"My older sister is good at playing piano."

Translation:姉はピアノを弾くのが上手です。

June 17, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ItzFigaro

Shouldn't 弾く be pronounced hiku instead of hajiku???


Uberplodder

According to jisho.org, yes. hajiku means to flip, snap, flick or to repel.


sprkr

I put 姉はピアノが上手です and was marked wrong. Playing is implied!


Kokawa1

The exercise is here to train you to use verb+の so of course you need to translate it litteraly.


Dylan_Nicholson

And the exercise ピアノを弾くのが好きだ does that admirably - as in that case, if you left out the を弾くの it would change the most likely meaning (i.e., that you liked the sound of it, or listening to others play it)


kisuke3

The exercises wants us to use "のが" as a grammar point.


Chris988308

That would be a fine argument, were it not for the other question where you had to translate "僕はピアノが下手です" into "I am bad at the piano", and "..playing the piano" was counted as incorrect. It's just Duolingo being inconsistent again.


Kiwodaku

That sounds consistent to me. のが is like introducing an English gerund. While "bad at the piano" and "bad at playing the piano" are semantically similar, they are still different phases. There are places where Duolingo is inconsistent, but I understand why they've done what they've done here.


neurowheel

姉はピアノを引くのが上手です should be accepted.


GooeyJooey1

Why can't I use こと in any of these questions instead of の? I have heard that there are some cases where only one can be used, but this doesn't seem like one of those cases.

Also, some of these questions use のは and others のが. How to tell when to use which?


cantouche

ピアノを姉は... Is possible ?


ricmb

I used ピアノをするのが and it was marked wrong. I remember having seen する that way with things such as tennis. Is it wrong to use it with musical instruments?

Thank you! (:

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.