"How much is that table?"

Translation:あのテーブルはいくらですか?

June 17, 2017

17 Comments


FlorisHub

Why is "テーブルはいくらですか" not accepted?

June 17, 2017

arjleon

I think it might be due to the "ano" (あの) missing in your sentence that might cover "that" in the exercise. If I'm wrong, anyone is more than welcome to chime in!

June 17, 2017

Josh141939

with japanese being such a contextual langage i think the answer should work without ano

June 21, 2017

AlexDavies688666

Without ano it is too vague. テーブル can be table, tables, the table, etc. テーブルはいくらですか Is a grammatically valid sentence but not for "that table (over there).

June 23, 2017

AmaranthZi

I mean if you were talking to a Japanese merchant and staring at a table, they would know what you're talking about without having to put ano

June 29, 2017

AmaranthZi

not to mention "ano" can also be translated as "hey, " or "uhm" so I don't think it matters all that much

June 29, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

I'm confused, a couple of minutes ago they gave me あれはいくらですか, but now I have to use あの?

Never mind, I think I got it now ... "are" is "that one" and "ano [X]" is "that X".

November 28, 2018

melyssa777

It would work but its trying to teach you あの so they want you to use it. It also makes it more specific to which table.

June 27, 2017

ZeratulRahl

As I understand it, the way you wrote would translate into "how much is a table", spoken in general terms.

June 26, 2017

AmaranthZi

or the

June 29, 2017

Naxtharion

I used その instead of あの and still got it correct. Is that because both are talking about "that"? Hope my question makes sense.

June 24, 2017

Valkyrie25

Guess so! 'あの' means the table is far away from the speaker and listener, whereas 'その' means the table is close to the listener but not the speaker. English doesn't distinguish between the two. I'm guessing that 'あの' fits the situation more often though?

June 24, 2017

tjfwalker

It's because Japanese language features three distinctions in terms of space deixis: proximal (demonstratives: これ, この) meaning near the speaker; medial (demonstratives: それ, その) meaning near the addressee; and distal (demonstratives: あれ, あの) meaning not near either party. Whereas English features only two distinctions: proximal (demonstrative: 'this') meaning the same as in Japanese and distal (demonstrative: 'that') meaning anything away from the speaker. So, when translating from an English sentence to a Japanese one, like with this exercise, without knowledge of the sentences use context (exactly what deixis is a matter of), you're being forced to create great resolution in the communication that originally existed (not possible), to to from the English 'that' which is ambiguous regarding the location of the object of reference relative to the addressee, to one of the two Japanese 'that's which will communicate with greater specificity that the source (English) statement. Thus, both must be considered correct.

October 29, 2017

amber602239

Your answer is so thorough and helpful. Thank you!

November 13, 2018

tjfwalker

It's because

October 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.