"子どもが生まれました。"

Translation:My child was born.

6/17/2017, 9:48:22 AM

62 Comments


Thescorpion126

Sadly he won't know the hat seller dog

8/6/2017, 1:41:40 AM

Kingkumar1999

Someone can make a serious tv-drama out of this course.

12/15/2017, 2:26:12 AM

Kat737673

Why is it "my child"? Can't it just be "A child"?

6/29/2017, 5:01:13 PM

kikones34

Yeah. Could be "our child" too, which is what I wrote.

6/29/2017, 11:49:30 PM

GuilhermeY680873

A child is also correct. It depends on the context. In this case, I think the most likely is my child

11/27/2017, 2:36:31 AM

Juanchoelias27

At least it didn't die like the rest of the people in this lesson.

8/8/2017, 1:24:09 PM

Alec680675

Maybe they died so that new children could take their place!

11/16/2017, 3:45:17 PM

g0g21

What is the pronunciation for this kanji? It's hard to hear in the audio.

6/17/2017, 9:48:22 AM

PrinceofKeys

Ko/こ/子 & u/う/生

6/27/2017, 11:49:46 AM

KaitlynE.S.

I know! I click and it says 'nama' but then I click the sound button and it's something completely different

11/25/2017, 1:52:56 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Kodomo.

7/16/2017, 6:04:47 AM

henry651231

They should show kanji at the same time

6/19/2017, 3:25:55 PM

TerryWallwork

It seems like:

うまれました[umaremash'ta]

Because:

生まれる, 産まれる, 生れる, 産れる [うまれる]: (P, v1, vi) to be born

6/18/2017, 7:38:09 AM

Medusa747

"Children were born" was what I wrote since I figured that Japanese is a language that rarely differentiates plural from singular.

Also, does that mean to say children you need to say 子供たち?

7/23/2017, 11:26:08 AM

ASleepingRock

Yes, despite the fact that ども of こども already was plural. Common usage made it into a singular noun. Almost the same thing for ともだち, though I feel that ともだち still hasn't completly lost the plural sense of the word.

7/31/2018, 6:20:09 AM

Jim373739

I tried saying "a baby was born" because those are things that tend to be born, and it was incorrect. Slightly salty.

8/17/2017, 5:28:36 PM

V2Blast

Unfortunately, the Japanese sentence doesn't say 赤ちゃん(あかちゃん).

11/8/2017, 6:56:03 AM

AdamScott794079

Technicaly, if a child was born, they are now still born

6/28/2017, 10:17:34 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

The verb is actually in its passive form. Passive of Umu to give birth - umareru to be born. Some other examples Taberu - to eat, Taberareru - to be eaten, unten suru - to drive, unten sareru - to be driven, hanasu - to speak, hanasareru - to be spoken.

7/16/2017, 6:09:10 AM

Fork8

And in the future, but that doesn't make the past sentence any less true. Also, this is a resultative perfect.

6/29/2017, 10:10:42 AM

AdamScott794079

Yeah, I get I'm wrong, it's just a joke.

6/29/2017, 3:32:41 PM

LM0Uxa

I dont think a stillborn child counts as born.

7/20/2017, 9:37:14 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

No one said anything about a stillborn baby. You have misunderstood.

7/21/2017, 2:31:18 PM

Franco_G

No, ma'am, it is you who misunderstands. LM is making a joke with "... Is still born" and "... Is stillborn". Which, by the way, I find hilarious. :D

9/13/2017, 4:43:00 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Jokes about stillborn babies - must be a male. What an utterly abhorrent thing to joke about. DISGUSTING.

9/13/2017, 5:20:42 AM

noraleo_

You wouldnt say that in english either... "a child is born" that's why "a child/ my child was born"

8/15/2017, 9:11:14 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

A child is born is still in passive voice. Verbs convey tense, voice and mood (and person - although Japanese verb endings don't inflect to show person). If the verb was in an active voice you would say I give birth to a child - the speaker (I) would be the subject, the child would be the object and the subject would be actively performing the action - giving birth. With the verb in passive voice the direct object of an active sentence ie. the child becomes the subject therefore (as in your example above) a child is born.

8/16/2017, 10:54:23 PM

noraleo_

Yes, I agree

8/17/2017, 8:53:38 AM

OgataiKhan

As opposed to...? xD

12/31/2017, 11:46:57 AM

cvictoria42

"My child was hatched"

10/8/2018, 4:09:24 AM

Faliorn

Why not "I had a baby"?

7/13/2017, 7:25:33 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because umareru is passive - to be born. See my comment above for further explanation.

7/19/2017, 12:12:03 PM

KaitlynE.S.

I hope he gets along with my hat-selling dog.

11/25/2017, 1:55:07 AM

Jack998045

Would "my kid was born" be correct?

2/11/2018, 4:29:33 PM

sotnosen93

I don't think so. Jisho's first translation of "kid" is "小僧/こぞう", and 子ども isn't one of the translations showing up.

https://jisho.org/search/kid

I'm just going from what the dictionary says though so I'm welcoming someone who knows the nuance better to chime in.

1/6/2019, 1:21:59 PM

Drunken_Sailor

The kid was born is not accept, what a shame Duolingo

7/29/2018, 2:39:25 AM

--Lunette--

Your child shan't be accepted by the all-seeing eyes of Duo.

1/4/2019, 9:26:41 PM

Bjorn_SE

Oh really? I thought he was hatched.

8/2/2018, 9:00:10 AM

kelskye

As opposed to appeared spontaneously? ;)

8/4/2018, 4:27:09 AM

tiffanycandy

Either way if you say this in japan people will look at you like you are a weirdo

10/11/2018, 4:11:37 PM

RichieRom

Interesting. I had already known that Kanji meant "Life" and seeing it in a sentence is cool.

11/20/2018, 4:10:06 AM

h1dsaMde

Good thing. Generally beats the alternative.

2/25/2019, 9:32:27 PM

Omri506711

Why ga and not ha?

7/3/2017, 4:48:15 AM

MarloesOos

Ga puts emphasis on the subject (the child) ha (wa) puts emphasis on the action (being born).

9/20/2017, 2:41:30 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's が because the verb is in passive voice - in passive sentences the object of an active sentence becomes the subject, so in this sentence が is marking 子供 as the subject of the sentence.

10/12/2018, 5:29:56 AM

AdamScott794079

One of the left over words was "still" :-(

7/18/2017, 10:16:48 PM

ColmMurphy1

Would "Children are born" work as a translation? I was marked wrong but not sure why

9/4/2017, 11:35:17 AM

kikones34

The verb is in past, so that's not really a possible interpretation. I think "children were born" is fine though. here I talked about the passive conjugation of the verb, but got confused, see the comment below for a proper explanation

9/4/2017, 11:47:49 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

生まれる - to be born, is the passive of 生む - to give birth. 生まれました is past passive - you'll note the translation is "my child was born" - if it was present it would be "my child is born". If 生まれる was active then the subject of the sentence (in this case 'my child') would be doing the action. The child is what was born - my child is the subject of the passive sentence. In an active sentence the subject of the sentence would be the speaker and she would be performing the action, her child would be the direct object of that action and the active verb would be "give birth" - the active equivalent of this passive sentence is I gave birth to my child - 私は 子供 を 生みました(生んだ in plain form). Most likely you didn't make the connection because both 生む and 生まれる are listed in the dictionary as separate verbs. I'm guessing this is because 生まれる is a particularly commonly used passive.

9/6/2017, 1:58:56 AM

kikones34

Oh wow, you're totally right, I have no idea how I did not see that 生まれる is in fact the passive of 生む... I did the passive of a passive... genius :D.. Thank you, I'll edit my message to avoid confusing other people.

9/6/2017, 3:50:10 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Thanks - no problem :)

9/6/2017, 9:43:03 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

I was marked wrong for "children were born".

10/4/2018, 9:14:36 PM

SabianF

And his name was—JESUS CHRIST!

3/6/2018, 9:15:03 PM

kuricchan

Apparently "kid" is not a valid choice of word for kodomo despite it meaning the same thing as child... :x

7/29/2018, 5:13:40 AM

ASleepingRock

ま, if you feel so inclined, give it a report.

7/31/2018, 6:23:00 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

How is "Children were born" wrong here - there's no special plural form of こども that I know of?

10/4/2018, 9:13:56 PM

toastedbunz

It was accepted for me 1/11/2019

1/11/2019, 6:18:34 AM

Pilar360601

There are problems with this audio.

11/1/2018, 6:11:46 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Seems fine to me. What about it seems problematic to you?

11/1/2018, 6:42:14 PM

cvictoria42

子供が孵られました

10/8/2018, 4:08:49 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

生まれました

10/8/2018, 11:23:35 AM

cvictoria42

I know, I was making a joke, "my child was hatched" instead of "my child was born"

10/11/2018, 8:08:08 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.