"Akihabara is in Tokyo."

Translation:あきはばらはとうきょうにあります。

June 17, 2017

20 Comments


yoitsbilly

The first sentence from "subcultures" is Akihabara. Here we go, "cool Japan" all over again... Where is the eye rolling emoji?

June 24, 2017

Kagehime

The first sentence I got when I did the subculture one was 'My friend and I are otakus', I was just like oh god why...

June 25, 2017

Yuzuling

I'm really curious what you would have picked for a subculture section? 新宿二丁目?Japanese subculture is what it is.

July 15, 2017

Kaens

(´・ω・)つ (◞‸ლ)

June 24, 2017

loladesu

There are so many ACTUAL cool places in Tokyo... but hey, maybe it's good to keep the tourists contained to the Akiba/Takeshita Dori neighbourhoods...!

September 21, 2017

triavatar

東京に秋葉原はあります?

July 25, 2017

cgottsch

Can i not put "akihabara wa" second?

August 27, 2017

Kaens

As in, "Toukyou ni Akihabara ha arimasu"? The meaning would be different then, because of the multiple meanings of は — in this case, it'd be like, there are a lot of things absent from Tokyo but definitely not Akihabara. The intended phrase is meant to explain where Akihabara is.

August 28, 2017

cgottsch

Do you knowwhere i can find more information about the multiple meanings of ha?

August 30, 2017

dinkster

I second this. Only one page in tae kim on ha.

December 12, 2017

Tai40777

The meaning isn't changed per say, but rather the importance of the topic is highlighted depending on where the は is placed. I'd say this is the same in English too.

August 28, 2018

misawa.mandi

You can, but for some reason they're not accepting it. The particles make the meaning clear either way.

August 28, 2017

9hSF2

How often do Japanese write Tokyo without using kanji? It seems weird to me written this way

November 16, 2018

Filvorn

its harder to read

August 18, 2019

tangolulu85

秋葉原は東京にあります

December 3, 2018

jamoozy

I'm a little confused as to the exact difference between ですand ある. Why couldn't I say 「秋葉原は東京にです」?

November 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

Desu attaches to a noun or adjective, so your sentence is not grammatically possible. If you dropped the "ni" and said "Akihabara wa Toukyou desu", that would mean "Akihabara is Tokyo".

January 9, 2018

Ruggero211024

I answered 秋葉原は東京の中であります and it was wrong

August 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

で is used to show where action happens. に shows where something exists. In this sentence Akihabara exists in Tokyo, so we need に.

August 15, 2018

Ruggero211024

Thank you.

August 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.