"高校生たち"

Translation:High school students

June 17, 2017

39 Comments


Zanderuuuu

what does たちmean? also, how to further differ ごご and ごうごう?

June 22, 2017

Melevan2

The suffix -たち indicates plural. Another example: わたし(私) = I 私たち = We

June 23, 2017

Vitoriagabs

Thank you so much ♥

June 30, 2017

Harbingerofsorow

Japanese doesn't usually distinguish between plural and singular nouns; usually you can get these from context. However, 'tachi' puts a little more clarity therein, it kinda means '-and company'. Like you get 「ねこたち」(neko tachi) which is more or less like 'a cat and company'. This たち doesnt necessarily require it to be the same object, either. For example you could say 「犬たち」and mean 'a dog and whatever is with it'. Context as always

June 25, 2017

jamoozy

You can distinguish between ごご and ごうごう by how long the vowels are held when spoken. ごうごう consists of longer vowels.

July 4, 2017

Davedavido

Why is the 学 kanji used in elementary/middle school and university but not in high school?

August 25, 2017

FranciscoCG_

It is used too. Kōtōgakko(高等学校) means highschool, but is shortened to kōkō(高校).

October 23, 2017

Dzikry99

Danshi koukousei no nichijou!

July 6, 2017

Guydht

Literature girl best grill!

July 16, 2017

Sum_Gai

Just モニカ

January 29, 2018

smcrossgma

Why is it "students" and not "student"?

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

I can not know whether it is ’singular’ or ’plural’ by the word '高校生' alone. "高校生たち" have the meaning of "students" not "a student" by using "たち".

June 17, 2017

developedby

What is the literal translation of koukou? From other comment sections I know elementary school is literally little school, middle school is middle school and college is big school. This one however does not have school in it

July 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Literally: high school. The other schools you mention are actually the ones that don't have 'school' in them, but 'study/learn'. :)

July 16, 2017

sora_Japan

I read your comment and finally understood the meaning of that question. '高校' is an abbreviation for '高等学校'. We use almost '高校' in daily conversation. '高等学校' is used to official document. The resume etc. Therefore '小学校', '中学校' and '高等学校' are including the word '学校'. Or the letter '校' already means school.

http://jisho.org/search/%E6%A0%A1

But '大学' is not include '校'. '大学' is '大学' alone.

how to read 高等学校(こうとうがっこう) 大学(だいがく)

July 18, 2017

GuilleAndrada

You are awesome!

September 6, 2017

sora_Japan

ありがとう!

September 6, 2017

crinauto

The popup when I click たら says it means "stand" or "stand up." Ard those relevant here?

July 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You mean たち, and no, that's not relevant here. That would be 立ち, a conjugation of the verb 立つ "to stand". The たち that is used in this sentence is 達.

July 3, 2017

IWannaLearn3

It can also mean to make something plural, when you look at it meaning ''Stand'' or ''stand up'' you are looking at a kanji.

October 29, 2017

Koriander

They really should do something to eliminate the irrelevant definitions until they're needed in future lessons. I'm just going by contextual Clues but a lot of people are getting mixed up by them. I understand that this app is doing the best it can and it's only has Japanese on the app and not online but a lot of people need more definition with these types of languages

December 1, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

If by "not online" you refer to the webclient, this is no longer correct. Japanese has been available on the webclient (albeit still in beta) since about the start of November 2017. :)

December 8, 2017

IkaraPenti

The touch-over translation help for this indicates たちmeans "stand up" or "stand" rather than the implication of more than one presence

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

There is the word '立(た)つ' is 'stand up' or 'stand'. It has some different forms because a verb. There is the form similar to 'たち'. But it is no relation to '達(たち)'.

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yeah, "stand" is also mentioned (and explained above). The top option when I hover over たち says "students" though.

July 11, 2017

BusterFiddlewig

Is it pronounced こうこう or ごうごう? Duo taught it to me as こうこう when showing me the symbol, but I keep seeing people saying ごうごう. Thanks in adcance for the help.

August 15, 2017

sora_Japan

Hiragana spelling is 'こうこう'. Romaji spelling is 'koukou'. I can not write pronunciation well. maybe 'こーこー' as 'koko'.

August 15, 2017

BusterFiddlewig

Okay cool, so it is pronounced with a K sound. Thank-you very much! :D

August 16, 2017

DesireShiro

I put "High students"

December 22, 2017

Shaun510462

Tachi is to stand up?

August 9, 2017

haboki

tachi is a suffix that makes a word plural. E.g. watashitachi = we/us

October 17, 2017

Phosphorus347

As a kanji that is not used here

March 1, 2019

Xyvyrianeth

Guys, I assure you, the answer is not "jogj scjpp; stidemts"!

October 17, 2017

JherekLazo

So ごうごう means age???

November 5, 2017

Jack_Hampson

I cant get the character up on my phone but why does the third character pmfet pronounced 'sei' when tapping it does not sound like that

December 8, 2017

Swisidniak

I know it's been forever since you've asked but in case anyone else is wondering too: Kanji can be read in multiple ways, with On readings and Kun readings. By themselves they take Kun readings. In a string of kanji to make up a new word they use their On readings, that's the "sei", but since you click on the individual kanji Duo reads it as the Kun reading of what this kanji sounds like when it stands alone, not the sound it makes in the context of the full word.

February 26, 2018

Xiang-yu

I put university student for this one without even thinking. In Chinese a 高校(high school) would be a university, it's equivalent to 大学(big school). While high scools are called 高等中学/高中(literally high middle school).

January 19, 2018

Bradley579131

I understand, たち means two or more things. I'm from Guatemala.

May 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.