"ここのかどを左にまがります。"

Translation:You turn left at this corner.

June 17, 2017

42 Comments


s1nistar

Now I can explain Nascar to the Japanese.

August 25, 2017

JeffWhite373278

ここの角を左に曲がります。

August 31, 2017

DaveFolan

Is there a reason this has to mean "you turn" and not "i turn" or even just "turn"?

June 28, 2017

Tara166383

Lacking context the first two should be ok--but just saying "Turn" is a command which would require the verb to be in て form

June 28, 2017

Brian365129

"turn left at this corner" was accepted for me

July 1, 2017

lunyteve

It could be I, you, he, she, it, we, they, or any pronoun. This sentence is not a command though. まがって or まがりなさい would be a command.

June 29, 2017

Mr.rM

So this sentence is simply telling us “[who] does [what]” like “I turn right and you turn left”.

August 7, 2018

Koearn

What is the difference between ここの and この?

June 17, 2017

kikones34

ここの is ここ (here) + の (possesive particle), so ここのかど is literally "here's corner" which would be better expressed as "the corner here" or "this corner".

June 21, 2017

NikRamakrishnan

ここの is literally "of here", while この is "this." So ここのかど means "the corner here" while このかど will mean "this corner."

June 20, 2017

Tim330345

So is この only for things that the speaker possesses? Otherwise I'm not sure why it couldn't also be used in this expression to mean the same thing?

July 26, 2017

tphillips

I would imagine if you were day looking at a map you might say while pointing このかど but while driving or walking and your turning is approaching, then perhaps ここのかど is better.

August 15, 2017

archrodney

But "the corner here" and "this corner" is basically the same thing, isn't it? So using この vs ここの is just the preference of the speaker?

January 26, 2019

Emer_Learns

I had cards to choose from so I had to say "on this corner". I would always say "turn AT this corner". Native English speaker, Ireland. Do other Anglophone regions use "turn on the corner"?

September 7, 2017

PStrotman

As an American 'on the corner' sounds odd. Should be 'at the corner' in this context. Strangely though, you could stand on the corner or at the corner and both sound fine to me.

September 8, 2017

MistmanX

UK here, on the corner also sounds completely wrong to me. Agree it should be at the corner.

September 7, 2017

DhritimanB3

ここの角を... The を makes it sound like something has to be done to the corner, rather than at the corner. Why is not ここの角で or ここの角に?

September 13, 2017

kikones34

Afaik, certain motion verbs, such as 曲がる, take "direction" objects with the を particle rather than the に or the で particle. You just have to learn them. I found a page which lists some of them: http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-motion.html

September 13, 2017

MistmanX

Back again, PLEASE include "at" in the multiple choice so us Brits can string a grammatically correct sentence together.

September 20, 2017

davidolson22

Americans dont turn on corners either.

October 16, 2017

starsprung

I answered:

I will turn left at this corner

And it was marked as incorrect. Nothing in this sentence indicates it should be "you".

November 29, 2017

Donna977301

Much better to say in English, Turn left at this corner.

January 22, 2018

Kiara67355

This was wild, I had to guess so hard.

July 28, 2017

Itcchy

"On this corner you turn left" not accepted?

August 18, 2017

jay.hammer

Which part of the sentence specifies this as "you". Why can't it be 'I turn left at this corner' ?

October 25, 2017

MichaelBer783882

Context, so both SHOULD be acceptable...

October 26, 2017

Cicang

I write "You turn to the left on this corner".. and it was wrong

December 23, 2017

starwars241

Shouldn't "Make a left turn at this corner" be accepted?

February 4, 2018

Israndiel2

Your version is quite different from what the sentence says. The sentence says: -The corner here (ここのかどを), at left (左に), turn (まがります)". What you use is the verb "make", so it's bad.

April 3, 2018

bmpurifoy

"Make a left" and "turn left" mean the exact same thing

March 16, 2019

MichaelBer783882

I got rejected on an idiophone that makes just as much sense: Turn left at this gate. Since かど is both 角 and 門, both of which make sense when giving directions, why is this wrong?

October 26, 2017

kikones34

You meant "homophone", "idiophone" is a very different thing. Also, although it's listed on some dictionaries, I've never actually seen 門 pronounced as かど, the most usual pronunciation is もん, so that's probably why it isn't accepted.

October 27, 2017

Cicang

How about "on this corner you turn left?"

December 28, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

So this in an observation rather than directions, right?

January 4, 2018

CelestineMoon

Just when I think I'm on a roll, they have to throw a curved ball...

February 21, 2018

QuentinHea

ここの角を左に曲がります。

March 12, 2018

prozyczko

the official translation is quite funny and plain wrong. "I are going to turn left on this corner." Reported

March 21, 2018

Demolitius

For solid 10 seconds I was wondering what this sentence was about because is was reading the beggining as '9 days' or 'the ninth' (kokonoka)

August 8, 2018

xiltepin

Is this a Japanese or English course? I typed "In this corner turn left" and was not accepted XD

August 21, 2018

archrodney

"At" this corner would have been accepted though...

January 31, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Since when is を used to mean "at"?

January 30, 2019

Demolitius

It doesn't. Simply, in english we say 'Turn AT the corner' and in japanese you have to say 'Turn the corner'. Don't try to translate languages 1 to 1, it doesn't work like that.

February 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.