1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is baseball practice t…

"There is baseball practice tomorrow."

Translation:あしたは野球の練習があります。

June 17, 2017

26 Comments


tangolulu85

明日は野球の練習があります


aikaeimin

It is 野球の練習; the fact that particles are often omitted in casual speech has no bearing on a course which is clearly teaching です•ます体.


daniel.z.tg

There is also the fact that words with only kanji and の tend to have the の disappear over time. The correct spelling will become 野球練習 in 50 years, just like how 漢字辞書 doesn't have a の unlike the newer 英語の辞書 which does. Even now, a Google search shows both results with and without the の.


PeaceAndWar208

You know that's ironic because in older times, the の was never written down and was added in speech


patdj

does あした need the は?


V2Blast

If you are asking whether あした has to be followed by は in this sentence, the answer is no.


Yoavtz

Duo didnt accept this for me.


NishiTeruo

Having の in this case is optional. In everyday speech, casual or formal, Japanese have a habit of omitting particles when they aren't necessary for context.


IsolaCiao

I often omit particles to the point that sometimes I forget what the correct particle is (which leads to even more omitting). I don't think it's good practice when learning the language.


patrickoudejans

Two of the three selectable translations were correct. One was the one above (the formal one). The other was an informal version (あした、やきゅうのれんしゅうがある。). It wasn't accepted though. Flagged it.


John863934

I had the same thing; but instead of あした, it had 火曜日; which is Tuesday; which is tomorrow.


WisconsinH

When googling 野球練習 all sources put the の in between the words


elizadeux

Try googling "野球練習".


insoo5

Not all. Don't rely on google so much.


asaph.neig

Why is あしたやきゅうのれんしゅうはあります wrong?


BernhardTe8

The は should be が due to the fact that this is new information given regardless of e.g. schedule or response to a question, because が puts stress on this instead of just identifying the subject here


XIFn18

I think We have basebll practice tomorrow is correct "There is"use for objects


IsolaCiao

I think "we have baseball practice tomorrow" is also a good translation, but "there are" is not only for objects and also makes sense for this translation.


GeoffreyMc144838

Why can't baseball practice be the topic of the sentence?


IsolaCiao

If you say 明日、野球の練習はあります, it sounds to me like you're saying "it's baseball practice that is tomorrow, not (soccer) practice". It's possible to say, but it's making a contrast that isn't necessarily present in the English translation.


insoo5

Yakyuu renshyuu should suffice for this translation.


John267011

sorry but your version sounds like unnatural Japanese


BreathlessTao

Well in their defense, a lot of the English versions in this course sound very unnatural too - and they are accepted as correct.


tangolulu85

Frequently thinks marked correct that sound wrong in English in this course are correct English to a section of English speakers. If you find what you think is correct English is marked incorrect, report it so it can be added to the lexicon.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.