1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will quit the company tomo…

"I will quit the company tomorrow."

Translation:明日、会社をやめます。

June 17, 2017

35 Comments


DuoK20

あした、会社をやめます is correct


VaclavPero

yes, I thought so but it was not accepted. I dont know why...


Jake230086

Absolutely, came here to say the same thing. There are quite a lot of cases where Duolingo struggles with kanji, particularly the "Type what you hear" style questions. The will often say you are wrong if you use specific kanji, or say you are wrong if you type みっつ instead of 三つ.


Han261886

I'm guessing it's because you would never write tomorrow in Kana, as it's an everyday word, so it would be consider very 'bad' japanese not to know the kanji for it.


charliruiz

Yes, there are two responses. One in kanji and another in hiragana


thanasis.gr

i think it's wrong because ashita is an informal word, while the rest of the sentence is formally written.


insoo5

やめる should be fine as well.


amrok

Said i was wrong :(


DinDin146460

You can say it as 会社を明日やめます as wel...


Seattle_Scott

That’s bad Japanese.


1Tsukimaru1

IMO, やめる should work, but give you a little comment like "informal language" or something.


Eli-aiki

Exactly. Given that やめる is among the tiles being offered, this way of doing it punishes recognition. I say, "Oh there it is" but instead of fluently selecting it, I'm supposed to think, Oh, maybe they want me to look for something different. Oy. Besides, who FORMALLY discusses their job-quitting plans?? This is the kind of sentence that is only uttered among trusted friends.


Famsnow

They should allow both informal and formal already. Informal is already allowed for some translations, plus it's good practice to know both! And I hate it when the red shows up because it makes me doubt the Japanese I already know! /rant over/


V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.


PholaX

It's a reason to test your knowledge! If you think you don't know something, then you know it not good enough))


ClintReagan

In an informal setting yes 'yameru' would suffice.

Duolingo so far in my experience has not been using informals like that.


JakobNilss1

Plain form works on most sentences where you can form ru-verbs


SoitDX

明日会社を辞めます。


DashAlex22

Keep in mind that やめる is much more often written in Hiragana.


Seattle_Scott

It’s very often written in kanji.


PeterWalpo2

あしたは should also be accepted.


danopd

two of the answers are identical, except one is written in kanji.


GarciaNand

あした会社をやめます and あしたかいしゃをやめます are the same!


jvitti624

In the clickable options, 明日 gets pronounced as "あす" -- is this an alternative to "あした”?


JWong60254

It is the formal version of 明日. This is a known issue: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31280356

We know that 明日 is pronounced like あす、the formal variant of あした、which is not ideal.


jvitti624

そうですか、わかりませんでした!説明するありがとう!


AfOk14

あした、かいしゃをやめます と あしたかいしゃをやめます は漢字を使ってないだけで同じ意味です。


DiksanMuha

明日=あした why am i wrong?


AkmalAqil1

What is the different between明日 and明日?


JWong60254

If you mean あした and あす, あす is more formal than あした.


Nicholas537118

How on Earth is あした、会社をやめます incorrect? Its literally the same thing but in Kanji.


Lloyd76445

Ashita kaisha wo yame masu.


Max295621

WHERE IS THE は?????


DashAlex22

It is completely up to speaker to decide is "Tomorrow" going to be the topic of their conversation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.