1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister is good at p…

"My older sister is good at playing piano."

Translation:姉はピアノを弾くのが上手です。

June 17, 2017

12 Comments


ItzFigaro

Shouldn't 弾く be pronounced hiku instead of hajiku???


Uberplodder

According to jisho.org, yes. hajiku means to flip, snap, flick or to repel.


sprkr

I put 姉はピアノが上手です and was marked wrong. Playing is implied!


Kokawa1

The exercise is here to train you to use verb+の so of course you need to translate it litteraly.


Dylan_Nicholson

And the exercise ピアノを弾くのが好きだ does that admirably - as in that case, if you left out the を弾くの it would change the most likely meaning (i.e., that you liked the sound of it, or listening to others play it)


leelgrant

Same here. 姉はピアノが上手です is definitely sufficient.


Dylan_Nicholson

Still not accepted after 3 years


kisuke3

The exercises wants us to use "のが" as a grammar point.


Chris988308

That would be a fine argument, were it not for the other question where you had to translate "僕はピアノが下手です" into "I am bad at the piano", and "..playing the piano" was counted as incorrect. It's just Duolingo being inconsistent again.


Kiwodaku

That sounds consistent to me. のが is like introducing an English gerund. While "bad at the piano" and "bad at playing the piano" are semantically similar, they are still different phases. There are places where Duolingo is inconsistent, but I understand why they've done what they've done here.


neurowheel

姉はピアノを引くのが上手です should be accepted.


Dylan_Nicholson

Does seem a bit unnecessary to insist on を弾くの. ピアノをが上手 clearly means "good at playing piano" (rather than, say, tuning, or building them!)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.