"きのういえのそうじをしたんです。"

Translation:I cleaned up my house yesterday.

6/17/2017, 5:27:31 AM

30 Comments


insoo5

I think the translation should include "(It's that) I cleaned the house yesterday" due to the ん.

6/17/2017, 5:27:31 AM

stevrn6

I don't quite understand the ん. Is it like suggesting a reason for something?

7/6/2017, 1:08:50 PM

JoshuaLore9

Something like that. ~んです is a hard one to explain (not least because I only learned about it conversationally), but generally speaking, I think it's a way for adding emphasis. What is being emphasized is entirely dependent on context though... For example, in this question: - as an opening to a converstion, it reads kind of like "guess what, I cleaned the house yesterday, how interesting isn't that ;)" - as a response to an interrogative question like "where were you yesterday", "well, actually I had to clean the house" - as a response to a general question like "what did you do on the weekend", "I simply cleaned the house yesterday (as opposed to doing anything else)"

I'm sure there are other examples/possible translations that I'm not thinking of, and people will probably disagree with the exact wording of my translations, but the point is adding ~んです can change the nuance of the sentence in different ways.

At OP: as an English native speaker (Australian), simply adding "it's that" feels very stiff and unnatural in almost all cases, and it's not a good way of translating ~んです. I think it's a good way to remind yourself that ~んです is different from just です, but you should probably give it a bit more thought after that.

7/9/2017, 9:31:23 PM

CaleGibbard

Perhaps: "The thing is, I cleaned the house yesterday."

~ んです is a contraction of ~ のです which is basically turning the sentence before it into a noun and then stating the situation described by that noun is the case.

7/22/2017, 3:13:26 AM

PabloArias470876

Agree but based on other comments, there is a purpose from the speakers to have the listener to dig deeper into the a statement

7/22/2017, 9:47:50 PM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

んです is a contraction of のです which some scholars consider the contraction of 事です all used to provide a justification or reason

7/10/2017, 1:50:55 AM

MargauxMcD

It's sort of like saying "You see..."

12/19/2017, 12:40:15 AM

6thmonth

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/nounparticles

I think the "The 「の」 particle as explanation" part of the link might provide to be helpful to you. I hope it will.

7/28/2017, 8:43:35 PM

kbreddit

昨日 (yesterday) 家 (house) の掃除 (clean) をしたんです

6/29/2017, 12:27:00 PM

IlanIvasko

Is clean a noun here? Is that why it needs the wo?

9/10/2017, 8:23:50 PM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, 掃除 (そうじ) is a noun, meaning "cleaning", which is why it needs を.

There are plenty of these "noun-verbs" in Japanese, and while I believe the を is grammatically necessary, it's common practice to omit it, e.g. 掃除した.

9/21/2017, 3:24:54 AM

Helenzie

Yesterday I did not clean the house. Nor today. Because I want to finish this tree!

6/22/2017, 1:27:49 PM

Mokuhazush

I think an easy way to explain the んです/のです is that it's used to explain things or give reasons. This example meaning for example, would never be used alone or as a conversation starter. It's answering a question, giving an explanation.

Why are you so tired today? 昨日、家の掃除をしたんです (Well, because I cleaned my house yesterday)

Why are you late? 電車に乗り遅れたんです (You see, I missed the train)

You can add it to adjectives too:

Why aren't you eating? 寿司が嫌いなんです (Because I don't like sushi)

1/23/2018, 11:17:24 PM

AaronSherw

Wouldn't a more literal (and still natural) translation be: "I did the house cleaning yesterday"?

11/17/2017, 2:32:59 PM

daniel.z.tg

When did "いえのそうじ" become "cleaned up my house" instead of "did the housework"?

10/24/2018, 11:39:19 PM

regularfanb0y

context ? it is hard to learn a language like this (and vice versa) because some words and phrases cannot be directly translated or no perfect equal. I think thats why some japanese speaks funny English imo.(No hate, i find it cute actually).

1/16/2019, 10:21:46 AM

FranStalli

Why does Duo require "my" here?

1/5/2018, 1:34:02 AM

ChristophP89013

Yesterday I cleaned my house. Marked wrong!! What the heck!?

2/12/2018, 9:36:03 AM

Tara_han

It's not accepting "yesterday I did the housework" but I'm sure いえのそうじ was translated as housework in another lesson?

8/24/2018, 6:26:47 AM

Seattle_scott
Plus

"yesterday I cleaned house", is somehow marked wrong.

5/8/2018, 2:03:42 PM

JoshuaLore9

"To clean house" has a different meaning in English from the Japanese verb: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=clean%20house

6/14/2018, 8:19:12 AM

daniel.z.tg

Urban Dictionary is not a reliable source for regular English. It covers a variant of English, slang English.

10/24/2018, 11:38:15 PM

vngdhuyen

maybe that's why Joshua gave this source in the first place: you would need an article in regular English, otherwise it would become an urban expression.

10/26/2018, 2:12:46 PM

Dottycat_

What's the difference between いえ and うち?

8/8/2018, 7:48:22 AM

John863934

i think someone said in an earlier exercise that they were House and Home respectively.

11/11/2018, 9:25:42 PM

LydiaApple1

I will

1/9/2019, 6:45:18 PM

LydiaApple1

u

1/9/2019, 6:45:23 PM

Lloyd76445

Kinou ie no soushiwoshitan desu.

2/16/2018, 6:07:40 PM

JoshuaLore9

そうじ is sou ji.

Minor correction: personally I would put spaces before and after wo for ease of reading and to remind yourself that it's a separate particle. Also, I would put the space shitan desu before the n, like so shita ndesu, because it reminds you that shita is a stand-alone verb in its own right and ndesu is just modifying it.

2/28/2018, 2:59:44 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.