1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "子どもが生まれました。"

"子どもが生まれました。"

Translation:My child was born.

June 17, 2017

38 Comments


Thescorpion126

Sadly he won't know the hat seller dog


Kingkumar1999

Someone can make a serious tv-drama out of this course.


Kat737673

Why is it "my child"? Can't it just be "A child"?


kikones34

Yeah. Could be "our child" too, which is what I wrote.


GuilhermeY680873

A child is also correct. It depends on the context. In this case, I think the most likely is my child


Juanchoelias27

At least it didn't die like the rest of the people in this lesson.


Alec680675

Maybe they died so that new children could take their place!


AndersB15

It's the circle of life!


g0g21

What is the pronunciation for this kanji? It's hard to hear in the audio.


PrinceofKeys

Ko/こ/子 & u/う/生


KaitlynE.S.

I know! I click and it says 'nama' but then I click the sound button and it's something completely different


Claire611

That's because kanji can have different meanings and pronouncians depending on when and with what other kanji are being used together. 今 -ima (now) 日- hi,bi (day, sun) 今日- Kyo (today) Hope this helped im still learning kanji myself so...


henry651231

They should show kanji at the same time


TerryWallwork

It seems like:

うまれました[umaremash'ta]

Because:

生まれる, 産まれる, 生れる, 産れる [うまれる]: (P, v1, vi) to be born


Medusa747

"Children were born" was what I wrote since I figured that Japanese is a language that rarely differentiates plural from singular.

Also, does that mean to say children you need to say 子供たち?


ASleepingRock

Yes, despite the fact that ども of こども already was plural. Common usage made it into a singular noun. Almost the same thing for ともだち, though I feel that ともだち still hasn't completly lost the plural sense of the word.


Jim373739

I tried saying "a baby was born" because those are things that tend to be born, and it was incorrect. Slightly salty.


V2Blast

Unfortunately, the Japanese sentence doesn't say 赤ちゃん(あかちゃん).


Bjorn_SE

Oh really? I thought he was hatched.


kelskye

As opposed to appeared spontaneously? ;)


OgataiKhan

As opposed to...? xD


cvictoria42

"My child was hatched"


Faliorn

Why not "I had a baby"?


AnaLydiate

Because umareru is passive - to be born. See my comment above for further explanation.


KaitlynE.S.

I hope he gets along with my hat-selling dog.


AJC0Wl

... we have bad news about the dog.


Jack998045

Would "my kid was born" be correct?


sotnosen93

I don't think so. Jisho's first translation of "kid" is "小僧/こぞう", and 子ども isn't one of the translations showing up.

https://jisho.org/search/kid

I'm just going from what the dictionary says though so I'm welcoming someone who knows the nuance better to chime in.


Drunken_Sailor

The kid was born is not accept, what a shame Duolingo


-.owo.-

Your child shan't be accepted by the all-seeing eyes of Duo.


tiffanycandy

Either way if you say this in japan people will look at you like you are a weirdo


AdamScott794079

Technicaly, if a child was born, they are now still born


AnaLydiate

The verb is actually in its passive form. Passive of Umu to give birth - umareru to be born. Some other examples Taberu - to eat, Taberareru - to be eaten, unten suru - to drive, unten sareru - to be driven, hanasu - to speak, hanasareru - to be spoken.


Fork8

And in the future, but that doesn't make the past sentence any less true. Also, this is a resultative perfect.


RichieRom

Interesting. I had already known that Kanji meant "Life" and seeing it in a sentence is cool.


h1dsaMde

Good thing. Generally beats the alternative.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.