1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "高くないですか?"

"高くないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it expensive?

June 17, 2017

37 Comments


Couch_goguma99

So, could this also translate to "Is it not tall?" Or is there another meaning to say that?


Shinobusagi

Yes, this is could -in principle- also mean "Is it not high/tall?". It would depend on the context in which it's used.


Couch_goguma99

Or maybe when it comes to height, you could use "is it not too tall" or "is it not tall enough"...


RobWilliam891934

Why does this translate as "isn't it expensive" ? Isnt this more like "isn't this not expensive"?


Shinobusagi

高い, by itself, already means "it's expensive". Likewise, 高くない means "it is not expensive", if it's a statement. But while English flips the verb and subject in order to make it a question ("is it not expensive?"), Japanese only changes intonation, since it doesn't require an extra verb. The ですか is added to make clear it's a question and not a double negative.


SamuelDres1

I think the original comment was trying to ask if it would be more properly translated as "Is it Not expensive?" (In english if i answered yes to this, I would be saying that it is in fact "Not expensive")

Verses Duo's translation of "Isnt it expensive?" (Which, if i answered yes; i would be saying that it is in fact expensive)

"Isnt it expensive?" Seems more like it would better fit the translation of 高いですね than 高くないですか


Garanthrasio

Exactly! The Japanese sentence that would go along with the translation "Isn't it expensive?" would be "高いではありませんか?" right? What Duo says is right seems kinda sloppy. I feel the correct translation of "高くないですか?" is "Is it inexpensive?"


Ollie-Benson

Agreed. I've made a post about it on the forums. Hopefully someone can help with this :-) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35762795


Yalraurest

高いですね is more like "it's expensive isn't it"


wonderfulakari

It'a broken answer. Isn't it expensive can technically mean the same thing but is never used that way in english


uzupocky

You can think of it like saying, "Is this not expensive?" But the meaning is more like "This is expensive, isn't it?"


JohnPMChappell

No, it's not. That would be 高い(です)ね(?)

たかい = [it is tall/expensive], です = [politeness marker, this is not required grammatically], ね = [particle for seeking agreement with listener(s) - "isn't it?", "right?", etc].


TyrantRC

高い【たかい】


yrsela

"Isn't it" = "is it not"


G-M2

Their English is incorrect. I would translate this as: Is it inexpensive? The problem is that in English: isn't it means the opposite of what it literally says, it means: it IS


Shinobusagi

I think that in English it can also depend on intonation and context. For example:

Person A: "oh, that's cheap!". Person B (with less money): "isn't it expensive?" (as in, "do you not think it's expensive?"). In this case 高くないですか is a genuine question, asking about whether the object is in fact "not expensive" according to the listener.

Person A: "isn't it expensive?". Person B: "yeah, that's way too much". In this case, it's actually meant as more of a statement ("I think it is expensive"), and said under the assumption that the listener agrees with the speaker. In Japanese that is usually expressed as 高いですね.


G-M2

So does Takakunai desuka mean that something is expensive or inexpensive? I think my understanding is the same as yours: 高くないですか is a genuine question, asking about whether the object is in fact "not expensive" according to the listener. While to say that something is expensive, and looking for agreement, you would use 高いですね.


Will-J-Crawford

No, it isn't incorrect! English people almost never say "inexpensive" unless it's in a formal written context.


Cornelius_sama

That's a matter of education and upbringing. Most English speaking people use the words they're familiar with in whatever context regardless of how inappropriate or misleading it comes across.

Some of us choose words to communicate more than their definitions imply... calling something "cheap" instead of "inexpensive" is very deliberate. Like using "plump" or "fat" versus "overweight."


G-M2

They accepted my: is it not expensive


Will-J-Crawford

This is really awkward to translate, isn't it?

...

If this is really intended to mean "well, that's not so expensive, is it?" then perhaps Duo could offer that (or something like it - "that's not such a bad price, is it?") as a translation?


seanspicey

Am I wrong here or does this read more like "It's not expensive, is it?"


HerbertDav17

Does anyone know for sure about a double negative rule, in Japanese .Because on English double negative normally, flips to positive,context?


Rasgries

高いです。 = It is expensive.

高くないです。 = It is not expensive.

高いですか。 = Is it expensive?

高くないですか。= Is it not expensive?

And then "Is it not" gets turned into the contraction "Isn't it."


GuilesTheme

Wouldn't it be more fitting to end it with yo?


grippygecko

I put "It's not expensive ?" and I can't see why that is wrong. The question mark makes it a question every bit as much as か。


Prinzherbert

It's not a statement, so change the "it is" for "is it"


ChikaraGuy

i thought 高価な was expensive


n-meowzers

I think I get it for people who are confused: I think this translation means more - It is expensive, is it not? For 高く (expensive) ないですか (is it not?). Correct if I am wrong.


elizadeux

I think that would be 高いですね。


Kayray99

wouldn't this be "is it inexpensive?" the reverse of 高いですか? (→ "is it expensive?") ??

wouldn't "isn't it expensive?" be 高いですね? or 高いですよね?


poopgenius

I put "Expensive, isnt it?" and it was unaccepted.


jocomo

That sounds more appropriate as a translation for 高いですね?


Jude650174

To ppl saying "isn't it expensive?" wouldn't be used in English, what if someone suggested buying something you probably can't afford? I'm sure I've said "isn't it expensive?" many times.


Dai803021

I'm getting a headache. Everybody please stop talking!


LXwong

I disagree with the translation "Is it not expensive?" since it implies that the person asking the question is persuading the other person that to agree that it is expensive (instead of otherwise). I think the usage of a Question Tag would provide a better translation:

It is not expensive, is it?


jocomo

Offering "is it short" as a possible but wrong answer seems unfair, since "not tall" suggests short.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.