1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to the north."

"I go to the north."

Translation:北へ行きます。

June 17, 2017

23 Comments


mkk030572

It doesn't make sense to put this exercise BEFORE making clear the meaning of the new words/kanjis. It doesn't help to know about their pronunciation if you need to understand their meaning.


RobertEddy

Entirely agree. Lesson needs to be more than a guessing game.


vngdhuyen

these new kanji and English equivalents are all underlined. we get their translation by clicking on them.


lyubit2

That's not as helpful; it gives hints but it doesn't tell us the structures nor does it explain why the structure is the way it is. ("north" is not a destination, which is why the directional particle へ is used. If this is wrong please correct me so I don't confuse anyone but myself.)


BennyRenard

If you are on desktop. Not on mobile.


vngdhuyen

I use both of the Android app and the iOS app, and sometimes go directly on their website through a mobile browser. I don't have a desktop.


olfomator

I think it does because when you encounter a language in a foreign country it is like that.


Katariq

What's the function of 'he'?


obachuka

It's like "to" but specifically only for directions. Like you're going to (he) a place.


showme_naomi

but when do you use "he" versus "ni"?


DaVince21

"ni" for a clear end destination and "he" for more of the general direction. Think "to" versus "towards". That also means that only "ni" can be used when you are actually already IN the location.


KeithWong9

It reads "e" when used as a marker


DawnChesbr

This is why I don't like the new feature of audio when you choose a word box, its pronunciation of へ is "hey" and not the correct "eh" as it should be used as a particle. For experienced japanese speakers this is no problem, but if someone is new to the language, they would get the wrong pronunciation of the particle へ.


jonblekken1

I like the way they're doing it now because It generally uses the correct pronunciation when you click read out the whole sentence and when the exercise starts(at least i think so). As a beginner I can tell that it's not being pronounced in context the same as it is when I click on it individually... also if I'm curious what that character is i can find out what it sounds like stand alone.


StrzelbaStian

If you're having trouble memorizing the 北 kanji, try to think of it as a headless guy holding a gun sitting on the floor behind a vertically flipped table for cover. Helped me out at least :)


vngdhuyen

not just any gunman, but Ni-KITA...


tibbycat

Can you use に here instead of へ ?


KeithWong9

Yes certainly. に and へ are interchangeable in nowadays Japanese, although the emphasis of へ is more on the direction and に is more on the destination.


ErikaSato4

Ok, so we lerned the pronunciation of these four kanjis but only the meaning of two... North is kita and east is higashi, but what about south and west?


vngdhuyen
  • 東 (ひがし): east
  • 西 (にし): west
  • 北 (きた): north
  • 南 (みなみ): south

Aelfwine81

Does anyone else find the English of the sentence to be really weird? I can't think of any time one would say this, unless making some kind of pronouncement.


NajiQuo

Kita he mukaeba~ Kita he mukaeba-eba-eba~

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.