1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is baseball practice t…

"There is baseball practice tomorrow."

Translation:あしたは野球の練習があります。

June 17, 2017

29 Comments


lauraglot85

明日は野球の練習があります


aikaeimin

It is 野球の練習; the fact that particles are often omitted in casual speech has no bearing on a course which is clearly teaching です•ます体.


daniel.z.tg

There is also the fact that words with only kanji and の tend to have the の disappear over time. The correct spelling will become 野球練習 in 50 years, just like how 漢字辞書 doesn't have a の unlike the newer 英語の辞書 which does. Even now, a Google search shows both results with and without the の.


PeaceAndWar208

You know that's ironic because in older times, the の was never written down and was added in speech


patdj

does あした need the は?


V2Blast

If you are asking whether あした has to be followed by は in this sentence, the answer is no.


JJarJarTolkein

I left out both the は and the の and it was accepted 7.9.2020


Yoavtz

Duo didnt accept this for me.


Sakata_Kintoki

Then report it, please.


NishiTeruo

Having の in this case is optional. In everyday speech, casual or formal, Japanese have a habit of omitting particles when they aren't necessary for context.


IsolaCiao

I often omit particles to the point that sometimes I forget what the correct particle is (which leads to even more omitting). I don't think it's good practice when learning the language.


patrickoudejans

Two of the three selectable translations were correct. One was the one above (the formal one). The other was an informal version (あした、やきゅうのれんしゅうがある。). It wasn't accepted though. Flagged it.


John863934

I had the same thing; but instead of あした, it had 火曜日; which is Tuesday; which is tomorrow.


asaph.neig

Why is あしたやきゅうのれんしゅうはあります wrong?


BernhardTe8

The は should be が due to the fact that this is new information given regardless of e.g. schedule or response to a question, because が puts stress on this instead of just identifying the subject here


[deactivated user]

    shouldn't 明日に at the beginning also be accepted? In other words, can't the time just be the time without being the topic?


IsolaCiao

    Yes, the time doesn't have to be the topic, but you would not use the particle に. 明日 is an adverb, so you would just say 明日、野球の練習があります.

    For more about time expressions with and without a particle, see Maggie-sensei: http://maggiesensei.com/2016/01/28/time-expressions-with-and-without-a-particle/


Sha._

    What's wrong with "野球の練習するがあります"?


IsolaCiao
    • Don't forget the word あした (tomorrow).

    • 練習する is a verb (to practice), so grammatically it does not work as the subject of the sentence (marked with が).


Alex425703

    明日野球練習があります is also accepted


WisconsinH

    When googling 野球練習 all sources put the の in between the words


elizadeux

    Try googling "野球練習".


XIFn18

    I think We have basebll practice tomorrow is correct "There is"use for objects


IsolaCiao

    I think "we have baseball practice tomorrow" is also a good translation, but "there are" is not only for objects and also makes sense for this translation.


Geoff234

    Why can't baseball practice be the topic of the sentence?


IsolaCiao

    If you say 明日、野球の練習はあります, it sounds to me like you're saying "it's baseball practice that is tomorrow, not (soccer) practice". It's possible to say, but it's making a contrast that isn't necessarily present in the English translation.


RayyanSheh1

    あしたはやきゅうのれんしゅうがあります

    Ashita wa yakyuu no renshuu ga arimasu


ZachWhite673969

    could i say 「野球の練習は明日です」 it was marked wrong


IsolaCiao
    • 野球の練習は明日です。

    Baseball practice is tomorrow.

    It sounds like you didn't know when baseball practice was, and someone is telling you that it's tomorrow.

    • あしたは野球の練習があります。

    There is baseball practice tomorrow.

    It sounds like someone is explaining tomorrow's schedule.

    There might be cases where the meanings overlap, and I think it's reasonable to try submitting an error report saying "my answer should be accepted", but the contributors might consider the sentences semantically different.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.