"むずかしいしつもんをしないでください。"

Translation:Please don't ask difficult questions.

6/17/2017, 5:12:57 AM

39 Comments


Chris541442

Is that a hint, Duo? [*_^]

7/21/2017, 11:46:00 PM

[deactivated user]

    I have reported it.

    12/18/2017, 12:12:53 AM

darthoctopus

    難しい質問をしないでください

    7/26/2017, 12:46:13 AM

AdrianWill829460

    If it's about the birds and the bees, go ask your mother instead.

    8/9/2017, 9:32:12 PM

insoo5

    Wouldn't 聞かないで be better here?

    6/17/2017, 5:12:57 AM

Ever2662

    According to Jisho, 質問をする is an expression/set phrase meaning "to ask a question". Meanwhile, according to questions like this one (https://hinative.com/ja/questions/4672191) on HiNative, it seems like 質問を聞く is understandable, but maybe less natural-sounding than 質問をする.

    12/6/2017, 7:43:11 PM

Kaens

    As in, 質問を聞かないで? Well, 質問 already holds the implication of asking. 難しい_こと_を聞かないで might suit your needs better :v

    6/23/2017, 6:58:47 PM

kazeshinimeyo

    聞く means "to hear" so your suggestion would mean "please do not hear difficult questions." It wouldn't make any sense at all.

    12/24/2017, 9:10:24 AM

Kaens

    聞く also means "to ask a question" however, so it'd just be redundant, but not necessarily nonsensical.

    12/24/2017, 6:14:58 PM

David208499

    I wonder if 質問を聞く is ambiguous without context, though. It could mean either "hear the question" or "ask the question", or maybe a native speaker would assume that one interpretation in particular was more natural.

    6/14/2018, 7:06:51 PM

Crescentise

    This sounds like something you might actually hear natives say to each other. In a moment of tension, say.

    8/31/2017, 3:19:13 PM

mocky55

    Can't しつもん also be interpreted as a problem or an exercise in a textbook? I got confused with this one, I tried saying "Don't solve the difficult exercise". Lit; "Please don't do difficult questions" That's just such a weird sentence to me xD

    11/14/2017, 12:22:46 AM

    [deactivated user]

      I wrote the same answer too. "Please don't do difficult questions." The dictionary hint on hover is missing the meaning of "don't ask". I have reported it.

      12/18/2017, 12:12:27 AM

andjustzen

      I think there's a contextual hierarchy. 難しい質問を やらないで means specifically "don't do the hard problems".

      The example can mean both, but a majority of the time it'll be "don't ask"

      2/14/2018, 5:20:44 AM

Lloyd76445

      Where is "ask" indicated?

      2/10/2018, 7:56:20 PM

vngdhuyen

      質問する is a set phrase meaning "to ask a question". しない is the negative form of する.

      2/10/2018, 8:43:38 PM

Lloyd76445

      Thank you!

      2/16/2018, 4:28:48 AM

sandlily

      me @ allmy teachers

      1/2/2018, 3:34:57 AM

lerosbif

      Post-Brexit UK-Japan relations summed up in one sentence.

      5/12/2018, 9:47:06 PM

MarloesOos

      Me at a test.

      3/26/2018, 9:17:45 AM

JakeHumphr9

      こっちの台詞だ

      3/27/2018, 5:48:43 PM

jaymac-n-chz

      Would "please do not make difficult inquiries" be correct here as well, since the verb is suru?

      8/30/2018, 5:16:17 PM

Kuya7

      No errors here, but still, why would you ever tell someone that?

      6/25/2017, 12:04:20 AM

YiHuang3

      The lights blare all around you, a mouth opens wide, deforming to a subtly menacing, but winning grin with perfectly white teeth, before posing in perfect Japanese: are you ready to play "Who wants to be a millionaire?" You take a deep breath and fortify your resolve, smirk a little and reply:

      6/29/2017, 5:32:38 AM

Mystiques-wish

      Very Japanese culturally here. To accurately reflect the education here

      "Don't ask questions in class. Period."

      6/30/2017, 9:43:31 AM

Boringjorn

      You know what they say: there's no such thing as an easy question.

      9/29/2017, 4:39:00 AM

Shion-KAI

      I thought it was just one 'question', singular, but it was plural. How can i tell the difference next time?

      12/11/2017, 9:19:33 PM

xHeq6

      How am I supposed to know it's a verbal question and not questions on a paper?

      12/12/2017, 5:46:21 PM

Boringjorn

      With your eyes and ears, I suppose.

      12/25/2017, 4:15:08 PM

Julie592508

      In other lessons muzukashi mondai was translated as difficult questions (as on a test) Could this sentence also mean Please don't do the difficult questions.

      1/9/2018, 4:08:43 PM

ASleepingRock

      No...? I feel that 質問をする is a set phrase, but I see where you are coming from. A more clear sentence might use 答えないで instead of しないで to say "don't do(/answer) the difficult questions", but I am all ears for a better explanation over "that's just the way it is".

      8/28/2018, 7:51:03 AM

Lloyd76445

      Muzukashii shitsumon wo shi nai de kudasai.

      2/4/2018, 2:53:56 AM

hespith

      teachers

      9/12/2018, 12:21:36 AM

Eddkenjiro

      So it is OK, to use the negative verb form of 'do' します to serve as ask? We have been using たのみます, in the course previously. And I think it is permissible to use 聞く, because it means both listen and ask depending on the context. It is also a transitive verb so fine to be used with objects marked with を。

      10/9/2018, 5:16:53 AM

vngdhuyen

      please correct me if I am wrong, but I sincerely think 頼む (たのむ) means "to request, to ask [someone] to do [sthg]" ; whereas 質問する (しつもんする) is exactly the set phrase for "to ask a question".

      10/11/2018, 4:40:03 AM

Avellaa

      Where does "ask" come in here?

      1/23/2019, 6:30:08 AM

JakeHumphr9

      質問をする means "ask a question"

      1/23/2019, 9:19:23 AM

Kieran489955

      Please don't do the difficult questions should also be accepted

      2/17/2019, 10:52:20 AM

Lloyd76445

      You don't say

      2/16/2018, 4:28:14 AM
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.