大きなテパアト?


LucidusAtra

大きな/大きい and 小さな/小さい are (as far as I know) the only two words that can be both an い adjective and a な adjective. So either one is correct


gabchan

大きいデパートは何処に有りますか?


Kei06182005

Note that 何処 and 有ります are usually written in hiragana.


MaynardHogg

Lose the last three kanji.


varkentje123

Convenience store, department store... learning some new words in English too. :P


CelinaMend204549

I don't really know what is a department store or a convenience store XD are they like mini-markets? shopping malls? I googled them but didn't understand the difference (i guess I would if I lived there)


julien748836

I'm late to this but when do you use "大きい" vs. "大きな" as an adjective before a noun? (or for any adjective of ~い vs ~な form for that matter). I've seen it both ways it seems. A "大きいデパート" and a "大きな門"


Nathalia9119

Shouldn't the translation be like "Where can I find a big department store?" or something like that???


MaynardHogg

Good thinking, but I'd just add "there."


RaphaelRon9

Where can I find a big department store? That's what came to mind when translating this sentence. Such a strange answer they're forcing on us. No English native speaker would say that.


LucidusAtra

Okay, now why wouldn't this be 大きなデパート? I swear, I've had a question about every sentence this lesson, I feel like duolingo is getting less and less consistent as I go on


MaynardHogg

I share your pain. Every week, this course never fails to disappoint. Read my comments on Quora.


aichan154267

the correct answer said the big department store. Where's a big dept store is what I wrote and it was marked wong!


jamesjiao

Try not to use abbreviations. Why be lazy and then complain about it?


Steven986698

convenience? (sick of writing out 'convenience store' when I would call it a 'dairy')


jamesjiao

Duolingo is not intelligent enough to 'adapt' to your needs. It has a predefined list of answers added manually by volunteer course coordinators. If you feel that your answer is valid, you are most welcome to report it as a suggestion.


JohaoMikae

I didn't get why there is a どこに in this sentence. can someone explain it to me please.


Tina_Ankom

I translated it to "Is there anywhere a big department store?"

Is that really wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.