1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あついおちゃです。"

"あついおちゃです。"

Translation:It is hot tea.

June 17, 2017

36 Comments


EvanHerrin3

'The tea is hot' is wrong?


Akairyuu1

In that case it would be written as おちゃがあついです。In this case the adjective is placed right in front of the noun, a bit like the difference between writing 'the tea is hot' and describing 'hot tea' in English


HaruhiSuzu6

Oh so because the "hot" is describing the tea then we say "あついおちゃ . ok


sephie

This one is different from the usual lines. Notice how it did not use the 'wa' particle.


sotnosen93

Because it's referring to a specific cup (or other container) of tea? Just wanting to see if I've gotten the difference between "wa" and "ga" right.


Sword916

You know the difference between hot tea and the tea is hot right? That's it!


BreeLee123

Kind of wish they'd stop forcing us to guess the nonexistent subject. I put in "hot tea" because I had a feeling "The tea is hot" would be wrong. Turns out, both are wrong. The mysterious subject that isn't there is not "the", but "it". Silly me, how would I not know of the specific nonexistent subject Duo wants?


MatejKilk

”hot tea" would be "atsui ocha"

when you see "desu", you know that it is some variation of the word "is". So what does this sentence mean? "Is hot tea" does not make sense in english, so you put in the only logical thing "it is hot tea", which is accepted.

I got it wrong too, because I put in "it's a hot tea" which is apparently bad english (not a native english speaker).


awelottta

です can imply the subjects "it", "I", and "you", based on different contexts as well. In this case, it doesn't make much sense to say "I am / you are hot tea," so we know that "it" is the implied subject.


SN_94

Duolingo gave me this translation "they will be back in one hour". The translation is wrong, isn't?


MatejKilk

Yeah, that's completely out of the blue :-D


EdgarMarsc

Hola, Sonia! Te acabo de enviar un mensaje privado, lo has visto? Soy del equipo de Guaraní.


ZelieZazou

熱いお茶です。


xhileno

I put "it is a hot tea" and i got it wrong. Can someome explain?


sephie

"a hot tea" isn't good English. (It's not that bad either, don't worry). "Hot tea" or "a cup of hot tea" are your basic choices.


trishka9

I've heard "a hot tea" used informally in English. For example, if someone offers you a drink: "I'd love a hot tea." Or "I love a hot tea on a cold winter morning." Similar to what hollt693 says, it's shorthand for "a cup of hot tea".

I can see how it wouldn't work as a translation for あついおちゃです though.


Gollgagh

This is perhaps an extreme example, but if someone incorporated capsaicin into a tea somehow, I would unquestionably call that "a hot tea".


hollt693

That's an interesting way to make tea into a countable noun. It sort of means "a hot (variety of) tea" without having to say it.


ElGringo207186

Hot tea was wrong for me :(


PierreBoye5

Why is there no が in this sentence?


MatejKilk

Where do you miss it?

You could say 「おちゃがあついです」 But then the meaning is slightly different - "The tea is hot".

You can directly clump together an adjective 「あつい」and a noun「おちゃ」。

Just like in english, then the adjective directly modifies the noun. "red car" "hot tea" "cute girl" 「あかいくるま」「あついおちゃ」「かわいい女の子」


Howabunga

熱いお茶です


SamuelFost8

Here I was hoping for thicc tea, and all I got was hot tea ;_;


Suetois

I said, "It is hot green tea." I was just checking to see whether Duo would let me be specific about the type of tea in English, and it won't.


ArashiNL

They won't because お茶 isn't specific either.

Green tea would be 煎茶 (せんちゃ) or 抹茶(まっちゃ).

Black tea is きうちゃ.

お茶 is just tea in general.


Aperion89

First I wrote "It is hot tea" and duo told me that is wrong and that the real answer was "The tea is hot" so when the question came up again I wrote that and Duo told me that was wrong and the answer was "It is hot tea", How about Duo makes up it's mind?


DenzelStep

Any recent users? (November 2018)


npLam

quite recent...

: )


LeifTian

熱いお茶です


Danielmds2

Why can I not put "熱いお茶です"?


mbyleth

I might be wrong but I saw a very similar-looking sentence about bread in the same lesson, and that one said "The bread is hot". Why is that?


RafaelLuizF

The tea is hot is wrong? I don't know


MatejKilk

yeah, thats wrong. "The tea is hot" is different from "it is hot tea". accordingly, the japanese is different

おちゃはあついです

vs.

あついおちゃです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.