1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えいがはまだはじまっていません。"

"えいがはまだはじまっていません。"

Translation:The movie has not started yet.

June 17, 2017

49 Comments


mickyc85

Here we have an intransitive verb はじまる which is why the particle は is used rather than を. To use the word "start" with an object (i.e. transitive), the verb changes. Pairs of transitive and intransitive verbs are fairly regular. For example:

The movie starts: えいがははじまる I start the movie: えいがをはじめる

This page has good info: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Transitivity


Tara166383

My mnemonic to remember which is which is that はじめる contains め (me) implying I'M the one doing the action, I am starting something. Hope that helps someone else remember!


amrok

すごい!ありがとう。


hiba226886

Thank you! There has already been questions skirting the edges of this topic. I have a hard time explaining grammar because I have no clue what syntactical training people have had and I'm a linguist so....been nerdimg on grammar since I was sixteen.


Dan553966

Not all transitive-intransitive pairs are of the ...eru/...aru pattern, though that pattern is fairly common.


irdmflre

That's a big problem sometimes, most of the time the informal language teachers simplify learning (I think it's Duo's way of teaching). Somehow here by defining what an transitive or intransitive verb is yet unnecessary but that could change later on learning depending on how much do you want to explore...

I particularly find all those topics very interesting for studying by oneself but I do not think it's stricktly necessary to get too much info about that when learning new languages (amateur levels). Since babies don't know the grammar of a language since they learn it, but if you want to go deeper on the subject it might be necessary at some point.

Sorry If I have mistakes in my writing, I'm not a native english speaker but feel free to correct me if needed please. ヾ(。>﹏<。)ノ゙✧*。


Dan553966

Nitpicking maybe, but rather than saying that the verb changes, I'd say that the transitive/intransitive pairs are separate verbs with the same stem. There are combinations other than aru/eru, e.g., tooru/toosu, fueru/fuyasu. The pairs are in different categories (conjugations).


Morhlon

Anyone else think" The movie still hasn't started" is a valid translation?


AustinBlak12

I was looking for the word "still" when translating this sentence!

Typically, I've seen the word まだ used when the state of something hasn't changed, which isn't implied in the current English translation


AbunPang

Yes it does: “yet” indicates that the situation “the movie hasn’t started” has not changed when it could have. Or how would you define “yet”? To me, both it and “still” basically mean the same thing: “situation x could have changed/action x could have happened, but so far it has not”. Only ”yet” tends to combine with negatives and questions.

So do these two sentences have a different meaning for you:

  1. The movie hasn’t started yet.
  2. The movie still hasn’t started.

To me they seem to have the exact same meaning, only 2. sounds slightly more annoyed. (That being said, of course 2. should be an accepted translation).


Gideon339402

The second suggests that thisvis an ongoing condition whereas the first suggests it may just not be time for the movie to start. Very different connotations.


DavidWrobl

Same. I reported it.


Dylan_Nicholson

It means exactly the same as the stated answer so obviously yes it should be accepted, report it.


NealKoga

I find the word 'film' just as valid as 'movie', but it is not accepted.


natariireiton

I agree. Especially for non-US dialects!


testmoogle

Been reporting it for the last 8 months... Reported it yet again today... ^^;


Eli-aiki

Seriously, what are we to do with the knowledge that things are reported and nothing happens...? I'm reporting, but it feels like a waste of time...


GalacticKe

Sometimes they make changes, and Duo emails you to let you know. If it goes long enough without changing, then I suppose we can assume that either they have a huge backlog, or they disagree with it for some reason (I've never been notified for a rejected change)?


darthoctopus

映画はまで始まっていません


R-K-M

映画はまだ始まっていません


AbunPang

Is this one not a progressive sentence despite containing the ~ている pattern? Or in other words, should it not be "the film is not beginning yet"?


KeithWong9

No, this is not a progressive. ~ている means progressive only when the verb represents an action (usually transitive). It means "have the state of" when it follows a "state" verb (usually an intransitive verb).

映画を始めています。 I am starting the movie.

映画が始まっています。 The movie has begun (or literally having a started state).


AbunPang

ありがとうございます


telemetry

This ~て info is gold Keith


N1chope

Thanks for the explanation! I understand that ~ている can indicate ongoing states. Though that, wouldn't "The movie is not starting yet" convey the same meaning in this particular case?


KeithWong9

My English is poor though so I cannot tell if "is not starting yet" is commonly used. (I use "has not started yet" all the times.)

But if it is "The movie is starting," the we cannot translate to 映画が始まっています. The correct Japanese translation is 映画が始まろうとしています. So definitely ~ています does not mean "in the progress of state transition," but means "the state is in effect."


Dan553966

Since I believe that imposing English categories on the Japanese is an obstacle to understanding Japanese grammar, I quibble saying "means progressive." The "~te iru" ending is a stative ending that consistently "means" in Japanese that the action or state of being expressed in the verb is current. Depending on the concept expressed in the verb, the current action or state can be on-going or current in the sense that nothing significant has happened subsequent to the action. Thus "kyakusan ga kite iru" is a stative which can correspond either to "a guest is coming" (English progressive) or "a guest has come" (English present perfect). The Japanese is stative in either case. Progressive and present perfect are English tenses which do not exist in Japanese. The "progressive" interpretation suits action verbs, such as verbs of motion, but is harder to imagine with verbs expressing states. The point is that it is the semantic content of the verb rather than the "~te iru" ending that produces the "progressive" translation.


CarteRouge

"film" is not accepted, but film is more common in Australia and UK, than movie.


VeranoJoe

Shouldn't "the movie isn't starting yet" be a correct option?


irdmflre

By the way, since there is a lot of speaking about transitive verbs, here is a small tip:

a transitive verb is a verb that needs a complement in order to get done.

Verbs can transform into transitive. For example:

To run is intransitive (you don't need another object for running isn't it?)

To think is intransitive, but could turn into transitive if you add a complement (like if you're only thinking it is intransitive, but if you're thinking in something then it goes transitive)

To write is transitive, in order to write you need pen, ideas, paper, a poem, etc.


Dan553966

Transitive means


Dan553966

Transitive means that the verb has an object, i.e., that ít directly acts on someone or something. If you "start the movie" the movie receives the action and "start" is transitive. If "the movie starts" there is no object receiving the action and "start" is intransitive. There are a number of verbs in English that can be transitive or intransitive, e.g., start, stop, spread, increase, decrease, etc. Japanese tends to have separate verbs for transitive and intransitive senses of the concepts involved, e.g., hajimaru/hajimeru, yamu/yameru, hirogaru/hirogeru, fueru/fuyasu, heru/herasu, etc.


Dan553966

The "complement" has to be a "direct object," i.e., something that receives the action. "Write" can indeed be transitive when you "write a poem" or " write a letter" but when you "write with a pen" the pen is a means not the object of the verb.


irdmflre

And this apply for all languages haha, here "start" (はじまる) is intransitive。( ・ิω・ิ)


LiamJohnst8

'The film hasn't started yet' was not accepted.


Osh623126

Anything wrong with "the film has not yet begun"?? Reported.


EquanimousLingo

I would add, that the movie has started and/or is still continuing.


natariireiton

I used hasn't instead of has not and it was marked incorrect...


Bluecicada

"The film has not started yet" was not accepted


Dylan_Nicholson

"This movie still hasn't started" = wrong, but "The movie has not started yet" = right? What on earth's the difference!


madimiya

why isn't 映画 accepted i am so frustrated


BenDee

Please add kanji compatability. There is no acceptable reason for the alternative 「映画はまだ始まっていません」to be rejected as a correct answer.


KeithWong9

This discussion thread is not the right place to request anything from Duolingo staff and course contributors. You have to either report it or send feedback through the Duolingo homepage.

FYI: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30544388


Koekje17

I wrote "The movie has not been starting yet" because it uses ています. Why is it wrong? I have the feeling my English is lacking more than my Japanese here. Lol.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.