1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ride a bike."

"I ride a bike."

Translation:じてん車にのります。

June 17, 2017

26 Comments


Stormrider--

The verb 「乗ります」or Norimasu means "To ride in" so 「に」is the correct particle.


LukeGompertz

In Kanji: 自転車に乗ります


JennaHasABow

Coukd you also use "を" in place of に?


Hailey818998

May I know why? I don't understand.


Dominique592958

From what I understand, you use particle に for transportation forms. As if to say riding on the bike, riding on the bus.


LiamOng

In Japanese you don't ride a bike; you ride 'on' or 'in' a bike. The preposition is in Japanese.


V2Blast

Technically it's a postposition in Japanese.


lilmndesdes

What does 「に」 do in this context? Is it a particle?


hiba226886

It is a particle and ni is used like the preposition 'on' in English so it's really saying 'i ride on a bike.'


AnaLydiate

Ni means in or on in this instance.


Mia283667

Really appreciate the help, thank you guys!


Jessica397099

My instinct is to use で。じてん車で行きます feels more natural. "I go by bicycle." Does that make sense or is this more awkward?


AnaLydiate

Two subtly different constructions here. norimasu is a verb used for riding on some kind of vehicle - densha, kuruma, jitensha, basu. norimasu takes the particle ni - it follows the vehicle that the person is riding on. However if the speaker was talking about how they travelled as in your example then the vehicle becomes a "tool" or a mode for carrying out the action, in which case the vehicle is followed by de. dou yatte kuukoo made iketa? How did you get to airport? basu de itta - I went by bus By comparison - basu ni notta - I got on a bus (ie. I got on a bus to get to the airport) Hope that makes sense.


Tara_han

Thanks! I've been getting very frustrated with this section and your explain is clear, I think it will help a lot! So if I understand correctly, のります is for when the act of travelling in the vehicle is the important thing, and で行きます when it's secondary to the fact of going to a place? I'm still a little unclear how つかいます fits in though. What makes 'using' a train different from 'riding' a train? (Personally I wouldn't say either of these things so I'm not entirely sure what the distinction is, and 'go on' a train is not accepted.


AnaLydiate

So glad I could help! :D のります is for a vehicle that you physically board or get on and に indicates that you are getting on or in that vehicle. While で indicates your mode of transport and follows the vehicle that you used to get to a place. I think it's more about the particles and what they are indicating or being used for. But you wouldn't use に with いきます when talking about vehicles unless you wanted to indicate that you were moving towards a vehicle. Hope this makes sense? As for using a train - in English riding and using a train are pretty much the same. But they are different words in Japanese - you could use the word for "use" for instance, to say you were riding on a train or to say you were using a pen to write with - same word. That's the only difference that I can think of. Also, the particle is different again - you wouldn't use に or で with つかいます、you would use を because the thing you use is the direct object of the verb. Hope I've explained this well.


KikoiFox

watashi no tsuchi senpai


hE4S2

じてん車 is a bicycle, not a bike


AnaLydiate

bike = bicycle. They are the same thing. Bike is a shortened form of bicycle. In NZ motorbikes are called motorbikes or motorcycles.


Rael763700

while that's true and I assumed that they meant bicycle in this lesson, many people in England will use the term "bike" to refer to a motorcycle. (Well, mostly people who are bikers or know bikers). To completely avoid ambiguity it would've been better to use "bicycle".


rsa21

Yes, I am. Using strava to track archivements :)


Pikachu025

Jidensha ni nori masu


NicholasJo888941

I thought に乗ります implied a "passive" action of riding. Wouldn't this sentence imply that the person is a passenger on the bike as opposed to the operator?


SovinlyStudies

Not necessarily! I think it's the same way that English can use "I rode a bike (or horse)" without implying passivity. My sense is that に乗ります implies an element of self propulsion to the method of travel - yeah, you have to pedal a bike, but it does keep rolling too. Or it could be carried over from "riding a horse", but I'm not sure on that one! If someone knows more, I'm happy to be corrected, but that's how I've been thinking about it!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.