"I will quit the company tomorrow."

Translation:あしたかいしゃをやめます。

6/17/2017, 5:11:40 AM

12 Comments


insoo5

やめる should be fine as well.

6/17/2017, 5:11:40 AM

amrok

Said i was wrong :(

1/22/2018, 11:34:49 PM

DinDin146460

You can say it as 会社を明日やめます as wel...

7/3/2017, 12:59:06 PM

ClintReagan

In an informal setting yes 'yameru' would suffice.

Duolingo so far in my experience has not been using informals like that.

7/3/2017, 6:46:50 AM

JakobNilss1

Plain form works on most sentences where you can form ru-verbs

7/10/2017, 9:18:51 PM

Famsnow

They should allow both informal and formal already. Informal is already allowed for some translations, plus it's good practice to know both! And I hate it when the red shows up because it makes me doubt the Japanese I already know! /rant over/

8/2/2017, 1:33:50 PM

V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.

8/27/2017, 4:53:53 AM

1Tsukimaru1

IMO, やめる should work, but give you a little comment like "informal language" or something.

12/9/2017, 10:35:45 AM

Eli-aiki

Exactly. Given that やめる is among the tiles being offered, this way of doing it punishes recognition. I say, "Oh there it is" but instead of fluently selecting it, I'm supposed to think, Oh, maybe they want me to look for something different. Oy. Besides, who FORMALLY discusses their job-quitting plans?? This is the kind of sentence that is only uttered among trusted friends.

2/25/2018, 11:27:00 PM

PeterWalpo2

あしたは should also be accepted.

4/12/2018, 6:01:59 AM

Lloyd76445

Ashita kaisha wo yame masu.

2/5/2018, 12:29:16 AM

Max295621

WHERE IS THE は?????

9/6/2018, 7:30:42 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.