"バスにのります。"

Translation:I ride the bus.

6/17/2017, 9:35:29 AM

17 Comments


AndrewShaw32

I said "I ride in a bus", maybe not the most accurate, but duolingo is usually more forgiving.

8/2/2017, 2:00:17 AM

Mike899735

I wrote the same as you and it was marked incorrect! I know we are using American English, not English English! Duolingo should be more multinational in it's answers

6/23/2018, 8:13:36 AM

josshouse

^

11/2/2017, 12:22:47 AM

Linda266175

It's actually just as accurate, you know.

11/25/2017, 8:01:46 PM

azureviolin

バスに乗ります。

9/3/2017, 2:26:30 PM

Charlie946542

I was always under the impression that "noru/norimasu" can mean "to ride" something??

6/17/2017, 9:35:29 AM

KeeganMart4

It does, don't worry. They just translated it as "take" instead

6/20/2017, 2:49:23 PM

V2Blast

That is an accepted translation now (and the preferred one, I think).

12/1/2017, 5:53:56 AM

moon5tarbaby

Can we assume that "take" and "ride" has the same translation in Japanese (esp. when talking about transportation)? Sorry, I'm just so confused. D:

8/15/2017, 1:23:28 PM

V2Blast

"Ride" seems to be the preferred translation now. To "take a bus" in (American) English is the same as to ride one, so that should work too.

12/1/2017, 5:55:30 AM

EskiGnax

I ride bus doesn't work. Why?

9/17/2017, 5:09:16 AM

V2Blast

Because you need an article before "bus". You can't "I ride bus" any more than you can say "I drive car".

12/1/2017, 5:54:35 AM

mert385646

Can we say: I get on the bus?

7/15/2018, 2:46:08 PM

scottmcallister

'I ride on the bus' is incorrect. Once again users are being penalized for differences in English, rather than understanding of content.

10/26/2017, 2:21:36 AM

InnerHarmony

I put "I ride on the bus". Shouldn't it be correct since the に particle is a location marker?

12/19/2017, 3:25:32 PM

elizadeux

Why not I go by bus?

11/3/2018, 4:56:06 AM

SRKumar6

I ride a bus means that the person is driving the bus. The correct translation is that the person is traveling by the bus

1/17/2019, 2:34:11 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.