"五百年前、日本にはにんじゃがいました。"

Translation:There were ninjas in Japan five hundred years ago.

June 17, 2017

39 Comments


RebeccaW209814

seriously, it was crazy. Ninjas everywhere. No teachers or farmers or anything. No work got done anywhere, with all the flipping around and smoke bombs. It was an embarrassing period.

August 20, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Ah the Naruto universe.

March 4, 2018

tadward

There's still ninjas. They're just very good, so you don't see them.

January 20, 2018

SOPhiA_TMK

Yes, indeed.

June 9, 2018

philallthethings

There are certainly ninjas at the restaurant Ninja Akasaka in the Chiyoda-ku ward in Tokyo (within walking distance to the Imperial palace)... haven't got the chance when I went this past summer but it looks fun :D

September 15, 2017

Nekomanna

Duo does not speak standard Japanese. I'm a native speaker but couldn't understand what she said until I saw the writing. Nínja ga, not nin jága!

September 27, 2017

Mokuhazush

ニンジャガとは、ニンジンとジャガイモの省略 せめて俺にはそのように聞こえるw

February 1, 2018

KMosuzu

ahaha, Nin-Potato (or according to Mokuhazush Carrot-Potato)! The pronunciation of Ninja is to put a stress on Ni, therefore, Ni nja. Computer sounds so odd, indeed.

September 2, 2018

Mystiques-wish

There are ninjas still around now, just go to Edo Wonderland in Tochigi :p

July 2, 2017

NRose8

There was a great ninja performance at the Toei amusement park in Kyoto as well. They have a samurai era town you can walk through, where they film dramas at.

April 6, 2018

Rainel_TB

Don't forget Konoha.

December 5, 2018

EquanimousLingo

現在にも忍者存在します。野田市愛宕駅の近くに人間国宝の34代目の当主忍者マスターがいます。

July 13, 2017

arcferrari248

CHICKEN ATTACK!!!

January 14, 2018

WillowsofXihu

"You should know that a man with the power of nature can bring you to the end of your luck,

And you should know by my stride and the look in my eye that you're about to be massively forced to give up!"

February 4, 2018

lerosbif

I think you'll find that one on the Bavarian to Japanese Duolingo course.

:-P

May 16, 2018

gabchan

五百年前、日本には忍者がいました。

September 23, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Interestingly, Duolingo accepts "600 years ago" as a mere typo. For a moment my brain went on vacation and I treated this a weird mix of decimal and Roman numberal system where 五百 is 5*100+100, and Duolingo was just like "yeah that's cool as well".

March 4, 2018

stiluma

"500 years ago there was a ninja in Japan" should technically be acceptable too since ninja is not plural. Unless it can be plural too...?

July 14, 2017

thomasleft

文法上はそうですが、忍者がたった1人だったと思いますか?

July 20, 2017

Kaleshe

That would be implying that there was only one ninja when there was way more than that

October 15, 2017

Nafay987

No it means you are talking about one specific ninja. You could be telling a story so it does make sense

February 22, 2018

KeithWong9

No, in that case, it cannot be 忍者がいました. You need to specify ある忍者がいました to specify one ninja.

April 14, 2018

RebeccaW209814

I like my explanation better. One ninja would be lonely.

September 15, 2017

EquanimousLingo

There are ninja all over the world. YouTube Bujinkan Budo Taijutsu.

November 20, 2017

ngochung72

Why "There were ninjas in japan 500 years before." Is wrong?

April 25, 2018

Rk5I3

500 years before what? It should be "500 years ago" if you don't specify that.

May 17, 2018

nadiagw

Why imasu and not arimasu, what is the difference?

September 13, 2018

KeithWong9

Because ninja is a person and it is almost always followed by います when describing existance. あります is almost always used for existance of inanimate things. If you are not able to understand います vs あります at this point, I would suggest you go back quite a bit in the Japanese tree to revise this.

September 14, 2018

zBpH12

500年前だと室町時代。ちょっと古すぎる

September 14, 2018

JosuCosta12

Aren't there people that still train ninjitsu?

September 19, 2018

Dang800231

You dont no the ninja lead in vietnam :D

September 22, 2018

gabchan

五百年前、にほんには忍者がいました。

September 23, 2018

Shakushain

500 years ago would be slightly too far, around 400-450 years ago would be more accurate

February 15, 2019

KeithWong9

From the wikipedia, the first Ninja was recorded in the year of 1487 so around 500 years ago.

February 15, 2019

jase821355

the more you know

February 27, 2019

Joe264823

Can't it be go hyaku nen Mae wa, Nihon ni ninja GA imashita.

Emphasizing that it was 500 years ago?

February 28, 2019

KeithWong9

Why not, but it is not emphasizing the 500 years ago, it is rather bringing up the topic and emphasizing the fact that ninja exists at that time, not other times.

February 28, 2019

GeraldMath4

The version I just now heard of this is really weird! "gohyakunen mae-ni nihon-ni-wa-ni nja-ga imashita"!

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.