"Please"

แปลว่า:กรุณา

June 17, 2017

ความคิดเห็น


Maniorn1

กรุณา, ได้โปรด


Tachine

ไม่ใช่ขอร้องเหรือ


PARNM-Game

มันเเปลว่าขอร้องกรุณานิน่า


Gurce

Yep, I'd also be curious to learn more about the distinction between words like ขอ / ขอร้อง / กรุณา.

From my impressions so far, here's my thoughts:

  • ขอ = to ask for something that benefits yourself (politely). E.g. ผมขอความช่วยเหลือ . While it could be translated word-for-word as "I ask for help", that is not a common thing to say in English. Perhaps a more natural way to say something like that in English is "I would like some help please".
  • ขอ​...หน่อย = to ask for somethings that benefits yourself (even more politely/gently) E.g. ขอน้ำหน่อย . Again, word-for-word, this would be "I ask for water, a little". But my Thai teacher pointed out that this "little" does not refer to the water, but to the "ask" verb, i.e., "i want to make this 'little' request from you" (because I don't want to bother you with a big request, because I'm too polite :D).
  • ขอร้อง = to beg / beseech / plead E.g. ผมขอร้องอย่าทำร้ายผมมากกว่านี้ . This would be "Please don't hurt me more than this". And given the painful/hurtful context of the sentence, this "please" has a more begging/pleading nature to it
  • กรุณา = please / kindly (but very formal? A bit authoritative and commanding?) กรุณางดสูบุหรี่ = "Please stop smoking"

I know equating ขอ to "please" seems a bit of a stretch, but my Thai teacher did teach me that when you want something, it's best to use ขอ (or ขอ...หน่อย) because it sounds more softer than using อยาก. E.g. ผมอยากความช่วยเหลือ sounds more like a 'demand' for help, rather than a request. So in a way, I feel ขอ serves similar purpose to "please" on occasions where it is used to 'soften' a request, e.g., "Could I have a glass of water please".


FahTreeGlo

ช่วยเหลือ


PayapKrokr

ถึงกับงง


787N

ได้โปรด ไม่ใช่เหรอ


.BgoP1

ขอร้องไม่ใช่เนอะ


kik108109

อักษรม่ครบ ขาด ญ ตัว1


SutinMalun

ได้โปรด แก้ไขด้วยครับ


PPDKDKPP

คือเราผิดอะไร


NobelTapZa

กรุณา????


PongtornBo

กรุณา ขอร้อง


PhatladaSa

ได้โปรด

เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย