1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "高校生たち"

"高校生たち"

Translation:High school students

June 17, 2017

51 Comments


Zanderuuuu

what does たちmean? also, how to further differ ごご and ごうごう?


Melevan2

The suffix -たち indicates plural. Another example: わたし(私) = I 私たち = We


Vitoriagabs

Thank you so much ♥


Harbingerofsorow

Japanese doesn't usually distinguish between plural and singular nouns; usually you can get these from context. However, 'tachi' puts a little more clarity therein, it kinda means '-and company'. Like you get 「ねこたち」(neko tachi) which is more or less like 'a cat and company'. This たち doesnt necessarily require it to be the same object, either. For example you could say 「犬たち」and mean 'a dog and whatever is with it'. Context as always


SaraiMFox

If they dont usually distinguish between plural and singular nouns, is there ever a time when using "tachi" is incorrect?


SLY.Fet

Pretty sure it can't be used with inanimate objects


HoroTanuki

no, it can. 星 (hoshi) is star, 星たち (hoshi-tachi) is stars.


jamoozy

You can distinguish between ごご and ごうごう by how long the vowels are held when spoken. ごうごう consists of longer vowels.


Davedavido

Why is the 学 kanji used in elementary/middle school and university but not in high school?


FranciscoCG_

It is used too. Kōtōgakko(高等学校) means highschool, but is shortened to kōkō(高校).


SLY.Fet

If 高 means high, then what's the purpose of 等?


Swisidniak

等 means "class/rank/grade/quality"
高等学校 "high class, high grade school"


SLY.Fet

I see, then why isn't it a part of the other types of school? Like 中等学校, for example.


Swisidniak

中等学校 does exist, meaning "secondary school", it is a school where middle and high are integrated so it is 6 years of schooling rather than 3

The difference in abbreviations most likely largely has to do with the concept of 高等学校 being established later than the others. The first two schools are mandatory education, your primary learning and your secondary learning; whereas high school is optional. A school only a few select people attend would be considered "high-class".


SLY.Fet

Interesting, I didn't expect 中等学校 to actually exist XD. Is there also 小等学校 then?


AmeenJones

was getting confused, thanks


developedby

What is the literal translation of koukou? From other comment sections I know elementary school is literally little school, middle school is middle school and college is big school. This one however does not have school in it


Shinobusagi

Literally: high school. The other schools you mention are actually the ones that don't have 'school' in them, but 'study/learn'. :)


sora_Japan

I read your comment and finally understood the meaning of that question. '高校' is an abbreviation for '高等学校'. We use almost '高校' in daily conversation. '高等学校' is used to official document. The resume etc. Therefore '小学校', '中学校' and '高等学校' are including the word '学校'. Or the letter '校' already means school.

http://jisho.org/search/%E6%A0%A1

But '大学' is not include '校'. '大学' is '大学' alone.

how to read 高等学校(こうとうがっこう) 大学(だいがく)


sora_Japan

ありがとう!


smcrossgma

Why is it "students" and not "student"?


sora_Japan

I can not know whether it is ’singular’ or ’plural’ by the word '高校生' alone. "高校生たち" have the meaning of "students" not "a student" by using "たち".


crinauto

The popup when I click たら says it means "stand" or "stand up." Ard those relevant here?


Shinobusagi

You mean たち, and no, that's not relevant here. That would be 立ち, a conjugation of the verb 立つ "to stand". The たち that is used in this sentence is 達.


IWannaLearn3

It can also mean to make something plural, when you look at it meaning ''Stand'' or ''stand up'' you are looking at a kanji.


Koriander

They really should do something to eliminate the irrelevant definitions until they're needed in future lessons. I'm just going by contextual Clues but a lot of people are getting mixed up by them. I understand that this app is doing the best it can and it's only has Japanese on the app and not online but a lot of people need more definition with these types of languages


LordOfTheAndain

If by "not online" you refer to the webclient, this is no longer correct. Japanese has been available on the webclient (albeit still in beta) since about the start of November 2017. :)


IkaraPenti

The touch-over translation help for this indicates たちmeans "stand up" or "stand" rather than the implication of more than one presence


sora_Japan

There is the word '立(た)つ' is 'stand up' or 'stand'. It has some different forms because a verb. There is the form similar to 'たち'. But it is no relation to '達(たち)'.


Shinobusagi

Yeah, "stand" is also mentioned (and explained above). The top option when I hover over たち says "students" though.


BusterFiddlewig

Is it pronounced こうこう or ごうごう? Duo taught it to me as こうこう when showing me the symbol, but I keep seeing people saying ごうごう. Thanks in adcance for the help.


sora_Japan

Hiragana spelling is 'こうこう'. Romaji spelling is 'koukou'. I can not write pronunciation well. maybe 'こーこー' as 'koko'.


BusterFiddlewig

Okay cool, so it is pronounced with a K sound. Thank-you very much! :D


HighTierScrub

Tachi is to stand up?


haboki

tachi is a suffix that makes a word plural. E.g. watashitachi = we/us


Phosphorus347

As a kanji that is not used here


Jack_Hampson

I cant get the character up on my phone but why does the third character pmfet pronounced 'sei' when tapping it does not sound like that


Swisidniak

I know it's been forever since you've asked but in case anyone else is wondering too: Kanji can be read in multiple ways, with On readings and Kun readings. By themselves they take Kun readings. In a string of kanji to make up a new word they use their On readings, that's the "sei", but since you click on the individual kanji Duo reads it as the Kun reading of what this kanji sounds like when it stands alone, not the sound it makes in the context of the full word.


Xiang-yu

I put university student for this one without even thinking. In Chinese a 高校(high school) would be a university, it's equivalent to 大学(big school). While high scools are called 高等中学/高中(literally high middle school).


Bradley579131

I understand, たち means two or more things. I'm from Guatemala.


Arthroleptis

I'm not sure exactly how the education system works in comparison to english education but I think that secondary school (google tells me they are equivilant) should be acceptable. Cause I have no clue how american education works :P


hilarymcca5

Being unversed in the American school system this whole section on education is a bit of a mystery. But I suppose you have to go with something ...


DinaXD

why not 高校学生たち?


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo marks 「高校生達」 as wrong. Is using 「達」 here not correct?


TuuguuTemu

    I don't understand that kanji. Because there is the same syllable included like koukou but there is 2 different kanji. Is it possible to include same kanji in one word?


YHWH_reings

    What is the use of "生" here? Sometimes people use it for this, and then not, can someone break down the sentence or explain me? Thank you in advance.


KalebNelso6

    is this prefix specific to high school, or will it appear again in other contexts?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.