"大きいデパートはどこにありますか?"

Translation:Where is a big department store?

June 17, 2017

26 Comments


sprkr

"Where is a big department store" doesn't sound natural to me. If for some reason I had cause to say this, I would say "where is there a big department store (around here)" or even just "is there a big department store around here" ("where is it" being the implied follow-up question).

June 17, 2017

Brandeau

I second this.

July 6, 2017

Untitled_Name

I think that's just down to how they have chosen to translate it. I think it should be translated as "where is there a big department store".

However, you could say ここでは大きいデパートがどこにありますか。 which would mean something along the lines of "(in here), where is there a big department store?" (or "where is there a big department store around here").

July 29, 2017

tx91791

It sounds fine. You're splitting hairs.

August 29, 2018

LauriannedaC

I "third" this, maintain the fact that direct translations are not proper i learning a language. The proper translation should be provided for the appropriate language. Supposing a Japanese was learning to translate to English through this and said: where is a big department store? It would sound so unatural, more often than not.

June 17, 2019

LauriannedaC

*in not i

June 17, 2019

jamesjiao

Just edit your comment next time instead of creating another comment.

June 17, 2019

MaynardHogg

Ahem. Not possible in the Android version for some unknown reason.

August 29, 2019

tvltvl

Why does this use "doko ni arimasu ka" instead of "doko desu ka" to imply where? I don't get it. Is there a difference in the meanings of the two?

March 30, 2018

lerosbif

大きいデパートはどこですか ー Where is the big department store?

大きいデパートはどこにありますか? ー Where is there a big department store?

May 6, 2018

ObitoSigma

In the later, you're acknowledging the existence of the department store, and you ask where it is located.

In the former, you do not know whether the department store even exists (maybe it's a small town), so you ask where one can be located.

June 16, 2018

gabchan

大きいデパートは何処に有りますか?

August 3, 2018

Emily06182005

Note that 何処 and 有ります are usually written in hiragana.

August 22, 2018

MaynardHogg

Lose the last three kanji.

August 29, 2019

mirai93

Why is it 大きい and not 大きな ?

April 17, 2019

MaynardHogg

I'd prefer 大きな, but won't sweat it this time.

August 29, 2019

LucidusAtra

Okay, now why wouldn't this be 大きなデパート? I swear, I've had a question about every sentence this lesson, I feel like duolingo is getting less and less consistent as I go on

May 19, 2019

MaynardHogg

I share your pain. Every week, this course never fails to disappoint. Read my comments on Quora.

August 29, 2019

Lorelai144

Shouldn't it be 大きなテパアト?

July 18, 2019

LucidusAtra

大きな/大きい and 小さな/小さい are (as far as I know) the only two words that can be both an い adjective and a な adjective. So either one is correct

July 18, 2019

aichan154267

the correct answer said the big department store. Where's a big dept store is what I wrote and it was marked wong!

November 20, 2017

jamesjiao

Try not to use abbreviations. Why be lazy and then complain about it?

May 20, 2018

Rafa279213

the plural form should also be correct.

January 3, 2019

varkentje123

Convenience store, department store... learning some new words in English too. :P

August 7, 2019

Nathalia9119

Shouldn't the translation be like "Where can I find a big department store?" or something like that???

August 21, 2019

MaynardHogg

Good thinking, but I'd just add "there."

August 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.