"ジョンはりゅうがく生です。"

Translation:John is a foreign exchange student.

June 17, 2017

28 Comments


BarbaricWafflez

Is there any particular reason the kanji 学 wasn't used here, but instead was spelled using hiragana?

July 11, 2017

PholaX

I think it is because ryugakusei is one word and must be written all in kanji, not just "gaku" part of it.

August 24, 2017

amexxxx

I guess because of its composition of the word.

"りゅうがく生" consists of "留学(りゅう がく)+生(せい)" but ”りゅう”+"がくせい".

For instance, such as

・”新入生(しん にゅう せい)”=”新入(しん にゅう)”+”生(せい)”

・"研修生(けん しゅう せい)"=”研修(けん しゅう)”+”生(せい)”

・”実習生(じっ しゅう せい)”=”実習(じっ しゅう)”+”生(せい)”

December 15, 2017

mdercq

That is a good question, I'd like to get the answer at too

July 18, 2017

RobbPorter

No. It's just the way the app was programmed.

August 7, 2017

AlexBests

If anyone has an answer to this i'd very much appreciate it too

July 24, 2017

candistars

I feel like I've come really far when I'd rather 学生 over がくせい。:D

August 1, 2017

Carlos890478

ジョンは留学生です。

August 11, 2017

vLC84

My friend spells his name Jon. Is this so uncommon that it makes my answer %100 wrong?

August 1, 2017

adams.alice.k

Report it. Jon is a relatively common English spelling.

December 2, 2017

Frigorifico9

PLEASE, I BEG YOU, TELL ME THE LITERAL MEANING OF WORDS LIKE りゅうがく生, it seems to be a composite word, one half is student, but what is the other half?, this is essential to learning languages, learning and understanding the literal meanings, specially if they are hard to translate

July 19, 2018

Alex378624

"Ryūgaku suru" means "study abroad" so Ryūgakusei seems to imply "student who studies abroad"

September 17, 2018

gee317484

I agree. Could someone answer pretty please?

August 7, 2018

IN5diKQw

I think.

りゅう=留 This word has several meaning

1.留まる=止まる=とどまる(stop) <Japanese idiom> 留置(りゅう・ち) 抑留(よく・りゅう) 拘留(こう・りゅう)

2.ひきとめる(stop/keep/detain) <Japanese idiom> 留保(りゅう・ほ) 保留(ほ・りゅう) 慰留(い・りゅう)

3.ある場所(ばしょ)にとどめる (If you stay where you are, you continue to be there and do not leave) <Japanese idiom> 留学(りゅう・がく) 留任(りゅう・にん)

August 7, 2018

whyzack

Exchange? Why?

June 17, 2017

Shadd518

"Foreign exchange students" are in a program where they go to school in a different country. It's just what it's called. Foreign student has generally the same meaning

June 24, 2017

Owlspotting

Actually, adding "exchange" tends to refer to a student going abroad short-term, and not necessarily to earn a degree there; without "exchange," it's unclear as to whether it's short- or long-term.

September 23, 2017

saliast

It uh.. Makes no difference to the sentence if it's a long term or short. A foreign exchange student is a foreign student. No?

June 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, it's a bit nitpicky, but I see @Owlspotting 's point. To me, a "foreign student" sounds like a rude way to refer to an international student and an international student is studying "long-term" (compared to the length of their degree/schooling), usually completing their entire course/studies in a foreign country, while a "foreign exchange student" implies that the majority of their course/studies occurred/will occur in their home country, so the part where they study overseas is "short-term" relative to the rest of their studies.

September 4, 2018

ShimodaAsami

In spanish we say "estudiantes de intercambio"

July 23, 2017

IN5diKQw

I think

“a foreign exchange student” => ”海外の交換留学生(かいがいのこうかんりゅうがくせい)”

”a student studying abroad” => “留学生(りゅうがくせい)”

August 3, 2018

laurens.d.

"a" should be "an"

November 3, 2017

jemmirl

For "an exchange student" yes, but the words they've given are to form "a foreign exchange student"

October 9, 2018

KimJoshuaC

I answered John's instead of John is

April 5, 2018

BEEZPLEEZ

John is an exchange student.

"A exchange student" is incorrect.

"A" is used before words that start with a consonant sound and "an" is used before words that start with a vowel sound.

August 4, 2018

Melarish
Plus

Isn't ryuu a dragon? Dragon student? :p Here be dragons!

February 4, 2019

Srorth

They used thr kanji a while ago, why'd they stop? 外学 makes much more sense than りゅうがく

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Actually, りゅうがく is written 留学 in kanji, so I can see why they were apprehensive about introducing 留, but we've seen 学生 before so... ┐(-。-;)┌

August 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.