"ろう下を歩きます。"

Translation:I walk down the hallway.

June 17, 2017

47 Comments


ze01chi

"Walk the corridor" not accepted? Piddle-paddle!

Should have gone with "Perambulate the passageway" :p

September 9, 2017

sotnosen93

Was that your full answer? Because if it was it's incorrect because it's the imperative form, not the simple present. Japanese often omits the subject, but the same rule does not apply to English.

February 14, 2019

Angel508295

Can this also say "I walk in the hallway?"

July 9, 2017

dandelionmagic

i put "i walk the hallway" and it took it.

February 2, 2018

Thorigrim

That was my initial answer as well but it isn't taken. I think "I walk the hallway" is perfectly acceptable. :/

July 16, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Not accepted 30/01/2019. (01/30/2019 in 'murica)

January 30, 2019

SeanFogart4

I input, "I'll walk the hallway." They made me walk the plank instead. 2019/05/26

May 25, 2019

owl30417

I guess

Doing sth in rhe hallway is more like 廊下[で]

Whereas, 廊下を denotes that passing/going down the hallway.

March 4, 2019

sotnosen93

This was accepted for me.

February 14, 2019

darthoctopus

廊下を歩きます

July 18, 2017

WunderDrew

I used hall instead of hallway and it was incorrect. Is there that substantial of a differwnce between the two? My natural way of speaking is to always say hall which might just be a colloquialism but still i thought it would be common enough to be accepted

August 4, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Well, Hall can be misinterpreted to mean Hall, like a room or building like 堂 or 広間

September 2, 2017

ze01chi

Either form should have sufficed.

September 9, 2017

testmoogle

What's the difference between a corridor and a hallway?

August 17, 2017

sasuke1

Both should be accepted

August 18, 2017

mel657418

I don't think there is a difference really. It's probably just to do with regional preference. i.e. Americans are more likely to say hall or hallway, whereas corridor seems more old fashioned, and possibly more British?

September 6, 2018

YukiNoCait

In my experience, when we do use "corridor" in the US, it is usually for a larger public walkway, like in a building complex or a ship, whereas "hallways" are typically smaller, private spaces such as a family dwelling. Admittedly, "corridor" seems less common in several US regions.

November 25, 2018

ngochung72

I said "walk in" and they showed me"walk up" and later"walk down". I just don't know what to do?

October 25, 2017

mel657418

Mmmmm, Any of those should technically be okay, but "walk in" the hallway sounds somewhat unnatural, as if your taking a long time to do it. Like you would go for a stroll "in the park" or "in a forest". That would take a while, but a hallway is generally short so we say "up" or "down" (or "across" for that matter). It makes no sense, I know, but English is just weird that way.

September 6, 2018

HiroyukiWa2

この問題の発音は「老化」に聞こえます。 This question's「ろうか」pronunce is seem to get older.

August 22, 2017

Laura209845

So, does をin cases like this signify unidirectional movement? I'm not just aimlessly walking in the hall, but walking with a direction in mind? (Also, who uses hall to mean something other than a connecting space unless they are taking about academic buildings or being pompous?)

September 17, 2017

ahANpg

Unless otherwise specified, or if there are other exceptions stated, yes it refers to unidirectional movement, however, a different sentence would be used instead if someone were to loiter / linger aimlessly for example.

In a normal Japanese language lesson either online or offline or during a language test / exam like the JLPT, seldom there will be ambiguous situations, it is always going from point A to point B.

The path / route taken, either by foot, by any other means of transport, を is used to indicate place of transit, not the destination

教室に ろうかを 行きました I went to the classroom [ by the hallway / down the hallway ]

*hallway being the place where I pass through / pass by in order to reach the classroom

ろうかに 行きました I went to the hallway

*hallway being my destination, e.g. to meet someone there

September 19, 2017

iAmMortos

Went looking for kanji pronunciation, found "I will walk under a brazier." Thanks Google translate!

December 18, 2018

insincere

What is the pronunciation here? Im hearing rou ka o arukimasu.. isnt down shita?

August 4, 2017

sasuke1

The word hallway is 廊下(ろうか). I think shouldn't have half the word in hiragana and half in kanji.

August 15, 2017

YukiNoCait

Does anyone know if ろうこ is normally written in kanji or hiragana, then?

November 25, 2018

YukiNoCait
  • ろうか , sorry
November 25, 2018

Jim373739

This course really needs furigana.

August 31, 2017

chopiniscool

Alone, but when combined it changes to か. Typically kanji have multiple possible readings. 音読み おんよみ and 訓読み くんよみ I recommend googling it :P

August 8, 2017

Natto591178

Kanji indicate a meaning, and it is up to the reader to know how to say the word aloud. It is the opposite of english letters, which describe the sound of a word and it is up to the reader to know the meaning.

September 28, 2017

ZMV10

Is "walk down" a synonym of "walk through"? because as far as I know を in this context should mean "through"...

September 16, 2017

asterlea

The only difference I can think of is that walking "through" can sometimes mean that you are briefly passing through and then coming out of the hallway, whereas walking "down" is focusing more on currently being in the hallway and are not necessarily coming out of it yet. In practice though, "through" is often used the same way as "down" in this context, especially when there is no indication of where you're going to. For example, "I walked aimlessly through/down the hallway" vs. "I walked through the hallway and into the room".

January 28, 2018

Steve410578

Needed update: make "the" and "a" interchangeable if there isn't a その. "A hallway" should have worked.

December 21, 2017

tangolulu85

廊下を歩きます

July 28, 2018

osarok

I walk along the hallway

August 16, 2018

SaltyBrian

Good way to remember 廊下 (hallway): In school, you sometimes line up in the hallway to do roll call (ろうか)

November 14, 2018

RWang2017

Why doesn't DL accept "I walk to the hallway"?

December 8, 2017

testmoogle

Because that's not a correct translation of what the Japanese sentence says.

廊下歩きます。
= walk the 廊下

廊下歩きます。
= walk to the 廊下

に marks where you are walking to; を marks what is walked (a path, a route, a hallway, a park). You're not walking to the hallway; you're already walking in the hallway.

In English it has to be translated as "walk down the hallway" as we don't usually just say "walk the hallway". However, with some things we do just say walk on its own: "I will walk the Great Wall of China before I die."

December 8, 2017

ApfelLiebe

walk "up" the hallway, walk "down" the hallway... Duo, make up your mind!

December 31, 2017

elec35_daniellee

why walk "up"? just dont understand

January 17, 2018

cinna708080

Why doesn't it accept "Peregrinate the vestibule"?

September 9, 2018

FrederickEason

Because peregrination is something you do over long distances, usually from one country to another; and a vestibule is not just any hall or corridor, but rather only between the interior and exterior doors of a building. "Peregrinate" would be most similar to 洋行する, while "vestibule" would be 玄関, 付室 or 前室.

September 15, 2018

raiesh

This must have been a joke! You may well be the very first person ever to have typed / written / uttered that sentence.

April 4, 2019

Mapa76201

To me rooka has always been the corridor!

October 7, 2018

Nihan3.1415

Why walking "down"?

October 25, 2018

CorruptedMind

'Walk along the hallway' should also be accepted.

March 3, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

How is "I'll walk along the corridor" meaningfully different to "I walk down the hallway"?

March 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.