1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Akihabara is in Tokyo."

"Akihabara is in Tokyo."

Translation:秋葉原は東京にあります。

June 17, 2017

14 Comments


triavatar

東京に秋葉原はあります?


Rk5I3

Like another commenter said, the English sentence would stay the same but the Japanese sentence would imply that there isn't much in Tokyo, but hey, there's Akihabara!!


cgottsch

Can i not put "akihabara wa" second?


Kaens

As in, "Toukyou ni Akihabara ha arimasu"? The meaning would be different then, because of the multiple meanings of は — in this case, it'd be like, there are a lot of things absent from Tokyo but definitely not Akihabara. The intended phrase is meant to explain where Akihabara is.


Tai40777

The meaning isn't changed per say, but rather the importance of the topic is highlighted depending on where the は is placed. I'd say this is the same in English too.


cgottsch

Do you knowwhere i can find more information about the multiple meanings of ha?


9hSF2

How often do Japanese write Tokyo without using kanji? It seems weird to me written this way


CarteRouge

its harder to read


lauraglot85

秋葉原は東京にあります


jamoozy

I'm a little confused as to the exact difference between ですand ある. Why couldn't I say 「秋葉原は東京にです」?


IsolaCiao

Desu attaches to a noun or adjective, so your sentence is not grammatically possible. If you dropped the "ni" and said "Akihabara wa Toukyou desu", that would mean "Akihabara is Tokyo".


Ruggero211024

I answered 秋葉原は東京の中であります and it was wrong


IsolaCiao

で is used to show where action happens. に shows where something exists. In this sentence Akihabara exists in Tokyo, so we need に.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.