"ポケットの中にカギがあります。"

Translation:There are keys in the pocket.

June 17, 2017

22 Comments


darthoctopus

ポケットの中に鍵があります

July 19, 2017

PholaX

So keys have a kanji, but are written in katakana? Is it a loanword from chinese?

October 2, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

It is not usually written in kana at all. It's usually in kanji, but if it is in kana it can be katakana or hiragana. Doesnt matter which.

December 31, 2017

RaphaelNing

Not really. If it were borrowed from Chinese, the on'yomi of 鍵, ken, would have been used. kagi is the kun'yomi.

October 9, 2017

KanKanMikan

the yomi can't denied the fact that is still borrowed from Chinese

June 8, 2019

mkk030572

"My keys are in my pocket" is not accepted, why? If "my pocket" is correct "my keys" should also be right...

September 26, 2017

DawnChesbr

Report it.

October 19, 2017

toastedbunz

There really is no indication of ownership in this sentence. Since あります pretty much just means there is/are/exists.. then the sentence is really just translating as "Inside the pocket, there are keys" (keys exist) etc.

This would make sense if say you found a jacket on the street with keys inside

April 22, 2019

JeffStanda

Can this also translate as "I have a key in my pocket"?

July 12, 2017

CaleGibbard

Sure. It's not specified how many keys or which pocket, or how many pockets, or who those pockets belong to.

July 12, 2017

LeeAllenSt

Japanese is very context dependent. So if you were talking about you jacket. Then said there are keys in thr pocket, it would be understood there are keys in your poccket. I think if Japanese like the way I make text messages. Since i hate typing on a small screen i dont use pronouns or articles. Like this "going to the store, getting milk". When my wife reads that she understands i mean "I am going to the store to get milk". So it is six words vs nine. The hardest part of japanese and also the easiest part is the simplicity

May 26, 2019

SantiagoAc944237

The key is inside the pocket got marked as wrong =\

July 14, 2017

anotherwise

Is it always ポケットの中に? Can't it be simply ポケットに?

January 23, 2018

sotnosen93

According to CaleGibbard above, ポケットに just means the pocket is the location, meaning it can mean inside the pocket, but it can also mean for example on the outside of the pocket. ポケットの中に unambiguously means inside the pocket.

March 19, 2019

hiba226886

No....In japanese nouns own their prepositional phrases with NO so that 'poketto no naka ni- means the pocket's insides

June 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

No is not just possessive but also a modifer / appositive marker.

September 26, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Not a golden ring?

July 24, 2017

Aelianos

Is that your final guess?

October 2, 2017

Sho_Japan

Why "I have THE key in my pocket" was not accepted?

February 10, 2018

boo913

Is this simply more casual than ポケットの中には, or is the meaning different enough without the topic marker? When would i drop the topic marker?

November 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.