1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "五百年前、日本にはにんじゃがいました。"

"五百年前、日本にはにんじゃがいました。"

Translation:There were ninjas in Japan five hundred years ago.

June 17, 2017

45 Comments


RebeccaW209814

seriously, it was crazy. Ninjas everywhere. No teachers or farmers or anything. No work got done anywhere, with all the flipping around and smoke bombs. It was an embarrassing period.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Ah the Naruto universe.


tadward

There's still ninjas. They're just very good, so you don't see them.


Takkun11

all ninjas are actually john cena.


LukasTobin2

Naicho operatives.. (Japanese equivalent to CIA/MI6)


Nekomanna

Duo does not speak standard Japanese. I'm a native speaker but couldn't understand what she said until I saw the writing. Nínja ga, not nin jága!


Mokuhazush

ニンジャガとは、ニンジンとジャガイモの省略 せめて俺にはそのように聞こえるw


KMosuzu

ahaha, Nin-Potato (or according to Mokuhazush Carrot-Potato)! The pronunciation of Ninja is to put a stress on Ni, therefore, Ni nja. Computer sounds so odd, indeed.


philallthethings

There are certainly ninjas at the restaurant Ninja Akasaka in the Chiyoda-ku ward in Tokyo (within walking distance to the Imperial palace)... haven't got the chance when I went this past summer but it looks fun :D


Mystiques-wish

There are ninjas still around now, just go to Edo Wonderland in Tochigi :p


NRose8

There was a great ninja performance at the Toei amusement park in Kyoto as well. They have a samurai era town you can walk through, where they film dramas at.


pluureng

Don't forget Konoha.


WillowsofXihu

"You should know that a man with the power of nature can bring you to the end of your luck,

And you should know by my stride and the look in my eye that you're about to be massively forced to give up!"


6Qtk5

"Chicken Atta-a-a-a-a-ack Chicken Atta-a-a-a-a-a-ack Watch your back Before it fades to black They might look harmless But they'll kick kick your non-chicken ass"


lerosbif

I think you'll find that one on the Bavarian to Japanese Duolingo course.

:-P


EquanimousLingo

現在にも忍者存在します。野田市愛宕駅の近くに人間国宝の34代目の当主忍者マスターがいます。


gabchan

五百年前、日本には忍者がいました。


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Interestingly, Duolingo accepts "600 years ago" as a mere typo. For a moment my brain went on vacation and I treated this a weird mix of decimal and Roman numberal system where 五百 is 5*100+100, and Duolingo was just like "yeah that's cool as well".


stiluma

"500 years ago there was a ninja in Japan" should technically be acceptable too since ninja is not plural. Unless it can be plural too...?


thomasleft

文法上はそうですが、忍者がたった1人だったと思いますか?


Kaleshe

That would be implying that there was only one ninja when there was way more than that


Nafay987

No it means you are talking about one specific ninja. You could be telling a story so it does make sense


KeithWong9

No, in that case, it cannot be 忍者がいました. You need to specify ある忍者がいました to specify one ninja.


RebeccaW209814

I like my explanation better. One ninja would be lonely.


EquanimousLingo

There are ninja all over the world. YouTube Bujinkan Budo Taijutsu.


ngochung72

Why "There were ninjas in japan 500 years before." Is wrong?


Rk5I3

500 years before what? It should be "500 years ago" if you don't specify that.


nadiagw

Why imasu and not arimasu, what is the difference?


KeithWong9

Because ninja is a person and it is almost always followed by います when describing existance. あります is almost always used for existance of inanimate things. If you are not able to understand います vs あります at this point, I would suggest you go back quite a bit in the Japanese tree to revise this.


zBpH12

500年前だと室町時代。ちょっと古すぎる


JosuCosta12

Aren't there people that still train ninjitsu?


Dang800231

You dont no the ninja lead in vietnam :D


gabchan

五百年前、にほんには忍者がいました。


Shakushain

500 years ago would be slightly too far, around 400-450 years ago would be more accurate


KeithWong9

From the wikipedia, the first Ninja was recorded in the year of 1487 so around 500 years ago.


Joe264823

Can't it be go hyaku nen Mae wa, Nihon ni ninja GA imashita.

Emphasizing that it was 500 years ago?


KeithWong9

Why not, but it is not emphasizing the 500 years ago, it is rather bringing up the topic and emphasizing the fact that ninja exists at that time, not other times.


GeraldMath4

The version I just now heard of this is really weird! "gohyakunen mae-ni nihon-ni-wa-ni nja-ga imashita"!


6Qtk5

What is wrong with: "Five hundred years ago, ninja lived in Japan" ? I mean 'ninja' is already an implicit plural, and いる is used for living things, so it should be able to be translated 'to live'


Sihaz

Audio still can't say ninja... Been like this for months.


B.K.W

I do not like how Duolingo purposefully pronounces the sentence. Playing gotcha is not a way to learn. Duolingo does this more often than it should.


Nancy69152jb

500年前、日本には忍者がいました。This should be correct! (●`ε´●)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.