"あまいパンを食べます。"

Translation:I eat sweet bread.

1 year ago

43 Comments


PeterKovalsky

Disambiguation to keep in mind: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweetbread

1 year ago

developedby

I like how sweetbread is meat and sweetmwat is bread

1 year ago

Pikachu025

Oh wow. So the English 'sweetbread' is a misnomer.

Now I wonder what this Japanese phrase "Amai pam" refers to... Does it refer to the vegetarian or non-vegetarian dish?

1 year ago

IrvingFarias

Actually.. it refers to a bread with sweet taste. I recomend use (http://jisho.org/) it has word meanings, draw order, sentences and synonyms. Everything you need to know about a word and kanji.

1 year ago

Pikachu025

Thanks! :)

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

"pan" comes from the Portuguese. Interestingly, 'pão doce' is Portuguese sweet bread (Yummy)

9 months ago

mkeays

甘いパンを食べます。

1 year ago

JulioMissa1

Wouldn't "I eat THE sweet bread" be acceptable?

1 year ago

shanaydewa

I dont think so, because there is no connector

1 year ago

Karadizzy

If it had ga instead of wa, then yes. But this sentence is suggesting a general case

1 year ago

sotnosen93

This sentence doesn't have wa in it though?

9 months ago

Mateu-san

I'm this far into the tree and still can't figure out when to use "wo"

1 year ago

Itlandm
Plus

Try using を right after a direct object, which is the thing or person that is being acted on, the "victim" of the action so to speak. When the verb is "to eat", it is safe to say that the food is the object. If you use が (subject particle) instead, that means the bread is eating. That would be a scary sight!

1 year ago

Pikachu025

Your friend: Pamm ga tabe masu!

Pamm: Itadakimasu!!! You: iiye, watashi wa anata ga tabe masu!!! Pamm: Dekimasen, watashi ga karai desu... You: Sugoiii!

Pamm: o_o Your friend: o_o

1 year ago

anton_t13

After scandalous "The green elephant" movie "sweet bread" means feces in Russian slang.

1 year ago

leilitamon

Can あまい be used analogously about people as in English?

1 year ago

AyumiUK

'Sweet' as in, 'gentle', 'kind', etc? 'Amai' people are 'naïve', 'spoiled'. So... if that's what you meant, the answer is: not really.

1 year ago

kai19154

I know that gentle is "yasashii" but I don't know if that can be used on people either ;w;

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

やさしい can definitely be use to describe people too ;)

1 year ago

Confefe

Братишка,я тебе кушать принес

1 year ago

Chris888251

Wouldn't "I'm eating sweet bread.." be correct?

1 year ago

Emer_Learns

No because this tense is the habitual present, not the ongoing present. This means "I eat (generally, regularly, normally)", not "I'm eating (right now)". We'll do the -ing tense later I'm sure!

1 year ago

ChiNane
Plus

It is however also used for the near future, so there is enough overlap to justify allowing both.

10 months ago

ElijahCFGolpe

Why is there no "の" in between "あまい" and "パン"? May someone please explain more in-depth, how the "の" particle is used? Is it more like "of" than just a connector particle thingy?

1 year ago

NathanDale3

あまい is an い-adjective, it doesn't need anything else between itself and the word it describes. の is used more to link two nouns together, usually in a posessive way, like 私の本 is "my book."

1 year ago

sgising2

do any of the particles attach to adjectives? (い or な)

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

For い adjectives, the plain form of which ends in -い, and the structure is Adj. + N. : 甘いパン
For な adjectives, the plain form of which doesn't necessarily end in -い, the structure is Adj. - な + N. : きれいな景色(けしき)(beautiful scenery)
The -い or -な in adjectives are not particles, they are just suffixes, you can see them as declension.
Note that きれい (beautiful) and きらい (hateful) are な adjectives though end in -い.

1 year ago

Itlandm
Plus

の is like a reverse "of" so can usually be used for 's. あまいのパン would mean sweet's bread or bread of sweet.

1 year ago

ElijahCFGolpe

Thank you, that makes much more sense!

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_

Is this like "pan dulce" in Spanish?

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Pão doce in Portuguese

9 months ago

NightKitten
Plus

Would "I am eating sweet bread" be a correct translation too?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

No, "I am eating" is present progressive tense, meaning that the action of "eat" is happening right now. The Japanese sentence is simple present/non-past tense, meaning that the action of "eat" is either a habitual action (making no comment of when it happens, only that it does) or a future action.

Present progressive tense in Japanese would be 食べています.

1 year ago

builderofthecake

甘いパンは好き!

1 year ago

BenJammin234988

Hannibal.

1 year ago

UranisJantio

Would "roll" also be acceptable for パン ?

1 year ago

martin.mk

Well bread can have so many other form apart from bread roll. So no, nobody calls bread a "roll" apart from Americans.

1 year ago

Majesty.

I tried "I eat sweet breads" and got it wrong. Isn't it technically correct or must I use -tachi for foreign (katakana) words when using the plural?

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Your answer is technically correct; you should suggest it as an acceptable answer (using the report function, not the comments).

As for the use of "-tachi", it signifies a definite plural (e.g. "the sweet breads"), not indefinite plurals (e.g. "sweet breads"). It doesn't matter if the noun you're plural-izing is foreign or not, but in general, it is reserved for animate objects only, specifically people or animals. Using it with inanimate objects invokes an anthropomorphic image.

9 months ago

Ava28345

You are badass. Thanks for all of your explanations. You are very helpful and I hope you get paid for this in real life!

1 month ago

JoshuaLore9

Glad I can help :) And, no, I do this in my spare time and I don't get paid for it. I'm just a weirdo who likes discussing the subtlties of English/Japanese grammar O-O

1 month ago

BRANDWALLACE

Why isn't "to eat sweet bread" acceptable?

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

There are no equivalent form of "to V" infinitives in Japanese. In many cases when English use infinitives, Japanese use "nominalization form", which is a verb form but acting as a noun, like English V-ing gerunds. The form is adding の or こと after the plain form of verbs. So I don't think "to eat" is a proper translation for 食べます.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.