"There is baseball practice tomorrow."

Translation:あしたはやきゅうのれんしゅうがあります。

June 17, 2017

11 Comments


aikaeimin

It is 野球の練習; the fact that particles are often omitted in casual speech has no bearing on a course which is clearly teaching です•ます体.

June 22, 2017

daniel.z.tg

There is also the fact that words with only kanji and の tend to have the の disappear over time. The correct spelling will become 野球練習 in 50 years, just like how 漢字辞書 doesn't have a の unlike the newer 英語の辞書 which does. Even now, a Google search shows both results with and without the の.

October 5, 2018

tangochan85

明日は野球の練習があります

September 29, 2018

NishiTeruo

Having の in this case is optional. In everyday speech, casual or formal, Japanese have a habit of omitting particles when they aren't necessary for context.

July 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

I often omit particles to the point that sometimes I forget what the correct particle is (which leads to even more omitting). I don't think it's good practice when learning the language.

January 18, 2018

patdj

does あした need the は?

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

If you are asking whether あした has to be followed by は in this sentence, the answer is no.

August 17, 2017

Yoavtz

Duo didnt accept this for me.

December 3, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Then report it, please.

February 19, 2019

WisconsinH

When googling 野球練習 all sources put the の in between the words

June 18, 2017

patrickoudejans

Two of the three selectable translations were correct. One was the one above (the formal one). The other was an informal version (あした、やきゅうのれんしゅうがある。). It wasn't accepted though. Flagged it.

October 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.