"Die Tasche ist leichter."

Translation:The bag is lighter.

3/5/2013, 12:15:19 PM

27 Comments


GrgoCroatia

in our dialects we use "taška" (taschka) for bag. Learning German has always been fun!

1/4/2014, 9:43:11 PM

Lolita_xx

I tašna ;)

6/28/2014, 10:41:21 AM

conor.bassoon

I've been thinking of leichter as lighter in color or brightness, this sentence makes it seem more like weight. Can it be all of those or does German differentiate between them?

7/15/2014, 2:03:55 PM

christian
Mod

German does differentiate between "leicht" (weight) and "hell" (colour/brightness). They're not interchangeable.

http://en.pons.com/translate/german-english/leicht

http://en.pons.com/translate/german-english/hell

7/15/2014, 5:56:07 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

German has different words for these, whereas English does not. Lighter in color is "heller" in German, lighter in weight is "leichter".

7/20/2017, 10:29:24 AM

SanctMinimalicen

Doesn't Tasche often mean "purse"?

8/10/2013, 11:00:50 PM

christian
Mod

Yes, but only "purse" as in "handbag" (Handtasche), not as in "coin purse".

8/10/2013, 11:08:33 PM

misteress

I tried 'handbag' and got it wrong.

11/15/2014, 3:39:08 AM

jpentland

Doesn't tasche translate as pocket?

3/5/2013, 12:15:19 PM

christian
Mod

Many words have more than one meaning.

3/5/2013, 12:56:24 PM

jpentland

Exactly, and I wrote pocket and was told it was wrong

3/5/2013, 12:58:53 PM

apalillo92

You wouldn't normally describe a pocket as lighter than something else, which might be why it was counted wrong.

6/25/2013, 5:47:12 PM

PeaceJoyPancakes

You could, if it were full of stuff (or perhaps emptied of said stuff):

  • The pockets are always a little lighter after Christmas, and the credit card bill a little heavier.

Certainly you can describe the weight of pockets:

  • My pockets are heavy with gold.
1/21/2016, 9:01:33 PM

Lynilyn

Ha ha we say my pocket is lighter when we have spent a lot of money!

2/22/2015, 10:55:22 PM

TrevorHawkins1

Is "leichter" the base case? Or, a better way to put it, is it the "non-inflected" version of the adjective?

2/3/2016, 10:28:30 PM

lisa4duolingo

Nein. The non-inflected form of "leichter" is "leicht".

I don't know what level you were at when you posed your question, but if you're at Level 16, you're likely to be far beyond this by now. Regardless, someone else out there reading this might have the same question. So, if that's the case, a refresher might be in order. This looks like a pretty good page for one on German comparatives:

German Comparatives

Hope that helps.

3/8/2016, 7:23:41 AM

mesperez

Is this sentence correct in English? I thought a comparative should state a comparison: "The bag is lighter than..."

5/5/2013, 4:02:57 PM

polomare

The assumption is that this sentence follows another that would give the context you are looking for. eg: "We should take the suitcase." "Nah, the bag is lighter."

6/16/2013, 2:28:28 PM

christian
Mod

It's fine.

5/5/2013, 4:05:46 PM

Derchanmann16

Where I'm from older people call some bags "totes." As in, a "tote bag" or just a "tote." Probably because you would tote things in them.

6/1/2016, 10:33:44 PM

Gaoteka

I told you to look out for die Taschendiebe!

11/15/2016, 1:27:17 PM

greenrc

Why is "The bag is easier" considered an incorrect translation? Will you put it in the box? No, the bag is easier.

3/7/2017, 10:20:35 PM

dghitc

How do you say, "this bag is lighter?" Diese Tasche ist leichter? Danke!

10/20/2014, 12:57:04 AM

csillagos22

Ja!

2/5/2015, 3:38:36 PM

Logo121

Die Tasche ist Feuerzeug

4/4/2017, 5:51:27 AM

PeeLikeABoss

why is less heavy not an acceptable anwser? I knew about lighter, but just wanted to try it out...

11/12/2017, 8:49:24 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

even if that might logically be the same, it is not syntactically. And as there exists a direct correspondence between German and English here, it is not necessary to circumscribe, and thus it is correctly marked as wrong.

11/12/2017, 8:56:46 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.