1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このみちは南西に行きます。"

"このみちは南西に行きます。"

Translation:This path goes southwest.

June 17, 2017

27 Comments


KeithWong9

北東(ほくとう)

北西(ほくせい)

南東(なんとう)

南西(なんせい)


Andrew-Lin

... And "east & west" =東西(とうざい), "north and south" =南北(なんぼく), "all directions" =東西南北(とうざいなんぼく). Notice that the sounds of some kanji change.


JoshGabrie2

For those people going to Tokyo, you may notice that 東西 and 南北 are names of two railway lines of the Tokyo Metro.


JoshGabrie2

Also, regarding the sound change, it may be because of something called rendaku...


saliast

Isnt touhoku how the 東北 region is said to be called? Is it interchanageable? (Not that i'd think of it as east-north, mind you, but..) I'm curious. Dont they refer to it that way?


leanbow

東北 is the name for the region (prefecture) and 北東 is how you would call the direction of northeast


kikones34

Note that 南西 is read なんせい and not みなみにし


Brian_Jean

if we said みなみにし would a japanese native know what we meant?


KeithWong9

Probably know what you mean but if you are reading this why not learn the correct reading? (^-^)


[deactivated user]

    I used leads instead of goes. That means the same thing.


nich227

    この道は南西に行きます。


Rezorrand

    Silly that user is punished for missing 'the'.


Frrost

    It's a specific path "この"


robbertvd

    Changes to kanji pronuciation like this is why we need furigana.


Ming195532

    Native English speakers would likely use "leads" instead of "goes"


deepfriedmcrib

    I use it interchangeably.


malariaman

    Both are very common, and any native speaker would understand either. I personally only use "goes."


Rusty533659

    Both work. However, the Japanese text uses the verb "go." So while "goes" is better for testing your understanding in a learning environment, "leads" would certainly be a better translation to give to others.


Joe264823

    And all those posters claiming English is less context driven

    I never saw a path going anywere or leading anyone.


AjanaeAC

    So street and path is not the same?..


n7RD4

    Runs southwest or goes south west is the same meaning.


Patty454570

    Isn't michi also road and way as well as path?


Thierry993067

    As a non native English speaker, is " this path goes to southwest" incorrect?


swarmmaj

    It's a bit unnatural. In English "to Southwest" makes southwest seem like a destination rather than a direction.

    You would be understood in at least 90% of situations. There are restaurants and truck stops that have "Southwest" as its name or have it in it's name though.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.