1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How much is that table?"

"How much is that table?"

Translation:あのテーブルはいくらですか?

June 17, 2017

32 Comments


FlorisHub

Why is "テーブルはいくらですか" not accepted?


arjleon

I think it might be due to the "ano" (あの) missing in your sentence that might cover "that" in the exercise. If I'm wrong, anyone is more than welcome to chime in!


Josh141939

with japanese being such a contextual langage i think the answer should work without ano


AlexDavies688666

Without ano it is too vague. テーブル can be table, tables, the table, etc. テーブルはいくらですか Is a grammatically valid sentence but not for "that table (over there).


melyssa777

It would work but its trying to teach you あの so they want you to use it. It also makes it more specific to which table.


ZeratulRahl

As I understand it, the way you wrote would translate into "how much is a table", spoken in general terms.


paris954

I know, doesnt あの mean ummm


YorathAbela

Yes, however その (So no) and あの (A no) also mean "that" when used in the context to direct to a noun, (In this case it's the table)


StefanHild

Since two other sentences are accepted in this way, Anno should be possible to leave out here aswell: How much is that chair? その椅子はいくらですか? How much is that desk? その机はいくらですか?


Naxtharion

I used その instead of あの and still got it correct. Is that because both are talking about "that"? Hope my question makes sense.


tjfwalker

It's because Japanese language features three distinctions in terms of space deixis: proximal (demonstratives: これ, この) meaning near the speaker; medial (demonstratives: それ, その) meaning near the addressee; and distal (demonstratives: あれ, あの) meaning not near either party. Whereas English features only two distinctions: proximal (demonstrative: 'this') meaning the same as in Japanese and distal (demonstrative: 'that') meaning anything away from the speaker. So, when translating from an English sentence to a Japanese one, like with this exercise, without knowledge of the sentences use context (exactly what deixis is a matter of), you're being forced to create great resolution in the communication that originally existed (not possible), to to from the English 'that' which is ambiguous regarding the location of the object of reference relative to the addressee, to one of the two Japanese 'that's which will communicate with greater specificity that the source (English) statement. Thus, both must be considered correct.


amber602239

Your answer is so thorough and helpful. Thank you!


Valkyrie25

Guess so! 'あの' means the table is far away from the speaker and listener, whereas 'その' means the table is close to the listener but not the speaker. English doesn't distinguish between the two. I'm guessing that 'あの' fits the situation more often though?


joaoperfig

Ah yes, the restaurant that lets you buy their tables


Dylan_Nicholson

Is this a normal question to ask in a Japanese restaurant?


Tomaash

Once in the restaurant, we discussed how delicious the food is (we didn't order any though), what and where we usually eat and also talked a lot about furniture pricing. I mean, what else would you do in a restaurant?


Lioba487015

why is it not が here? It is this specific table we are talking about, thus it should be ga, or not?


krosisbh

Why is this wrong? あのテーブルは幾らですか。 IME Gave me that kanji. 幾ら = いくら = How much?

I reported it.


Duacongai

Sometimes Duolingo does not accept certain kanjis. 幾 is one of them. I stumped on questions because of this too.


razvan_urbena

Is the word 机 (tsukue) wrong to be used in this sentence?


Duacongai

はい、because table is te-buru while desk is tsukue. The two are different. I cannot call every table in the world a desk.


mthom41

机 (つくえ) means desk according to earlier lessons, and would probably not be used to describe a table.


Bowserking11

The answer shows いくら by itself, but if you hover over "how much" it translates it as どのいくら or どれいくら. How would the meaning change if either of these were used?


zeanomourph

It seems that "ano" and "sono" both refer to "that", is there particular times when one or the other should be used, or are they interchangeable?


Dylan_Nicholson

その = away from the speaker, close to the listener, あの = away from both speaker/listener. Some as それ and あれ (though the latter seems primarily used as a exclamation of surprise!)


AirenaYuki

The text did not say "Umm" or "Ah" why do we have to put it in to??


JoshuaLore9

あの also means "that (object, far from the listener)". It's not always being used as filler like "umm" or "ah".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.