1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not necessarily true."

"It is not necessarily true."

Translation:Non è detto che è così.

March 5, 2013

72 Comments


marziotta

There is a mistake in the Italian translation. "Non è detto che sia così" should be used. An alternative translation would be "Non è necessariamente vero"


Caterinabella

I put what marziotta said" "Non e necessariamente vero" and it was accepted. Hurray!


harley525017

I didn't have that choice offered ("vero')


GermaineLee

I didn't have that choice offered either. Tough luck :(( But the meaning seams to be about equal. Just accept it. The saying might be useful sometime.


JoeMauro3

Sorry, but I have to call "BS" on this one!!!! NOTHING DUO (under)handed us here makes sense "Vero" "giusta" or maybe even "sicura" should be there, but NOT the line of crap handed to us!!! COME ON, DUO!!!!


SeanHearnd

Settle down there. Duo cannot have every single option. You learn from not knowing things, too.


FrancesDuce

I keep getting error with this answer. ?????


Marpole

If you typed it as suggested in the post above (Non e necessariamente vero) it likely would be marked wrong. It needs a (è) rather than (e) as these are different words


AnneLamber5

I said that and it was wrong, very confusing.


schulzwh

"It is not said that it is so." This has no relationship to "It is not necessarily true." Doubtful Lingo strikes again!


Dan821925

It looks to me like that's an idiom, not a sentence that ought to be literally translated (of course, you only find that out when you try and fail...)


falcieri

Which is what I put and 3 years later it's still wrong.


Jeffrey855877

That's true even in English, where a proper statement of the idiom would be, "It is not said that it be true" rather than "it is true". Subjunctive still has some uses in English, even if few even know what it is.


Jae633849

"Non è per forza vero" is also accepted (at least as of October 2019).


KonradFrit

I put "non è necessariamente vero" and was marked wrong. ☹️


Wyndham129

I wrote same and was accepted


Antek42646

If you haven't seen this idiom before, this sentence is impossible to translate. I had to build the Italian translation from individual words, and words such as "vero" or "necessariamente" were not even listed...


StuartWill1

Imagine my surprise, getting "necessariamente" as an option but getting it wrong! I feel like it's these bigger WTF moments that i learn more from


MichelleMc208450

I got this on a lesson on Adverbs. Not an adverb in sight!!! This should be in Idioms


Margaret_S

Literally: It is not said that it is so.


JohnMouldi1

Was expecting necessariamente and vero to be in the word list but they were not so i thought Dl had gone bonkers.


LillySchmi3

You tricked me Duo, first you teach me the word for necessarily and then I'm not supposed to use it.


csdw500

I don't understand this one, can someone explain?


rseyferth

It seems to me there's a lot of paraphrasing in this sentence...


marziotta

There's even a mistake. Anyway, you can say "Non è necessariamente vero" that is a pretty much literal translation.


yourlocalkat

This sentence wasn't taught in this way. The vocabulary taught wasnt available to finish the sentence correctly.


peter2108

Does è detto mean it is said? Can I say è detto che parlare italiano è facile (It is said that it is easy to speak Italian)?


marziotta

We have the idiom "Non è detto" (It's not necessarily true), but not the idiom "È detto". In such case we would say "Si dice che parlare italiano SIA facile" (we need the subjunctive, the given sentence is WRONG)


peter2108

Sorry - you'd already said it was wrong. It's a bad idea to start a whole new concept, tenses of verbs, with an idiomatic saying that has nothing to do with the matter at hand and has an error. I can understand Si dice che and the subjunctive is used because it is "subjective" so you've taught me something here! Duolingo just screwed up on this one. Actually you can usually tell something's wrong by the number of comments.


marziotta

No need to be sorry, I wrote it in capital letters to make it clear and visible. ;)

It's a pity if people think that something wrong is correct.


ArielTeije

Really duo? I think you need to take italian classes!


aen987913

Very confused


oktaya

I had to pick out of words (vs typing) and with the words available to me I had to put together "Non è necessariamente così" . It was accepted. This is just a bad question I think. It doesn't work in multiple question formats, then they had to be overly lenient on what counts as a correct answer.


VUEo21

Duo doesn't list anything like this in the options for help. Not comprehensible input. Agree with Joe! Frustrating!


piper935593

This would be a very convoluted and cumbersome way to express this in English. Would one really commonly say this in Italian?


DuoGrana

They've removed the vero now.


ilswa0

The answer is not right!


hanna958948

It is the wrong text


wiener30

Total nonsense


Gudrun150906

extremely confusing!


RaleighStarbuck

Is "non è forzatamente vero" acceptable?


MaudBerton

I am still confuse with your translation


mariatrac

The answer i typed was correct. The answer it ssid was definately wrong


mariatrac

I put in what Marziota said and it was marked wrong but it was right


Jones-Jim

It looks as if I am in good company by not understanding this!


Coie

Non è detto che sia così is more correct


Marco472183

I did not say it is so.


Karin759762

This translation makes no sense to me.


Susannaara2

In italiano si usa il congiuntivo!!! Non è detto che sia così...


AaronDandr

Comunque la frase giusta sarebbe "Non è detto che SIA cosí" non credo si possa usare È in una frase con condizione di causa o dubitativa


David824510

DL needs a seperate section on idioms. There isn't an adverb in their given translation.


Grazia948633

Non é detto che sia così..


euginesj

Non e necessariamente vero is accepted by Duo. Thanks.


marcel532835

In other exersize duo lingo translated it like this: Non e necessiaremente cosi. So now we have totaly different translation?


Gilly153492

Who would have known. The English translation is incorrect


Luci4ana2

What just happened here?


Laura552128

Duolingo sei un po' ignorante, usa i congiuntivi per favore


KonradFrit

Why is "non è necessiarmente vero" incorrect?


Angie738538

dont you love it when the drop downs purposely mislead?


MaryD428783

this was a terrible translation


Mark786055

Bad translation. Needs to be fixed.


Leonard354899

Oh. Duolingo using cheese tactics. What else is new?


valerieheath

non e vero necessariamente Is the word order crucial?


Mico_di_Ostia

"vera" should be accepted as "it" could be feminine


Margaret_S

If the gender is not designated, the default is masculine.


Kieran459226

As DL wouldn't accept 'reply' as a translation for 'risposta', I woulnt be risking anything as fancy as the above

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.