1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Steht das Auto vor deinem To…

"Steht das Auto vor deinem Tor?"

Translation:Is the car parked in front of your gate?

March 22, 2014

20 Comments


carli1195

Sorry but Brits would say 'at the door' rather than 'before the door'. Fair enough to accept the latter but don't mark the former as wrong!

October 29, 2015

PotatoSanta

Not ''At your gate'?

February 26, 2015

JackYakov

why "before the door" not be accepted

April 13, 2014

Pisan_de_Paris

I think it should be, as it is technically correct, but it is a little archaic. When we say "before" in modern English, it is usually a reference to time, but it can still refer to space, and would be understood. "Is this a dagger I see before me?" "The children grow up before our very eyes." And so on... But it is a little bit literary-sounding, and not as common in daily speech as it used to be.

December 1, 2014

PaigeBreis

Why not "at your door"?

March 11, 2015

cumbuck3t

Tor = Tür?

March 22, 2014

sakasiru

Tor = gate; Tür = door
However, it's perfectly fine to say "steht das Auto vor deiner Tür?" even if you mean the garden gate.

March 22, 2014

AdrianJosh

So steht here translate to is, still, and/or currently

May 7, 2014

sakasiru

Here, it is transtated to "is parked"

May 7, 2014

FlavioHualpa

I do not understand how Steht works here. Is it past tense? Or can I say "Ich Stehe das Auto", I park the car, or "Stehe ich das Auto?" Should I park the car?

June 17, 2014

XoooOverdose

What is the point of "Steht? Why cant it simply be "Es"?

June 23, 2014

sakasiru

Steht is the verb, the action of the sentence. You can't replace it by a pronoun, just as you don't replace "is...parked" with "it" for no reason.

June 24, 2014

mdb71169

You are correct, but DL gives one of the correct responses as "is the car in front of your gate"

July 4, 2014

sakasiru

That would be "ist" then, not "es".

July 4, 2014

XoooOverdose

Danke!

July 21, 2014

WandererBo

The noted translation for the "steht" is "stands" I have never heard that a car stands somewhere. In this context one more meaningful translation for the verb stehen is to stop.

August 8, 2014

sakasiru

But to stop would be the act of arriving and then halting. Stehen just means it is parking there, maybe for decades already. I don't think you should translated that with to stop.

August 8, 2014

KadagnKlep

One of the correct answers provided has Parked. Then why is the German phrase Steht and not Stand?

December 5, 2014

sakasiru

"is...parked" is passive, not past.

December 6, 2014

MarkGrand

I am confused by this translation. I would have thought that the German for, "Is the car parked in front of your gate" would be, "Ist das Auto vor deinem Tor geparkt?". In the USA, there is a distinction between a car that is stopped (the engine is on and the driver is at the wheel), standing (the engine is off and the driver is at the wheel) and a car that is parked (the engine is off and the driver is not at the wheel). Is there such a distinction in German or do stehen and parken mean exactly the same thing when applied to an auto?

July 14, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.