1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Steht das Auto vor deinem To…

"Steht das Auto vor deinem Tor?"

Translation:Is the car parked in front of your gate?

March 22, 2014

20 Comments


carli1195

Sorry but Brits would say 'at the door' rather than 'before the door'. Fair enough to accept the latter but don't mark the former as wrong!


PotatoSanta

Not ''At your gate'?


JackYakov

why "before the door" not be accepted


Pisan_de_Paris

I think it should be, as it is technically correct, but it is a little archaic. When we say "before" in modern English, it is usually a reference to time, but it can still refer to space, and would be understood. "Is this a dagger I see before me?" "The children grow up before our very eyes." And so on... But it is a little bit literary-sounding, and not as common in daily speech as it used to be.


PaigeBreis

Why not "at your door"?


sakasiru

Tor = gate; Tür = door
However, it's perfectly fine to say "steht das Auto vor deiner Tür?" even if you mean the garden gate.


AdrianJosh

So steht here translate to is, still, and/or currently


sakasiru

Here, it is transtated to "is parked"


FlavioHualpa

I do not understand how Steht works here. Is it past tense? Or can I say "Ich Stehe das Auto", I park the car, or "Stehe ich das Auto?" Should I park the car?


XoooOverdose

What is the point of "Steht? Why cant it simply be "Es"?


sakasiru

Steht is the verb, the action of the sentence. You can't replace it by a pronoun, just as you don't replace "is...parked" with "it" for no reason.


mdb71169

You are correct, but DL gives one of the correct responses as "is the car in front of your gate"


sakasiru

That would be "ist" then, not "es".


WandererBo

The noted translation for the "steht" is "stands" I have never heard that a car stands somewhere. In this context one more meaningful translation for the verb stehen is to stop.


sakasiru

But to stop would be the act of arriving and then halting. Stehen just means it is parking there, maybe for decades already. I don't think you should translated that with to stop.


KadagnKlep

One of the correct answers provided has Parked. Then why is the German phrase Steht and not Stand?


sakasiru

"is...parked" is passive, not past.


MarkGrand

I am confused by this translation. I would have thought that the German for, "Is the car parked in front of your gate" would be, "Ist das Auto vor deinem Tor geparkt?". In the USA, there is a distinction between a car that is stopped (the engine is on and the driver is at the wheel), standing (the engine is off and the driver is at the wheel) and a car that is parked (the engine is off and the driver is not at the wheel). Is there such a distinction in German or do stehen and parken mean exactly the same thing when applied to an auto?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.