1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ろう下を歩きます。"

"ろう下を歩きます。"

Translation:I walk down the hallway.

June 17, 2017

45 Comments


ze01chi

"Walk the corridor" not accepted? Piddle-paddle!

Should have gone with "Perambulate the passageway" :p


sotnosen93

Was that your full answer? Because if it was it's incorrect because it's the imperative form, not the simple present. Japanese often omits the subject, but the same rule does not apply to English.


[deactivated user]

    Can this also say "I walk in the hallway?"


dandelionmagic

    i put "i walk the hallway" and it took it.


Thorigrim

    That was my initial answer as well but it isn't taken. I think "I walk the hallway" is perfectly acceptable. :/


Drunken_Sailor

    Not accepted 30/01/2019. (01/30/2019 in 'murica)


SeanFogart4

    I input, "I'll walk the hallway." They made me walk the plank instead. 2019/05/26


owl30417

    I guess

    Doing sth in rhe hallway is more like 廊下[で]

    Whereas, 廊下を denotes that passing/going down the hallway.


sotnosen93

    This was accepted for me.


darthoctopus

    廊下を歩きます


WunderDrew

    I used hall instead of hallway and it was incorrect. Is there that substantial of a differwnce between the two? My natural way of speaking is to always say hall which might just be a colloquialism but still i thought it would be common enough to be accepted


EquanimousLingo

    Well, Hall can be misinterpreted to mean Hall, like a room or building like 堂 or 広間


ze01chi

    Either form should have sufficed.


testmoogle

    What's the difference between a corridor and a hallway?


sasuke1

    Both should be accepted


mel657418

    I don't think there is a difference really. It's probably just to do with regional preference. i.e. Americans are more likely to say hall or hallway, whereas corridor seems more old fashioned, and possibly more British?


YukiNoCait

    In my experience, when we do use "corridor" in the US, it is usually for a larger public walkway, like in a building complex or a ship, whereas "hallways" are typically smaller, private spaces such as a family dwelling. Admittedly, "corridor" seems less common in several US regions.


ngochung72

    I said "walk in" and they showed me"walk up" and later"walk down". I just don't know what to do?


HiroyukiWa2

    この問題の発音は「老化」に聞こえます。 This question's「ろうか」pronunce is seem to get older.


Laura209845

    So, does をin cases like this signify unidirectional movement? I'm not just aimlessly walking in the hall, but walking with a direction in mind? (Also, who uses hall to mean something other than a connecting space unless they are taking about academic buildings or being pompous?)


ahANpg

    Unless otherwise specified, or if there are other exceptions stated, yes it refers to unidirectional movement, however, a different sentence would be used instead if someone were to loiter / linger aimlessly for example.

    In a normal Japanese language lesson either online or offline or during a language test / exam like the JLPT, seldom there will be ambiguous situations, it is always going from point A to point B.

    The path / route taken, either by foot, by any other means of transport, を is used to indicate place of transit, not the destination

    教室に ろうかを 行きました I went to the classroom [ by the hallway / down the hallway ]

    *hallway being the place where I pass through / pass by in order to reach the classroom

    ろうかに 行きました I went to the hallway

    *hallway being my destination, e.g. to meet someone there


SaltyBrian

    Good way to remember 廊下 (hallway): In school, you sometimes line up in the hallway to do roll call (ろうか)


iAmMortos

    Went looking for kanji pronunciation, found "I will walk under a brazier." Thanks Google translate!


insincere

    What is the pronunciation here? Im hearing rou ka o arukimasu.. isnt down shita?


sasuke1

    The word hallway is 廊下(ろうか). I think shouldn't have half the word in hiragana and half in kanji.


YukiNoCait

    Does anyone know if ろうこ is normally written in kanji or hiragana, then?


YukiNoCait
    • ろうか , sorry

Jim373739

    This course really needs furigana.


chopiniscool

    Alone, but when combined it changes to か. Typically kanji have multiple possible readings. 音読み おんよみ and 訓読み くんよみ I recommend googling it :P


Natto591178

    Kanji indicate a meaning, and it is up to the reader to know how to say the word aloud. It is the opposite of english letters, which describe the sound of a word and it is up to the reader to know the meaning.


ZMV10

    Is "walk down" a synonym of "walk through"? because as far as I know を in this context should mean "through"...


asterlea

    The only difference I can think of is that walking "through" can sometimes mean that you are briefly passing through and then coming out of the hallway, whereas walking "down" is focusing more on currently being in the hallway and are not necessarily coming out of it yet. In practice though, "through" is often used the same way as "down" in this context, especially when there is no indication of where you're going to. For example, "I walked aimlessly through/down the hallway" vs. "I walked through the hallway and into the room".


Steve410578

    Needed update: make "the" and "a" interchangeable if there isn't a その. "A hallway" should have worked.


lauraglot85

    廊下を歩きます


RWang2017

    Why doesn't DL accept "I walk to the hallway"?


testmoogle

    Because that's not a correct translation of what the Japanese sentence says.

    廊下歩きます。
    = walk the 廊下

    廊下歩きます。
    = walk to the 廊下

    に marks where you are walking to; を marks what is walked (a path, a route, a hallway, a park). You're not walking to the hallway; you're already walking in the hallway.

    In English it has to be translated as "walk down the hallway" as we don't usually just say "walk the hallway". However, with some things we do just say walk on its own: "I will walk the Great Wall of China before I die."


ApfelLiebe

    walk "up" the hallway, walk "down" the hallway... Duo, make up your mind!


elec35_daniellee

    why walk "up"? just dont understand


cinna708080

    Why doesn't it accept "Peregrinate the vestibule"?


FrederickEason

    Because peregrination is something you do over long distances, usually from one country to another; and a vestibule is not just any hall or corridor, but rather only between the interior and exterior doors of a building. "Peregrinate" would be most similar to 洋行する, while "vestibule" would be 玄関, 付室 or 前室.


raiesh

    This must have been a joke! You may well be the very first person ever to have typed / written / uttered that sentence.


Mapa76201

    To me rooka has always been the corridor!


Erenn02

    Why walking "down"?


CorruptedMind

    'Walk along the hallway' should also be accepted.


Dylan_Nicholson

    How is "I'll walk along the corridor" meaningfully different to "I walk down the hallway"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.