"It is not necessarily true."

Translation:Non è detto che è così.

March 5, 2013

35 Comments


marziotta

There is a mistake in the Italian translation. "Non è detto che sia così" should be used. An alternative translation would be "Non è necessariamente vero"

March 5, 2013

Caterinabella

I put what marziotta said" "Non e necessariamente vero" and it was accepted. Hurray!

April 3, 2016

harley525017

I didn't have that choice offered ("vero')

May 19, 2019

falcieri

Which is what I put and 3 years later it's still wrong.

February 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's true even in English, where a proper statement of the idiom would be, "It is not said that it be true" rather than "it is true". Subjunctive still has some uses in English, even if few even know what it is.

February 20, 2017

MichelleMc208450

I got this on a lesson on Adverbs. Not an adverb in sight!!! This should be in Idioms

October 26, 2017

Antek42646

If you haven't seen this idiom before, this sentence is impossible to translate. I had to build the Italian translation from individual words, and words such as "vero" or "necessariamente" were not even listed...

January 3, 2017

Erica750551

Exactly!

July 17, 2018

Margaret_S

Literally: It is not said that it is so.

May 8, 2015

JohnMouldi1

Was expecting necessariamente and vero to be in the word list but they were not so i thought Dl had gone bonkers.

November 10, 2017

harley525017

Same

May 19, 2019

csdw500

I don't understand this one, can someone explain?

March 7, 2013

rseyferth

It seems to me there's a lot of paraphrasing in this sentence...

March 5, 2013

marziotta

There's even a mistake. Anyway, you can say "Non è necessariamente vero" that is a pretty much literal translation.

March 5, 2013

LillySchmi3

You tricked me Duo, first you teach me the word for necessarily and then I'm not supposed to use it.

January 10, 2018

peter2108

Does è detto mean it is said? Can I say è detto che parlare italiano è facile (It is said that it is easy to speak Italian)?

March 14, 2013

marziotta

We have the idiom "Non è detto" (It's not necessarily true), but not the idiom "È detto". In such case we would say "Si dice che parlare italiano SIA facile" (we need the subjunctive, the given sentence is WRONG)

March 14, 2013

peter2108

Sorry - you'd already said it was wrong. It's a bad idea to start a whole new concept, tenses of verbs, with an idiomatic saying that has nothing to do with the matter at hand and has an error. I can understand Si dice che and the subjunctive is used because it is "subjective" so you've taught me something here! Duolingo just screwed up on this one. Actually you can usually tell something's wrong by the number of comments.

March 14, 2013

marziotta

No need to be sorry, I wrote it in capital letters to make it clear and visible. ;)

It's a pity if people think that something wrong is correct.

March 14, 2013

pjsaez

Rare answer

December 8, 2017

ArielTeije

Really duo? I think you need to take italian classes!

February 20, 2018

yourlocalkat

This sentence wasn't taught in this way. The vocabulary taught wasnt available to finish the sentence correctly.

March 7, 2018

aen987913

Very confused

June 2, 2018

oktaya

I had to pick out of words (vs typing) and with the words available to me I had to put together "Non è necessariamente così" . It was accepted. This is just a bad question I think. It doesn't work in multiple question formats, then they had to be overly lenient on what counts as a correct answer.

June 6, 2018

piper935593

This would be a very convoluted and cumbersome way to express this in English. Would one really commonly say this in Italian?

December 19, 2017

DuoGrana

They've removed the vero now.

March 7, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Is "non è forzatamente vero" acceptable?

July 26, 2016

MaudBerton

I am still confuse with your translation

March 9, 2019

mariatrac

The answer i typed was correct. The answer it ssid was definately wrong

June 18, 2019

mariatrac

I put in what Marziota said and it was marked wrong but it was right

June 18, 2019

MichaelWat541241

"vera" should be accepted as "it" could be feminine

March 2, 2015

Margaret_S

If the gender is not designated, the default is masculine.

April 27, 2015

valerieheath

non e vero necessariamente Is the word order crucial?

April 24, 2015

IlMartino3

Bs

December 17, 2017

Kieran459226

As DL wouldn't accept 'reply' as a translation for 'risposta', I woulnt be risking anything as fancy as the above

August 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.