1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あまいパンを食べます。"

"あまいパンを食べます。"

Translation:I eat sweet bread.

June 17, 2017

51 Comments


developedby

I like how sweetbread is meat and sweetmwat is bread


Pikachu025

Oh wow. So the English 'sweetbread' is a misnomer.

Now I wonder what this Japanese phrase "Amai pam" refers to... Does it refer to the vegetarian or non-vegetarian dish?


IrvingFarias

Actually.. it refers to a bread with sweet taste. I recomend use (http://jisho.org/) it has word meanings, draw order, sentences and synonyms. Everything you need to know about a word and kanji.


MacKinzieRob

"pan" comes from the Portuguese. Interestingly, 'pão doce' is Portuguese sweet bread (Yummy)


MarceloMar786696

I don't think it comes directly from Portuguese, no doubt it came from a latin language, but we barely had any relation to Japan


JoshuaLore9

It does come directly from Portuguese (along with many other loans words).

The Portuguese actually have a unique place in Japanese history, being the first European nation to make contact with the country back in feudal times. Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japan–Portugal_relations


GilbertoFi149935

But it is actually from Portuguese, I saw in the dictionary rn: パン bread (por:); pastries (e.g. croissants); pastry-based products|pan (eng: pan); frying pan|panning (in a film)

See this (por:) ?


mkeays

甘いパンを食べます。


JulioMissa1

Wouldn't "I eat THE sweet bread" be acceptable?


shanaydewa

I dont think so, because there is no connector


Karadizzy

If it had ga instead of wa, then yes. But this sentence is suggesting a general case


sotnosen93

This sentence doesn't have wa in it though?


anton_t13

After scandalous "The green elephant" movie "sweet bread" means feces in Russian slang.


leilitamon

Can あまい be used analogously about people as in English?


AyumiUK

'Sweet' as in, 'gentle', 'kind', etc? 'Amai' people are 'naïve', 'spoiled'. So... if that's what you meant, the answer is: not really.


kai19154

I know that gentle is "yasashii" but I don't know if that can be used on people either ;w;


JoshuaLore9

やさしい can definitely be use to describe people too ;)


Confefe

Братишка,я тебе кушать принес


Chris888251

Wouldn't "I'm eating sweet bread.." be correct?


Emer_Learns

No because this tense is the habitual present, not the ongoing present. This means "I eat (generally, regularly, normally)", not "I'm eating (right now)". We'll do the -ing tense later I'm sure!


ChiNane

It is however also used for the near future, so there is enough overlap to justify allowing both.


ElijahCFGolpe

Why is there no "の" in between "あまい" and "パン"? May someone please explain more in-depth, how the "の" particle is used? Is it more like "of" than just a connector particle thingy?


NathanDale3

あまい is an い-adjective, it doesn't need anything else between itself and the word it describes. の is used more to link two nouns together, usually in a posessive way, like 私の本 is "my book."


sgising2

do any of the particles attach to adjectives? (い or な)


Andrew-Lin

For い adjectives, the plain form of which ends in -い, and the structure is Adj. + N. : 甘いパン
For な adjectives, the plain form of which doesn't necessarily end in -い, the structure is Adj. - な + N. : きれいな景色(けしき)(beautiful scenery)
The -い or -な in adjectives are not particles, they are just suffixes, you can see them as declension.
Note that きれい (beautiful) and きらい (hateful) are な adjectives though end in -い.


Itlandm

の is like a reverse "of" so can usually be used for 's. あまいのパン would mean sweet's bread or bread of sweet.


ElijahCFGolpe

Thank you, that makes much more sense!


Mateu-san

I'm this far into the tree and still can't figure out when to use "wo"


Itlandm

Try using を right after a direct object, which is the thing or person that is being acted on, the "victim" of the action so to speak. When the verb is "to eat", it is safe to say that the food is the object. If you use が (subject particle) instead, that means the bread is eating. That would be a scary sight!


Pikachu025

Your friend: Pamm ga tabe masu!

Pamm: Itadakimasu!!! You: iiye, watashi wa anata ga tabe masu!!! Pamm: Dekimasen, watashi ga karai desu... You: Sugoiii!

Pamm: o_o Your friend: o_o


Isaac_Luna_

Is this like "pan dulce" in Spanish?


MacKinzieRob

Pão doce in Portuguese


NightKitten

Would "I am eating sweet bread" be a correct translation too?


JoshuaLore9

No, "I am eating" is present progressive tense, meaning that the action of "eat" is happening right now. The Japanese sentence is simple present/non-past tense, meaning that the action of "eat" is either a habitual action (making no comment of when it happens, only that it does) or a future action.

Present progressive tense in Japanese would be 食べています.


katamanto1

甘いパンは好き!


UranisJantio

Would "roll" also be acceptable for パン ?


martin.mk

Well bread can have so many other form apart from bread roll. So no, nobody calls bread a "roll" apart from Americans.


Majesty.

I tried "I eat sweet breads" and got it wrong. Isn't it technically correct or must I use -tachi for foreign (katakana) words when using the plural?


JoshuaLore9

Your answer is technically correct; you should suggest it as an acceptable answer (using the report function, not the comments).

As for the use of "-tachi", it signifies a definite plural (e.g. "the sweet breads"), not indefinite plurals (e.g. "sweet breads"). It doesn't matter if the noun you're plural-izing is foreign or not, but in general, it is reserved for animate objects only, specifically people or animals. Using it with inanimate objects invokes an anthropomorphic image.


Ava28345

You are badass. Thanks for all of your explanations. You are very helpful and I hope you get paid for this in real life!


JoshuaLore9

Glad I can help :) And, no, I do this in my spare time and I don't get paid for it. I'm just a weirdo who likes discussing the subtlties of English/Japanese grammar O-O


LeNico

Oups, my keyboard autocorrected to “I eat sweat bread”!


XPK15

甘いパンを食べます。


PatoIbris

Why on earth is it NOT taking 甘い as a valid replacement for あまい? Every single time I type I have to manually undo 90% of the kanji that are auto-replaced by the keyboard and it's sort of infuriating…


Fad23

Is this really different than the English usage of "I'm eating sweet bread."? Is the tense in Japanese here referring to a general sense of "I eat" more than the instance?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, "I'm eating" is the present progressive tense*, which describes an action that is currently happening. The equivalent Japanese verb tense is 食べています.

*With the right context (example below), it can be interpreted as simple future tense, in which case it's an appropriate translation, but generally speaking, it's best to try to avoid inferring too much about the context with these exercises.

  • A: Ugh, it's only 10:30. I can't wait for lunch. What do you have for lunch?
  • B: I'm eating sweet bread today.
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.