"It is not necessarily true."

Translation:Non è necessariamente vero.

March 5, 2013

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marziotta

There is a mistake in the Italian translation. "Non è detto che sia così" should be used. An alternative translation would be "Non è necessariamente vero"


schulzwh

"It is not said that it is so." This has no relationship to "It is not necessarily true." Doubtful Lingo strikes again!


Dan_Gatto

It looks to me like that's an idiom, not a sentence that ought to be literally translated (of course, you only find that out when you try and fail...)


Mico_di_Ostia

Agreed... idiom alert!


Caterinabella

I put what marziotta said" "Non e necessariamente vero" and it was accepted. Hurray!


harley525017

I didn't have that choice offered ("vero')


Ge-Lee

I didn't have that choice offered either. Tough luck :(( But the meaning seams to be about equal. Just accept it. The saying might be useful sometime.


JoeMauro3

Sorry, but I have to call "BS" on this one!!!! NOTHING DUO (under)handed us here makes sense "Vero" "giusta" or maybe even "sicura" should be there, but NOT the line of crap handed to us!!! COME ON, DUO!!!!


SeanHearnd

Settle down there. Duo cannot have every single option. You learn from not knowing things, too.


Nebbiacostiera

I didn't have that option either. I went with: non e necessariamente cosi (e and the i from cosi would have grave accents, normalmente) and that was accepted! I would add that I only put cosi because that word seemed the only option with the way I started the Italian sentence! Update: this time I put: "non è necessariamente vero" and as above it was accepted. I totally forgot about the idiom suggested!


BowmansCastle

It was not accepted today. All words spelled correctly.


AnneLamber5

I said that and it was wrong, very confusing.


FrancesDuce

I keep getting error with this answer. ?????


Marpole

If you typed it as suggested in the post above (Non e necessariamente vero) it likely would be marked wrong. It needs a (è) rather than (e) as these are different words


falcieri

Which is what I put and 3 years later it's still wrong.


Julie-67

I agree, this is a totally misleading sentence


wood_eater

From where the heck came "detto" and "sia" in this sentence?? "Non è necessariamente vero" (maybe così instead of vero) should be the only correct answer!


KonradFrit

I put "non è necessariamente vero" and was marked wrong. ☹️


Wyndham129

I wrote same and was accepted


Jae633849

"Non è per forza vero" is also accepted (at least as of October 2019).


Laur1e

Is that because it is a subjunctive? If so, we haven't learned that at this point.


Antek42646

If you haven't seen this idiom before, this sentence is impossible to translate. I had to build the Italian translation from individual words, and words such as "vero" or "necessariamente" were not even listed...


StuartWill1

Imagine my surprise, getting "necessariamente" as an option but getting it wrong! I feel like it's these bigger ❤❤❤ moments that i learn more from


MichelleMc208450

I got this on a lesson on Adverbs. Not an adverb in sight!!! This should be in Idioms


JohnMouldi1

Was expecting necessariamente and vero to be in the word list but they were not so i thought Dl had gone bonkers.


LillySchmi3

You tricked me Duo, first you teach me the word for necessarily and then I'm not supposed to use it.


Margaret_S

Literally: It is not said that it is so.


csdw500

I don't understand this one, can someone explain?


rseyferth

It seems to me there's a lot of paraphrasing in this sentence...


marziotta

There's even a mistake. Anyway, you can say "Non è necessariamente vero" that is a pretty much literal translation.


yourlocalkat

This sentence wasn't taught in this way. The vocabulary taught wasnt available to finish the sentence correctly.


peter2108

Does è detto mean it is said? Can I say è detto che parlare italiano è facile (It is said that it is easy to speak Italian)?


marziotta

We have the idiom "Non è detto" (It's not necessarily true), but not the idiom "È detto". In such case we would say "Si dice che parlare italiano SIA facile" (we need the subjunctive, the given sentence is WRONG)


peter2108

Sorry - you'd already said it was wrong. It's a bad idea to start a whole new concept, tenses of verbs, with an idiomatic saying that has nothing to do with the matter at hand and has an error. I can understand Si dice che and the subjunctive is used because it is "subjective" so you've taught me something here! Duolingo just screwed up on this one. Actually you can usually tell something's wrong by the number of comments.


marziotta

No need to be sorry, I wrote it in capital letters to make it clear and visible. ;)

It's a pity if people think that something wrong is correct.


ArielTeije

Really duo? I think you need to take italian classes!


Gudrun150906OK

extremely confusing!


VUEo21

Duo doesn't list anything like this in the options for help. Not comprehensible input. Agree with Joe! Frustrating!


aen987913

Very confused


oktaya

I had to pick out of words (vs typing) and with the words available to me I had to put together "Non è necessariamente così" . It was accepted. This is just a bad question I think. It doesn't work in multiple question formats, then they had to be overly lenient on what counts as a correct answer.


CharlesMerr

I'm about fed up with this kind of missleading instruction. Can someone refer me to a better language program? Thank you


mezza253425

Translation is incorrect. Looks like you are not very good at correcting your own mistakes. Looking the date of the first query. Its dated back eight years ago. A update is very much needed.??


piper935593

This would be a very convoluted and cumbersome way to express this in English. Would one really commonly say this in Italian?


DrGrana

They've removed the vero now.


Jones-Jim

It looks as if I am in good company by not understanding this!


ilswa0

The answer is not right!


David824510

DL needs a seperate section on idioms. There isn't an adverb in their given translation.


wiener30

Total nonsense


113ASD

dont you love it when the drop downs purposely mislead?


MaryD428783

this was a terrible translation


Mark786055

Bad translation. Needs to be fixed.


Ted172966

Very poor translation.


Carlos567809

Non è detto che è così, it is not necessarily true translation.


RaleighStarbuck

Is "non è forzatamente vero" acceptable?


MaudBerton

I am still confuse with your translation


mariatrac

The answer i typed was correct. The answer it ssid was definately wrong


mariatrac

I put in what Marziota said and it was marked wrong but it was right


Coie

Non è detto che sia così is more correct


Marco472183

I did not say it is so.


Karin759762

This translation makes no sense to me.


hanna958948

It is the wrong text


Susannaara2

In italiano si usa il congiuntivo!!! Non è detto che sia così...


AaronDandr

Comunque la frase giusta sarebbe "Non è detto che SIA cosí" non credo si possa usare È in una frase con condizione di causa o dubitativa


Grazia948633

Non é detto che sia così..


euginesj

Non e necessariamente vero is accepted by Duo. Thanks.


marcel532835

In other exersize duo lingo translated it like this: Non e necessiaremente cosi. So now we have totaly different translation?


Gilly153492

Who would have known. The English translation is incorrect


Luci4ana2

What just happened here?


Laura552128

Duolingo sei un po' ignorante, usa i congiuntivi per favore


KonradFrit

Why is "non è necessiarmente vero" incorrect?


Leonard354899

Oh. Duolingo using cheese tactics. What else is new?


BillCurran4

Where in this is "necessarily" and "true"?


Alex-Salsiccia

Translates as 'What is said is so; NOT!'


Carlos567809

Non è detto che è così Non è necessariamente vero


Sandra287298

I put what marziotta said" "Non e necessariamente vero" and it was NOT accepted. Hurray!


Inksi

English translation is wierd!


verna120098

well dog my cats!


Priscilla589650

Non è detto che SIA così


Vesna0904

wrong translation into Italian


AnnettaGan

So what is the relevance of necessarily in this sentence?


Keppelli

I wrote Non 'e necessariamente vero and It was sighted by duolingo as incorrect ???


Teresa694536

this is so weird, I wrote non e necessariamente vero and was not accepted, and the second time round i thought id test dulingo and it accepted it


GrandpaDino

I would never have guessed that Duo answer!


GigiVoegel

this is a bizarre answer


Mico_di_Ostia

"vera" should be accepted as "it" could be feminine


Margaret_S

If the gender is not designated, the default is masculine.


valerieheath

non e vero necessariamente Is the word order crucial?


Kieran459226

As DL wouldn't accept 'reply' as a translation for 'risposta', I woulnt be risking anything as fancy as the above

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.