1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここのかどを左にまがります。"

"ここのかどを左にまがります。"

Translation:You turn left at this corner.

June 17, 2017

45 Comments


s1nistar

Now I can explain Nascar to the Japanese.


JeffWhite373278

ここの角を左に曲がります。


DaveFolan

Is there a reason this has to mean "you turn" and not "i turn" or even just "turn"?


Tara166383

Lacking context the first two should be ok--but just saying "Turn" is a command which would require the verb to be in て form


Brian365129

"turn left at this corner" was accepted for me


lunyteve

It could be I, you, he, she, it, we, they, or any pronoun. This sentence is not a command though. まがって or まがりなさい would be a command.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between ここの and この?


kikones34

    ここの is ここ (here) + の (possesive particle), so ここのかど is literally "here's corner" which would be better expressed as "the corner here" or "this corner".


ChiNane

    Don't use the corner here though, until they fix the acceptable answers. ;)


NikRamakrishnan

    ここの is literally "of here", while この is "this." So ここのかど means "the corner here" while このかど will mean "this corner."


Tim330345

    So is この only for things that the speaker possesses? Otherwise I'm not sure why it couldn't also be used in this expression to mean the same thing?


tphillips

    I would imagine if you were day looking at a map you might say while pointing このかど but while driving or walking and your turning is approaching, then perhaps ここのかど is better.


archrodney

    But "the corner here" and "this corner" is basically the same thing, isn't it? So using この vs ここの is just the preference of the speaker?


AlexKarampas

    This is like saying Murphy's Law was not written by Murphy himself but by someone else with the same name.


Emer_Learns

    I had cards to choose from so I had to say "on this corner". I would always say "turn AT this corner". Native English speaker, Ireland. Do other Anglophone regions use "turn on the corner"?


PStrotman

    As an American 'on the corner' sounds odd. Should be 'at the corner' in this context. Strangely though, you could stand on the corner or at the corner and both sound fine to me.


MistmanX

    UK here, on the corner also sounds completely wrong to me. Agree it should be at the corner.


DhritimanB3

    ここの角を... The を makes it sound like something has to be done to the corner, rather than at the corner. Why is not ここの角で or ここの角に?


kikones34

    Afaik, certain motion verbs, such as 曲がる, take "direction" objects with the を particle rather than the に or the で particle. You just have to learn them. I found a page which lists some of them: http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-motion.html


SuddenlyStuart

    Awesome, thank you! This was something that was confusing me


MistmanX

    Back again, PLEASE include "at" in the multiple choice so us Brits can string a grammatically correct sentence together.


MuttFitness

    Americans dont turn on corners either.


jay.hammer

    Which part of the sentence specifies this as "you". Why can't it be 'I turn left at this corner' ?


MichaelBer783882

    Context, so both SHOULD be acceptable...


starsprung

    I answered:

    I will turn left at this corner

    And it was marked as incorrect. Nothing in this sentence indicates it should be "you".


Donna977301

    Much better to say in English, Turn left at this corner.


Kiara67355

    This was wild, I had to guess so hard.


Itcchy

    "On this corner you turn left" not accepted?


Cicang

    I write "You turn to the left on this corner".. and it was wrong


starwars241

    Shouldn't "Make a left turn at this corner" be accepted?


Israndiel2

    Your version is quite different from what the sentence says. The sentence says: -The corner here (ここのかどを), at left (左に), turn (まがります)". What you use is the verb "make", so it's bad.


TerminatorAlso

    "Make a left" and "turn left" mean the exact same thing


Demolitius

    For solid 10 seconds I was wondering what this sentence was about because is was reading the beggining as '9 days' or 'the ninth' (kokonoka)


MichaelBer783882

    I got rejected on an idiophone that makes just as much sense: Turn left at this gate. Since かど is both 角 and 門, both of which make sense when giving directions, why is this wrong?


kikones34

    You meant "homophone", "idiophone" is a very different thing. Also, although it's listed on some dictionaries, I've never actually seen 門 pronounced as かど, the most usual pronunciation is もん, so that's probably why it isn't accepted.


Cicang

    How about "on this corner you turn left?"


1Tsukimaru1

    So this in an observation rather than directions, right?


QuentinHea

    ここの角を左に曲がります。


prozyczko

    the official translation is quite funny and plain wrong. "I are going to turn left on this corner." Reported


xiltepin

    Is this a Japanese or English course? I typed "In this corner turn left" and was not accepted XD


archrodney

    "At" this corner would have been accepted though...


Dylan_Nicholson

    Since when is を used to mean "at"?


Demolitius

    It doesn't. Simply, in english we say 'Turn AT the corner' and in japanese you have to say 'Turn the corner'. Don't try to translate languages 1 to 1, it doesn't work like that.


RichardF.5

    I dont have a Japanese key board to type this .... How can I get screen board ?


GeraldMath4

    You turn this corner (を) to (に) the left.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.