"とりが三びきいます。"

Translation:There are three birds.

6/17/2017, 10:44:02 AM

31 Comments


Leslie323182

I think the counter for birds is different? wa, I believe.

6/17/2017, 10:44:02 AM

sora_Japan

鳥(とり)、3羽(さんわ)

I believe you, too.

6/17/2017, 10:48:24 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Yup this problem is wrong was about to mark it as such

6/21/2017, 5:53:41 AM

MardukSky

When looking for 匹「ひき」at jisho.org, it said that it works as a counter for horses and small animals. Almost any bird is small. The question is, when talking about birds, can we use both or is 羽 mandatory? Do Japanese use both?

7/14/2017, 2:31:22 PM

sora_Japan

I think '羽' is used for the birds( and 'うさぎ'). 'うさぎ' is special.

'匹(ひき)' is 'counter for small animals'​ than '頭(とう)' .

'頭(とう)' is used for big animals. Elephants, horses or so. '匹(ひき)' is used dogs, cats or so.

my sense just. I think the website write about '頭' and '匹'. The boundary of them are confuse sometimes even Japanese.

7/14/2017, 9:26:47 PM

Boringjorn

Could you use the wrong one intentionally, in an ironic sense? Or if you were counting very large dogs and miniature horses?

9/17/2017, 2:28:47 AM

risamori

匹 is used for most small animals, but 羽 is used for birds and rabbits. You wouldn't use 匹 for birds.

10/26/2017, 12:51:41 AM

Ichigotchi

What I was taught was that if you can pick it up, use hiki, otherwise use tou. Hiki can also be used for naughty kids, or people behaving like animals, and tou is also used for "professional" animals, like guide dogs, performing animals and lab animals.

12/24/2018, 7:24:35 PM

DavidKames

Both わ(羽) and ひき(匹) are acceptable. 羽 means feathers/wings :)

10/11/2017, 4:37:20 PM

tadpole17

I think I read ひき is often used even for birds in casual speech.

4/12/2018, 3:26:36 AM

MattSL1

Wa is correct

2/1/2018, 2:23:28 AM

Shizue5

Intonation for "tori" in this problem is not right. When there are 3 birds, "san wa" or "san ba" (both written as 三羽) would be the norm. But many people use 3 匹 as well, although it's not really correct.

8/9/2017, 11:20:48 AM

sora_Japan

@Boringjorn

I will have thought just it is mistaken when I see it. I think the counter resembles 'a piece of' or 'a cup of' or so. When I say 'a cup of paper', you think that it is a mistake. About birds, the counter is '羽', I think.

9/17/2017, 4:35:35 AM

RebeccaW209814

羽 is for game birds and rabbits, believe it or not. It doesn't refer exclusively to wings, despite the kanji.

8/15/2017, 4:34:32 AM

James380598

This is wrong. My boyfriend, who is a native speaker, agrees.

9/28/2017, 9:21:27 AM

bazanathon

What's the japanese translation for 'every little thing is gonna be alright' ?

1/5/2018, 7:35:00 PM

naomiruka

I think ”三羽” is correct.

11/1/2017, 1:50:14 AM

PepijnEkel

There are seven birds...

7/9/2018, 9:38:59 AM

KherryKandy

The Twins, The Lover, The Protector, The Lonely Journal Keeper, The Peacemaker....And The Wordless One

7/11/2018, 6:11:46 PM

11100100

biki or hiki ?

12/7/2017, 1:27:52 AM

EmikoUCHIK

pronunciation of tori is strange and yes true sanwa not sanbiki but i actually use sanbiki even for birds

1/4/2018, 3:12:22 AM

arikancelikok

can we use arimasu ending here?

1/8/2018, 4:59:48 AM

tadpole17

Arimasu is for inanimate objects, not living, animate creatures.

4/12/2018, 3:24:44 AM

cina554256

No, that's only used nonliving things.

4/17/2018, 2:17:13 PM

AVAX3M

and for plants too.

12/24/2018, 4:44:40 AM

leehaber

I have the same question. Why is it imasu instead of arimasu?

3/7/2018, 5:15:26 PM

BunteBlumen

arimasu is used for objects / imasu is for people and animals

4/26/2018, 5:16:12 PM

WillBag

Rise up this mornin' Smiled with the risin' sun Three little birds Pitch by my doorstep...

4/4/2018, 9:21:50 PM

Fukurotaku

I know Japanese is a language of implication and context, but can you actually refer to birds using a counter that encompasses all small animals?

9/24/2018, 8:00:16 PM

Gabriel746428

These counters are killing me. I was still learning how to count plates.

12/18/2018, 9:19:33 AM

ZO0427

鳥は「匹(ひき)」では数えません。「羽(わ)」です。

2/13/2019, 2:18:07 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.