"I go to the north."

Translation:北へ行きます。

June 17, 2017

21 Comments


mkk030572

It doesn't make sense to put this exercise BEFORE making clear the meaning of the new words/kanjis. It doesn't help to know about their pronunciation if you need to understand their meaning.

August 12, 2017

RobertEddy

Entirely agree. Lesson needs to be more than a guessing game.

August 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

these new kanji and English equivalents are all underlined. we get their translation by clicking on them.

September 19, 2017

olfomator

I think it does because when you encounter a language in a foreign country it is like that.

January 30, 2018

Katariq

What's the function of 'he'?

June 17, 2017

obachuka

It's like "to" but specifically only for directions. Like you're going to (he) a place.

June 18, 2017

youdont_naomi

but when do you use "he" versus "ni"?

October 15, 2018

Katariq

Thank you

June 19, 2017

KeithWong9

It reads "e" when used as a marker

June 27, 2017

DawnChesbr

This is why I don't like the new feature of audio when you choose a word box, its pronunciation of へ is "hey" and not the correct "eh" as it should be used as a particle. For experienced japanese speakers this is no problem, but if someone is new to the language, they would get the wrong pronunciation of the particle へ.

September 6, 2017

jonblekken1

I like the way they're doing it now because It generally uses the correct pronunciation when you click read out the whole sentence and when the exercise starts(at least i think so). As a beginner I can tell that it's not being pronounced in context the same as it is when I click on it individually... also if I'm curious what that character is i can find out what it sounds like stand alone.

October 26, 2017

RaphaelBar819848

More kanji please!

July 5, 2017

StrzelbaSt

If you're having trouble memorizing the 北 kanji, try to think of it as a headless guy holding a gun sitting on the floor behind a vertically flipped table for cover. Helped me out at least :)

October 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

not just any gunman, but Ni-KITA...

October 16, 2018

ErikaSato4

Ok, so we lerned the pronunciation of these four kanjis but only the meaning of two... North is kita and east is higashi, but what about south and west?

February 22, 2018

vngdhuyen
  • 東 (ひがし): east
  • 西 (にし): west
  • 北 (きた): north
  • 南 (みなみ): south
February 22, 2018

tibbycat

Can you use に here instead of へ ?

February 5, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes certainly. に and へ are interchangeable in nowadays Japanese, although the emphasis of へ is more on the direction and に is more on the destination.

February 5, 2019

TheMagiJ

Because winter is coming?

April 10, 2019

Aelfwine81

Does anyone else find the English of the sentence to be really weird? I can't think of any time one would say this, unless making some kind of pronouncement.

September 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.