"あにはテーブルのよこにいます。"

Translation:My older brother is next to the table.

June 17, 2017

56 Comments


JohnPMChappell

兄はテーブルの横にいます。

June 27, 2017

Rso17

They should give more kanji per lesson.

July 5, 2017

jacquelinemmm

What's the difference between よこ and となり? Not sure i know when to use which.

June 26, 2017

hoskingq

よこ is for different things and となりis for similar thing.

July 9, 2017

danny7866

What is the purpose of の here?

June 27, 2017

jacquelinemmm

I'm guessing the sentence translates literally into English as: "My brother is at the table's side" = table の yoko = next to the table.

June 27, 2017

_jclipse

テーブルのよこ means table's side, as in literally the side belonging to the table.

December 4, 2017

AriaCeiss

What's wrong with "My older brother is beside the table"?

August 2, 2017

mrvolans

There shouldn't be. Means the same thing.

November 30, 2017

cbrit

The meaning might be the same but thats not out it's grammatically structured. You'd have to swap the objects in the sentence for it to translate that way. It would be デブるはあにの横にいます I believe.

January 21, 2018

Rioghasarig

Nothing. You should report it

November 20, 2017

4AllThatNeverWas

Can yoko not also be used for beside?

July 12, 2017

encryptedsalad1

What is wrong with "my brother is next to a table"?

July 2, 2017

ErinBubbles

I got the same error, but the correct answer shown is, "My brother is next to THE table." It doesn't appear to mind whether or not we specify older brother.

Is there some particular reason "the table" is correct but "a table" is not?

July 4, 2017

LindseyWes

I wouldn't think "the" and "a" would be that big of a deal in this sentence, but the only reason why I could think Duolingo would want "the table" and not "a table" is that "the table" refers to a specific table, probably the only table in the area, while "a table" is more general, and doesn't imply that there's only one table around. At least, that's my take on it.

July 19, 2017

trishka9

I wondered the same thing, but my guess is that "a table" just hasn't been added to the list of acceptable answers yet.

December 19, 2018

MortalCane

あに means specifically "older brother". So you just missed the word "older"

July 2, 2017

Rongway012

The course is inconsistent in whether or not it cares if it's your older brother or not (similarly with older sisters and younger siblings). This is one of the sentences where it doesn't care that your brother is older. Personally, I'm okay with it not caring about age difference when we do JP->EN translations because English in general doesn't care. Some consistency across different sentences would be nice, though.

December 11, 2017

RobbPorter

It has accepted "brother" for me on several questions. You dont have to put "older".

October 1, 2017

Davi_Romero

"Beside" is also not accepted

July 31, 2017

Joshu910294

I said."my older brothers are next to the table." Shouldn't that be accepted

September 13, 2018

Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi Joshu, did you use the report option for "My answer should be accepted"?

I usually answer with a singular unless plural is specifically indicated with something like a counter etc; or, if I think the situation is meant to be more general rather than specific.

In this case, the situation seems specific and lacks any specific indication that the sentence preferred plural over singular. So, I would have used "brother" rather than "brothers". That doesn't mean your wrong. I'm looking forward to what other people reply to you to find out whether or not that is the case. I don't know if your answer is wrong for a specific reason, or because the answer bank simply needs to be updated with an additional correct option.

September 13, 2018

TourmAlvine

Would anyone be able to help me break the sentence down into the relevant phrases? Is it broken down this way: (あには テーブル)の(よこに)の(よこに)(います)? Or is it (あに)は(テーブルのよこに)(います)?

June 17, 2017

themilkmang

(あに)は(テーブル)の(よこ)に(います)

June 22, 2017

developedby

Ani(my brother) wa(particle) teeburu(table) no(particle "of") yoko(the side) ni(particle "at") imasu(verb "to be"). Translating: My brother is at the side of the table.

July 23, 2017

kezzoa

I think the latter. Older brother, table:next to, is.

June 18, 2017

boobsandbacon

あには = as for my older brother テーブルのよこ = table posseses side に = usually indicates an action of direction or movement います = animate object is there or exists and making it easy since there is only one animate object います relates to the brother. Also dont get confused with です as that usually means something is to be. ex 猫がいます = there is a cat while 猫です would mean it is a cat.

So a literal translation would be something like, as for my brother, the table's side, he exists there. Hope this helps

November 22, 2017

Nivkotzer

(no expert but) I think it's yoko ni, ni particle implies the relative direction he's at

June 21, 2017

Frrost

It's not directional, it's prepositional. As in, next to (よこ) is the direction.

July 1, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks :)

July 1, 2017

apatheiajane

Does ani always refer to your own brother? Could ani mean the older brother, rather than my older brother?

August 8, 2017

Emer_Learns

Ani is your own brother. You refer to someone else's brother with the more formal/polite oniisan. (You would also address your own brother as something like niisan usually). Ani is for referring to your own brother in conversation to someone else. That's what I've been told anyway!

August 10, 2017

Crys_tal

As for my older brother, the table's beside he is located

October 19, 2017

VigorousJammer

What part of "the table is next to my older brother" is wrong? Is it something simple that I'm just missing?

July 2, 2017

LunaAVL

Older brother is the subject here and います refers to living things, whereas あります refers to inanimate objects. In that case, i think it would read テーブルはあにのよこがあります。but I'm not sure about it being (が)あります here because it's prepositional. Can anyone clarify the correct particle(s) to use here: ...よこ(?)あります

July 2, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It should be よこに, to show the position (you can think of のよこに as a composit postposition, similar to English composite prepositions such as "on top of" or "in front of"). The use of が is to mark the subject of the sentence in the case when it isn't also topic, but in the sentence "The table is next to my older brother", the subject is "The table" which (since it has "the") is most likely also the topic (and therefore marked with は). Changing は to が gives the similar but slightly different sentence あにのよこにテーブルがあります "There is a table next to my older brother".

January 10, 2018

MarauderErised

It doesn't take "by the table" in addition to beside/next to etc. "By" should be acceptable.

December 6, 2017

Usagiboy7
Mod

Would someone please help me understand why "imasu" is used here, instead of "arimasu"? Regardless of having legs, most tables I've encountered arent very animated outside of of Disney films.

August 14, 2017

Emer_Learns

The table isn't the subject, your brother is. It's "my brother (animated being is) next to the table". Your brother, hopefully, is not inanimate!

August 14, 2017

TaKoPuS

Imasu is for people. Arimasu is for inanimate objects (as a starting rule, because there are certainly exceptions )

July 7, 2018

livia721147

Why doesn't "is beside the table" work?

October 3, 2017

cameronpegram

japanese is hard af

November 1, 2017

MarauderErised

I got the answer right, but also received the hint, "You missed a space" for saying "My brother's..." instead of "My brother is." "My brother's..." is a natural contraction in English, so I'm not sure the hint is very useful with how it treats it like it's a typo, rather than showing it's a less formal way to speak English.

January 9, 2018

Ciaran781601

how would you change this sentence to: there is a table next to my brother ?

June 12, 2018

Nevadensis

I knew the "subject" of the sentence was my older brother because of the "います" ending. How would we say "the table is near my older broder"? It's kinda hard for me to figure out the right order of the words in japanese sometimes.

June 19, 2018

TaKoPuS

In all of my 10 years in Japan, I never NEVER encountered YOKO used in this way. How can that be?! I honestly learned this word in comparison to its counterpart as "TATTE" (standing up) and "YOKO" (laying on its side) like two ways to position a book. For this sentence I would always use "table no tonari" or "table no soba" or table no "hidarigawa/migigawa" Is YOKO really synonymous?

July 7, 2018

Lirren

Why do you use に いますhere instead of がいます? I'm sure there is a distinction, but I've been relying on the word banks too much and just realized that I don't understand the reasoning.

August 24, 2018

trishka9

Duo seems to not be accepting plurals for these "older brother/sister" questions. Anyone know why? I thought あに/あね could be either singular or plural.

December 19, 2018

Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi oErP8, good question! It might be because Japanese has a specific word to discuss plural siblings. But, I'm not confident enough to know for sure. But, here is a reference for talking about siblings:

JAPANESE

兄 ani older brother (my own)
お兄さん oniisan older brother (someone else’s)
姉 ane older sister (my own)
お姉さん oneesan older sister (someone else’s)
弟 otouto younger brother (my own)
弟さん otoutosan younger brother (someone else’s)
妹 imouto younger sister (my own)
妹さん imoutosan younger sister (someone else’s)
兄弟 kyoudai siblings (brothers or brother(s) and sister(s))
姉妹 shimai siblings (sisters)
双子 futago twin
一人っ子 hitorikko only child
source.

December 19, 2018

trishka9

どうも、うさぎboy!

January 20, 2019

BarbaricWafflez

Just out of curiosity, how would one say, "My older brother is at the table"? I tried that sentence and it was marked incorrect

September 9, 2017

boobsandbacon

あにはテーブルにいます。I believe is the corret way

November 22, 2017

Alaric_M_Powell

"big bro is next to the table" I feel like this should have been accepted.

November 7, 2017

Usagiboy7
Mod

Volunteers add answers deemed correct by hand. "big bro" is extremely informal. If they were to go to that magnitude of informality for every sentence in which a human subject is mentioned. It would require potentially hundreds of thousands more translations to be added across all Duolingo courses. Little sister could become little sis and lil sis every time they are mention across all courses as well. "Cousin" would be "cous", "cus", and "cuz". "Nephew" would be "neph" and so forth down the line. And, those are only English references. They would have to do the same for every base and target language. For instance, "ito/a" could be added to every person in Spanish sentences. There needs to be a point at which to draw the line. :)

November 8, 2017

boobsandbacon

I think the problem with that is, they want to teach you how to say things formally which from what I know, politeness is dire to japanese culture.

November 22, 2017

Britt1110

I said "There is a table next to my older brother" which is pretty much the same thing and I feel it should be accepted

January 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.