1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "むずかしいしつもんをしないでください。"

"むずかしいしつもんをしないでください。"

Translation:Please don't ask difficult questions.

June 17, 2017

41 Comments


Tony_Kaku

Is that a hint, Duo? [*_^]


[deactivated user]

    I have reported it.


darthoctopus

    難しい質問をしないでください


AdrianWill829460

    If it's about the birds and the bees, go ask your mother instead.


insoo5

    Wouldn't 聞かないで be better here?


Ever2662

    According to Jisho, 質問をする is an expression/set phrase meaning "to ask a question". Meanwhile, according to questions like this one (https://hinative.com/ja/questions/4672191) on HiNative, it seems like 質問を聞く is understandable, but maybe less natural-sounding than 質問をする.


Kaens

    As in, 質問を聞かないで? Well, 質問 already holds the implication of asking. 難しい_こと_を聞かないで might suit your needs better :v


Asaki.

    訊かないで(きかないで) is better here, not 聞かないで(きかないで).

    訊かないで means "do not ask", on the other hand, 聞かないで means "do not listen".


GeraldMath4

    It would still be a bit weird with 質問を, it seems to me. It would still SOUND like "listen to/hear about a question."


JWong60254

    聞く can also mean "to ask".

    聞く means "to hear a sound," "to take into consideration," or "to ask."
    訊く means "to ask a clarifying question" or "to search for a clear answer" and is mostly used in writing.

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-homophones/#vs--vs--4


GeraldMath4

    聞く doesn't quite mean "to hear a sound." You'd need 音を. And 聞く is closer to "listen to" than "hear." The most likely way to say "I heard a funny sound" would be 変な音が聞こえた, leaving 変な音を聞いた for "I listened to the funny sound."


Crescentise

    This sounds like something you might actually hear natives say to each other. In a moment of tension, say.


mocky55

    Can't しつもん also be interpreted as a problem or an exercise in a textbook? I got confused with this one, I tried saying "Don't solve the difficult exercise". Lit; "Please don't do difficult questions" That's just such a weird sentence to me xD


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote the same answer too. "Please don't do difficult questions." The dictionary hint on hover is missing the meaning of "don't ask". I have reported it.


andjustzen

      I think there's a contextual hierarchy. 難しい質問を やらないで means specifically "don't do the hard problems".

      The example can mean both, but a majority of the time it'll be "don't ask"


Lloyd76445

      Where is "ask" indicated?


vngdhuyen

      質問する is a set phrase meaning "to ask a question". しない is the negative form of する.


sandlily

      me @ allmy teachers


lerosbif

      Post-Brexit UK-Japan relations summed up in one sentence.


JakeHumphr9

      こっちの台詞だ


mccollumj

      Would "please do not make difficult inquiries" be correct here as well, since the verb is suru?


Kuya7

      No errors here, but still, why would you ever tell someone that?


YiHuang3

      The lights blare all around you, a mouth opens wide, deforming to a subtly menacing, but winning grin with perfectly white teeth, before posing in perfect Japanese: are you ready to play "Who wants to be a millionaire?" You take a deep breath and fortify your resolve, smirk a little and reply:


Mystiques-wish

      Very Japanese culturally here. To accurately reflect the education here

      "Don't ask questions in class. Period."


Boringjorn

      You know what they say: there's no such thing as an easy question.


fieryfist

      I thought it was just one 'question', singular, but it was plural. How can i tell the difference next time?


GeraldMath4

      No difference in Japanese, but there probably isn't just one question the speaker doesn't want asked.


xHeq6

      How am I supposed to know it's a verbal question and not questions on a paper?


Boringjorn

      With your eyes and ears, I suppose.


Julie592508

      In other lessons muzukashi mondai was translated as difficult questions (as on a test) Could this sentence also mean Please don't do the difficult questions.


ASleepingRock

      No...? I feel that 質問をする is a set phrase, but I see where you are coming from. A more clear sentence might use 答えないで instead of しないで to say "don't do(/answer) the difficult questions", but I am all ears for a better explanation over "that's just the way it is".


Lloyd76445

      Muzukashii shitsumon wo shi nai de kudasai.


Eddkenjiro

      So it is OK, to use the negative verb form of 'do' します to serve as ask? We have been using たのみます, in the course previously. And I think it is permissible to use 聞く, because it means both listen and ask depending on the context. It is also a transitive verb so fine to be used with objects marked with を。


vngdhuyen

      please correct me if I am wrong, but I sincerely think 頼む (たのむ) means "to request, to ask [someone] to do [sthg]" ; whereas 質問する (しつもんする) is exactly the set phrase for "to ask a question".


Avellaa

      Where does "ask" come in here?


JakeHumphr9

      質問をする means "ask a question"


Kieran489955

      Please don't do the difficult questions should also be accepted


LaikAFK

      Why the "de" between shinai kudasai?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.