"このみちは南西に行きます。"

Translation:This path goes southwest.

June 17, 2017

32 Comments


KeithWong9

北東(ほくとう)

北西(ほくせい)

南東(なんとう)

南西(なんせい)

June 27, 2017

Andrew-Lin

... And "east & west" =東西(とうざい), "north and south" =南北(なんぼく), "all directions" =東西南北(とうざいなんぼく). Notice that the sounds of some kanji change.

October 28, 2017

JoshGabrie2

For those people going to Tokyo, you may notice that 東西 and 南北 are names of two railway lines of the Tokyo Metro.

July 29, 2018

JoshGabrie2

Also, regarding the sound change, it may be because of something called rendaku...

July 29, 2018

saliast

Isnt touhoku how the 東北 region is said to be called? Is it interchanageable? (Not that i'd think of it as east-north, mind you, but..) I'm curious. Dont they refer to it that way?

August 13, 2017

leanbow

東北 is the name for the region (prefecture) and 北東 is how you would call the direction of northeast

August 21, 2017

Alex172971

thanks

February 22, 2019

kikones34

Note that 南西 is read なんせい and not みなみにし

June 17, 2017

Brian_Jean

if we said みなみにし would a japanese native know what we meant?

October 25, 2018

KeithWong9

Probably know what you mean but if you are reading this why not learn the correct reading? (^-^)

October 26, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

I used leads instead of goes. That means the same thing.

June 22, 2017

XRavishX

The sentence doesn't read anything about leading anything anywhere. It reads that it is going. Therefore "leads" is incorrect.

June 25, 2017

ChairTaii

Leads and goes are synonyms when referring to paths or roads. It's a different definition of lead than the one you may know, possibly uncommon in your dialect?

July 1, 2017

PholaX

It's not English lesson. It's Japanese. So make sure you translate the word, not the meaning of the whole sentence (if it can be done).

September 10, 2017

starsprung

It's incorrect to think that way when translating between languages as distinct as English and Japanese. Translating on a word-by-word basis will lead to nonsensical sentences. Are you saying if you translate "テニスをします" you should translate it as "I do tennis" instead of "I play tennis"?

November 6, 2017

nich227

この道は南西に行きます。

May 24, 2018

Rezorrand

Silly that user is punished for missing 'the'.

June 22, 2017

Frrost

It's a specific path "この"

July 6, 2017

robbertvd

Changes to kanji pronuciation like this is why we need furigana.

July 21, 2018

Ming195532

Native English speakers would likely use "leads" instead of "goes"

July 6, 2017

TerminatorAlso

I use it interchangeably.

July 6, 2017

malariaman

Both are very common, and any native speaker would understand either. I personally only use "goes."

July 17, 2017

Rusty533659

Both work. However, the Japanese text uses the verb "go." So while "goes" is better for testing your understanding in a learning environment, "leads" would certainly be a better translation to give to others.

July 19, 2017

voxdulcis

Or "runs."

February 11, 2018

Joe264823

And all those posters claiming English is less context driven

I never saw a path going anywere or leading anyone.

February 23, 2019

AjanaeAC

So street and path is not the same?..

August 13, 2017

n7RD4

Runs southwest or goes south west is the same meaning.

April 28, 2018

Patty454570

Isn't michi also road and way as well as path?

January 30, 2019

Joe264823

Yes

February 23, 2019

Thierry993067

As a non native English speaker, is " this path goes to southwest" incorrect?

April 12, 2019

Beckyfever

I wrote 'I go southwest on this road' I am not clear on why I was wrong? Is it because duolingo didn't say '私は', because I rarely hear or use self proclaiming pronouns in spoken Japanese as it is implied more often than not.

July 21, 2017

Jay492534

I think this is because the は after このみち indicates that "this road" is the topic/subject of the sentence, not an implied I. and I think "I go southwest on this road" could be written [私は]この道で南西に行きます, with で indicating that I'm using this road in order to go southwest.

July 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.