1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このもんだいはもうこたえました。"

"このもんだいはもうこたえました。"

Translation:I have already answered this question.

June 17, 2017

58 Comments


BarneyHoll

"I answered this question already" should be accepted


QueenSiah7

I put the same thing and it worked. I guess they fixed it.


desconocido13

"this question had already been answered" should be accepted.


Howard

"this question HAS already been answered" would be possible, not the past perfect.


alltom

That's passive voice, but the Japanese is not in passive voice.


AnaLydiate

Passive is not a tense. It is a voice. Verbs can have tense (when something happened or when it will happen etc), voice - active or passive and mood - subjunctive (Japanese doesn't have subjunctive).


headchop

Upvote for no subjunctive.


darthoctopus

この問題はもう答えました


ElmarNieland

What's the difference between しつもん and もんだい? They seem to be used alternately at random. But both appear to mean "question".


CaleGibbard

質問(しつもん) is more purely "question" in the sense of "inquiry"

問題(もんだい) is more like "problem" -- it can be used in the sense of a problem on a test just like we do in English, but just like in English, it's more commonly going to refer to a difficult or troublesome situation.


Dan553966

"Mondai" is something to be responded to or dealt with. It is variously translated as question, problem or issue (as best suits the sense of the term in its context. The "Northern Territories Problem, Question, Issue" is the "Hoppou Ryoudo Mondai" in the newspaper.


zazakoolaid

問題 is more like "problem" than "question"


kzulu92

But in the case of exam questions 問題 is appropriate.


logan812545

it is not appropriate. in english we also refer to questions as problems but that doesn't mean i would just insert synonyms when telling a non native speaker the word


logan812545

which is why i hate duolingo... but its still the best there is


Viniriter

きゃりーぱみゅぱみゅ helped me remember that word


UmikoAomori

答える means 'to answer', but I think 'to solve' sounds more natural in this case


arcferrari248

...SOOOOO MANY TIMES IN DUOLINGO!


0lumide

The audio was very confusing


hmmd_hyy

It's really fast


CaleGibbard

It's not just fast, the う in もう sounds like it's missing to me.


wairanmax

Maybe becouse an う sound after an お sounds is supposed to sound like just long お


CaleGibbard

The sense in which it makes it "long" is exactly what I'm talking about - it should take about twice as much time. Kana correspond very closely with the number of morae. The main exception being the sounds written with ゃ、ゅ、ょ for example, きょ takes as much time as き and half as much as きよ.

This youtube video is a good short demonstration of what I'm talking about:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=s4RW7SypVes

This one has a slightly longer explanation, followed up with some good content on pitch accent:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9RdS-kCJ3s0


AnaLydiate

The speed is fine. It is the speed of fluent speech. It seems faster than it is because it is a language you are just learning and because you're not used to it.


CaleGibbard

It seems slower and more correct than it was when this discussion was happening before.


AnaLydiate

Maybe your ability to hear and understand it is improving!


AnaLydiate

But isn't it nice to think you might be improving? : )


CaleGibbard

Hah, I'm pretty sure they just fixed the issue.


IlanIvasko

'This question was already answered' marked wrong?


AnaLydiate

'This question was already answered" is incorrect because in your translation the verb is passive making "this question" the subject of the sentence. In the original sentence "this question" precedes wo and therefore is clearly the object - also the verb of the original sentence is active not passive.


Sestius

But it is in front of は, not を


AnaLydiate

Sorry - didn't check the original sentence. In the original sentence the speaker/I is the subject of the active sentence. は shows what the speaker has answered - an alternative would be to have "this question" be the direct object of the verb in which case it would precede the particle を. In a passive sentence the object of an active sentence becomes the subject. Here's some examples below in both Japanese and English. (私は) ケーキ を 食べました。(active sentence) I ate the cake. ケーキは 私 に 食べられました。(passive sentence) The cake was eaten by me. Note that in the active sentence the Subject is the person performing the action - the person who ate the cake. In the passive sentence however the Subject is the focus of the action/verb. Hope this helps.


Lloyd76445

It would be pretty funny if this showed up twice.


Lloyd76445

And then you get this question wrong


Paul678008

Why isn't this, "I answered this question as well"?


kzulu92

Because も translates to also/as well/too but もう means already.


AnaLydiate

Also も would be where は is - following 質問 to indicate that that was the thing that you answered "as well".


BirdieLearner

Is the order specific enough that, "I already have answered this question." Is wrong?


AnaLydiate

I have already answered this question is a natural sounding English translation - also I have answered this question already.


BradleyLal

This question was already answered. Should be accepted


AnaLydiate

No, it shouldn't. In your suggested translation the verb is in the passive voice with this question as the subject of the sentence. The verb in the original sentence is past tense active voice.


Dan553966

"Kotaemashita" is active, not passive, that is, it means "answered," not "was answered." [ (kono mondai wa=topic) (mou kotaemashita = comment)] "Mou kotaemashita" needs an agent subject, that is, somebody to do the asking, and an indirect object, that is, something to be answered. 1. In this sentence, the topic supplies the object. It is what is answered. It is understood with, and not referenced or repeated, in the comment. 2. When no subject is expressed in a Japanese sentence, the subject is presumed to be the speaker ("I") unless there is something to indicate that the agent is the person addressed ("you"). Any other agent subject will be specifically stated or easily understood as having been established in a previous sentence. So, the default order for identifying understood subjects in Japanese is 1st person, 2nd person, 3rd person.

"As for this question, [I] already answered [it]".


Howard

It's active in Japanese, but that doesn't meet it couldn't be a passive construction in English. We could easily imagine, for instance, someone giving a press conference. A question is repeated because the journalists are not satisfied with the answer. The person would say "I have already answered this question." but "This question was already answered." is also possible.


AnaLydiate

Japanese has passive voice for verbs. 生む to birth or give birth 生まれる to be born. If the verb were in passive form then yes, it would be perfectly logical to translate it into a passive voice in English. But it is not. Translate what the Japanese is saying.


Dan553966

You can often deal with an unexpressed subject by translating into the passive but that is not saying what the Japanese says nor is it conveying the information contained in the conventional structure of the sentence. It is not the best translating practice in most cases and it defeats the purpose of the exercise in this case. A translation should be as literal as possible (to catch the tone of the source language) and as free as necessary (to make the target language idiomatic and natural).


tperson5

I thought もんだい was like "problem" where as しつもん is always question. Also the tense is kinda funky.


SuBishuu

"that question is already answered" XXX sigh..


lovelanguages98

問題(もんだい)の意味がProblemです。Questionは質問(しつもん)です


Dan553966

Don't lock in to fixed one word English translations for Japanese terms. "Problem" may be the most common gloss for "mondai" but it also translates as "question" and "issue" at times. A "question" on a test might be a "mondai."


AlanS.6

How do you say "this question is already answered"?


Dan553966

"Kotae-rare-mashi-ta" or "kotae-rare-te imashi-ta" but I won't venture to say whether anyone would say this.


Anne747791

"This question was already answered" isn't acceptable?


satwita

If you read the comments above before you ask a question, you may find that it has already been answered. There's a good explanation by AnaLydiate above showing how the sentence would have been constructed in Japanese if it were passive.


Dan553966

The active voice implies that the speaker did the action.


WalterRalts

Why isn't "I already have this question answered" accepted?


AnaLydiate

Because your word order is utterly incorrect and unnatural. No one speaks like this. Basic word order for English is subject verb object. Your translation has subject split verb, object, split verb.


Dan553966

A student speaking about an assigned question might say, "I already have this question answered" much as someone might say, "I have this covered." Granted, "I have this question answered" is a low frequency sentence, but it is a possible one.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.