"がっこうに行き、それからべんきょうしました。"

Translation:I went to school, and then studied.

June 17, 2017

95 Comments


Nancy367161

Why isnt it "行って" て-form to connect the sentences?

June 23, 2017

katienanami

行き sounds really formal and "bookish" to me. as a native speaker i would use 行って。another way to say this sentence (and how i would personally say it) is like this:

学校(がっこう)に行ってから勉強(べんきょう)しました。

June 19, 2018

Henrique328428

I believe they made the sentence like that to teach us how to use それから, I guess.

But I didn't know either way to make this kind of sentence so thank you too :3

July 22, 2018

ccsulli

Why do you drop the それ from それから in your example? Can you also say「学校に行ってそれから勉強しました。」?

April 23, 2019

Plutopia

Isn't that Jooheon from Monsta x in your profile pic? :o

June 28, 2018

KahBui

「行き」is used in writing while 「行って」is in speaking.

August 16, 2017

ahANpg

Not necessarily, you can often hear "stem of ます" form used to connect sentences during tv broadcasts or news bulletins

August 21, 2017

JoshD939800

also wondering why not 行って here

July 8, 2017

shiraji

I questioned all the grammar I had learned thus far the moment I saw that.

January 23, 2018

Karl_H

You can definitely use the te-form here. It only makes the sentence sound more causal and colloquial

September 5, 2018

ahANpg

When referring to a series of actions all done in the past Within the Same sentence, only the last verb at the sentence will be turned into past tense. Here this particular lesson teaches us how to connect and string a series of actions into a single sentence. It may be correct grammatically, but speaking in two short sentences like this;

がっこうに行きました。それからべんきょうしました。

makes us sound very unnatural

August 21, 2017

Jerkysans

But what form should we use then? The base form is 行くand 行った. Why was 行きused here instead?

November 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

There are two different ways to join sentences by changing verb endings to mean, essentially 'and'. One way is to put the verb in て form (verb stem plus te base) - がっこう に いって、それから べんきょう しました。- I went to school and then studied. The other way is to use the verb stem plus base 2 of the verb - in this case い (the verb stem of the verb いく - to go) and き base 2 of いく from which we get the original sentence がっこう に いき、それから べんきょう しました - both sentences basically mean the same - in both cases both forms of the verb iku mean "go ....and....." and serve to join two sentences together. Personally, I think both are as common as the other - iki might sound slightly more poetic, if anything.

November 14, 2017

tvltvl

Thanks a lot.. Didn't know about the "base" way of looking at the verb conjugations. This explains it well : https://www.freejapaneselessons.com/lesson06.cfm

March 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

I was taught that it is the way that Japanese children learn Japanese. The verbs are split into 3 groups - ichidan, godan, and irregular and then they learn the bases that are attached to the stem - so for 行く for instance the first five are か、き、く、け、こ and then the te and ta bases are the last two and then they learn the uses for all the bases and what if any endings are attached to them for other uses. So logical and regular - even the two irregular verbs 来る and する.

March 23, 2018

Adrian-Michael

So, if I am gonna say: "I used the spoon and ate my food", I can say: "僕はスプーンを使って、僕の食事を食べました" or "僕はスプーンを使い、僕の食事を食べました" PS: I'm sorry if I conjugated 使う wrong.

August 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, that's right!

August 13, 2018

VOsL7

とてもありがとうございます!

February 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

No problem. By the way if you want to say "thank you very much' you would say どうも ありがとう ございます。

February 2, 2018

Kokawa1

Thank you for the explanation, it is very helpful !

January 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

Glad I could help.

January 11, 2018

logan812545

for the love of god just google tae Kim's guide to japanese grammer. It is very short and concise. It compliments duolingo so well

July 28, 2017

fenglucia

350 pages is not short. But still, thank you for the information!

September 18, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

For all the important thing in japanese grammar? I hope you're not being serious.

October 19, 2018

.Q1KS

LOL, the responses in this thread... uh, let's just say that as an avid fiction reader, 350 pages is really not that big of a deal, y'all. :P

June 14, 2019

Melina_Myriel

C'mon, it is short. -_-

December 2, 2017

CarboKill

Lol, 350 pages is not short.

December 17, 2017

Slinky656524

Mel's comment is sarcastic the -_- infers.

February 1, 2018

JKVeganAbroad

Where in Tae Kim's guide does it say you can join sentences with a masu stem verb without the masu? I would really like to find this section in the book!

February 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

I feel like you both don't understand Japanese verbs very well. ~masu is a polite Japanese verb ending. It has nothing to do with the verb stem. Perhaps what you are trying to ask is about joining sentences with ~まして instead of the te form or verb stem plus base 2? (using 行くas a model this would be 行きまして、行って and 行き respectively). Presuming you are asking about using the verb ending ~まして to join sentences - yes, this is possible but it is only used for very very formal occasions - for instance, I worked as an interpreter at Japanese Weddings and we would use ~まして and 下さいませ so this should give you an idea of the degree of formality/politeness involved. As for Tae Kim's guide I couldn't tell you anything about it, sorry.

February 14, 2018

butsuri

The verb form used in the first clause here (行き), called the ren'yōkei 連用形 in Japanese, is often called the "masu stem" in English because it's the stem that -masu attaches to. It sounds like it's what you're calling "verb stem plus base 2 of the verb" in other comments on this page?

(Incidentally, in case you don't know this, to have more than one paragraph in a Duolingo comment you need to add two spaces to the end of each non-terminal line.)

March 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

Here's a different link, since there doesn't seem to be a Tae Kim article on the topic.

May 4, 2018

PIEROS16

i'm also interested in this... if someone knows, please?

February 14, 2018

shiraji

What an excellent resource. Thank you so much.

January 23, 2018

PhilKD

Why is it not ikimashita? To me it looks like a different tense to the studying.

June 21, 2017

YuOfOwari22

Iki is the stem of that verb and in this case, it is used sort of like a conjunction? You can think of it like a this than that type of action form. When you have thr stem form of a verb ans then the sentence goes on like a list with another action directly following, it's a sequential set of actions.

June 23, 2017

KahBui

If you are talking about 行って, they are the same in this case. 行って is for speaking while 行き is for writing.

August 16, 2017

poisonenvy

学校に行き、 それから勉強しました。

September 30, 2017

Piporello

Why can't it be "I went to..." why does it have to be "you"

June 22, 2017

KaterinaRuud

I wrote "I" and it was accepted

July 2, 2017

Medusa747

Yay! I was hoping to learn how to connect two sentences and now we finally have a decent example.

July 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think duolingo is just trying to show that you can use base 2 of verbs or the te form to mean 'and', and to join sentences together.

July 16, 2017

Laura209845

それから implies one action following from or after the first action, right? I don't think "and" is as good a translation as "and then" or "so".

July 29, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

I thought the same thing- I think of それから as "because of that/therefore"...

December 15, 2017

sebastiansss.

Why is the kanji for 学校 not used?

November 11, 2017

Arlo459503

Often times when people complain about a sentence being annoying without the kanji, its kanji that havent been learned in this series yet.

In this case we learned the kanji for school way back in the lessons, so to not have it here IS actually annoying.

Of course, if they used furigana all the time this wouldnt be an issue and you could both read it and learn new kanji at the same time.

November 4, 2018

SethNisley

That's what I was wondering.

December 13, 2017

aludhi

Why is it not ikimasu

June 17, 2017

jnantes

when you make a sentence that concatenate accions one way to finish the verb is using just its root form

June 18, 2017

kzulu92

I would normally use the て-form to connect the sentences. Does using the root form make it more casual or polite?

June 18, 2017

jnantes

the root form is definitively more casual

June 18, 2017

kzulu92

ありがとう!

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

Also, you find it in written Japanese.

June 20, 2017

stevrn6

Isnt the level of politeness given by the form of the last word?

July 11, 2017

logan812545

and tense

July 28, 2017

ahANpg

Not necessarily, depending on the level of politeness, the most extreme case is every single verb could all be "upgraded" to keigo all within the same sentence

August 21, 2017

vitaoTM

Why this sentence is in the past?

July 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because the last verb is in the past tense and so it sets the tense for the whole sentence.

July 27, 2017

DavidKames

I put, "I studied after I went to school" Can someone explain why that is wrong? thx

October 8, 2017

hsaski

Your sentence is not exactly the same as the one from the exercise. Yours implies only that the act of study came (somewhere in time) after you went to the school. You could have gone to the school AND have returned home AND finally have studied.

The sentence from the exercise though implies a chain of events, one coming just after another.

November 1, 2017

LuckiestPixel

I understand that was a stem of ます, but how on earth would anyone think that was a past tense?

November 8, 2017

ASleepingRock

Because the final verb determines the general tense of the sentence... if I understand the question here.

June 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

What was a stem of masu? You can't have a stem of masu - masu is a verb ending. I'm also not sure what you're trying to ask in the rest of your question.

November 8, 2017

spaniel77

Never used iki for go in my life

January 20, 2018

Lloyd76445

But we just learned the kanji for gaakoo; why are we suddenly not using it?

January 23, 2018

Sheri207326

Why is it only you? Can't it also be "I go to school, then studied?"

January 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not sure where you are getting 'you' from. Also the final verb sets the tense for the entire sentence so it should be - I WENT to school and then studied.

January 28, 2018

Omri506711

Shouldn't it be 行って?

July 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

行き is another way of saying the same thing.

July 10, 2018

Eddkenjiro

I am a little surprised that you haven't introduced te-verb forms much before now. In the above instance it would have been better to use a 'te' form which would allow you to ditch 'それから' .

September 22, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

You can ditch それから even with 行き here, 行き and 行って are semantically equal in this case, they just give a different feeling (connecting sentences with ren'youkei sounds very bookish and rigid, at least to me).

January 17, 2019

.Lunette.

Why didn't they use the kanji for school? They already established it at an earlier lesson >>::((

January 4, 2019

PeaceLord

Sorry if this question has already been addressed here, but I wonder if the English translation goes against the grammatical no-no of splitting predicates: http://simplewriting.org/worst-punctuation-mistake/

January 22, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

I'm not a native English speaker but it does seem a bit odd to me. Report it, they'll fix it if they deem it necessary.

January 22, 2019

AulaitQM

学校に行き、それからべんきょうしました was not accepted, even though the kanji was taught in previous lessons.

January 23, 2019

SpencerKoe3

I'm done with duolingo. The fact that '学校に行き、それから勉強しました", which is the answer but with Kanji, is not accepted, is ridiculous. How are we supposed to know when Duolingo wants us to use kanji, especially when their sentences use it (or don't us it) randomly???

March 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

Kanji is almost universally accepted in the course, and if it isn't an error report is usually enough to get it added. But if it's a "type what you hear" question, there's an issue with the programming of duolingo which is only set to accept one "correct" answer, and the Japanese language which has multiple ways to "spell" the same correct answer. A contributor explains the problem in the comments in this thread.

March 21, 2019

BillLamber1

学校に行き、それから勉強しました。

March 29, 2019

lee593008

Why is the first part "i go to school" past tense

October 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because the last verb tells you the tense of ikimasu or in other words the last verb sets the tense for the sentence.

October 23, 2017

LiamOng

When you connect verbs like this, everything takes on the tense of the last verb.

January 9, 2018

tenn48

How come it's not 行った, since it's past tense?

December 18, 2018

tenn48

Never mind. Saw the answer up above

December 18, 2018

Brian_Jean

Narrator: but in reality, he went to Onii-chan's party

December 30, 2018

rwmchan

should "行き" change to te-form and read as "行って"?

January 17, 2019

katharinalouise

I learned 勉強するmeans to make homework also

July 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

I have never heard of it used in this way. Also 'make homework' sounds odd - do you mean set homework ?

July 27, 2017

Sarudoshi

I believe 勉強する translates more closely to "do homework".

August 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nope, I have always ever known it as to study. 宿題 (shukudai) means homework.

August 5, 2017

Sarudoshi

Perhaps you are correct, but I did not write shukudai. Check the kanji closely. 勉強する is benkyou suru. What I meant to say was that it literally means "to do study".

August 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

You said - Sarudoshi 8 2 2 I believe 勉強する translates more closely to "do homework".

So you were the one to introduce homework as a translation of benkyou suru. I can read the kanji just fine. I was correcting you - saying that benkyou suru 勉強する means to study. Whilst the word for homework (which you introduced) is shukudai 宿題。I think you need to check what you've written and then you'll understand others' responses to you.

August 6, 2017

Lunaphire

To be fair to both of you, some people consider doing homework to be a form of studying. Maybe that's what they meant by "more closely".

August 7, 2017

Sarudoshi

AnaLydiate, sumimasen for a offending you. Sincerely.
Lunaphire, arigatou for trying to be understanding.

August 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

All good. Water under the bridge Sarudoshi.

August 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Hey man, don't have a tanty cos someone pulls you up for being rude and denying what you said. It's not a good look on anyone. Lunaphire - I think Sarudoshi meant to say that benkyou suru means to study but said do homework instead. Then when saru realised his/her mistake, s/he tried to save face by demeaning the person who pointed out their error and tried to deny their own words.

August 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.