1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "やさいはやすいです。"

"やさいはやすいです。"

Translation:Vegetables are cheap.

June 17, 2017

42 Comments


JulioMissa1

This whole lesson has been really vegetarian with the cheap vegetables, expensive meat and unlikable fish.


s1nistar

Such is life in Japan.


Natto591178

Vegetables are expensive in Japan as well.


FlorenceWa587986

Yes, I thought the sentence was funny because in every video I watch from expats in Japan they complain about the price of fruit and vegetales :D


Tamsien

I this it is because Yasai and Yasui are easily confused in pronounciation and hiragana, so putting them in sentences is more challenging for behinners.


ybqsh

Good point but I actually thought about an opposite point. To me, putting Yasai and Yasui together in a sentence helps me remembering the pronunciation (and hence the spelling) of Yasui as the word meaning "cheap".


LazyEinstein

Unlikeable fish is preference but meat is definitely more expensive than vegetables.


LeonardoSi37558

あの、外国人ですか?


Avexer

はい、外国人です。そのいすはいくらですか ?


Ali_366

一万千円です


ADO278496

このいすですか?万千円おねがいします。ありがとうございます。


KevinMerck1

I think you need to use ichi before man here, but I could be wrong


ThatCoolKid_69

You're right. You don't need "ichi" before "hyaku" and "sen" (100 and 1000), but you do before "man" (10,000). Counter for small objects in Japanese is "ko" so counting 10,000 small things without "ichi" is bad news...


pinkaze

Why is singular form marked as wrong?

"The vegetable is cheap"


Andreas735381

If you are speaking of a certain vegetable you would use "ga" instead of "ha". "Ha" indicates vegetables in general. (Correct me if I'm wrong)


Jim373739

This was my understanding also.


TumTumTickler

Do you mean "wa" Andreas? the same "は" character but pronounced wa


UsamaBinMamun

What if I answered "Vegetable is cheap." Would it be acceptable?


jose332507

But here is an issue I have... If GA is used to introduce NEW information but WA is used when the info is already know, why is GA not used here?

When we talked about THIS chair (SONO ISU) we used WA.

IDK Maybe I am not making any sense but this part of the lesson is becoming confusing because DUO provides no explanation.

I have heard that the only way to get the difference is to practice and read so maybe that's what DUO is trying to do but it is not working that well for me ATM


Gasezefe

If you were to name one vegetable you would say its name, in this case it is talking about a group of them so its vegetables


Frrost

Because it's in alpha. Lol. Report it as correct.


mkeays

野菜は安いです。


bazboosted

this is like a freaking tongue twister asdgshhdh


hamasfutaki

yasai wa yasui yasai wa yasui ... yasui wa yasai (twisted)


MatejKilk

What is your native language? For me, japanese is really easy to pronounce (Slavic native language) due to it being so consistent with no consonant clusters.


Zanderuuuu

Is it possible to say 'not expensive' 高いじゃなあい?


elfriede_malze

Adjectives are conjugated differently than nouns. The correct way to say "it is not expensive" is 高くない (たかくない).


JohnPMChappell

Further to Sabrina, 高い already means "is expensive" all on its own. That is to say, in English terms, it has the verb built in. It negates by removing the い and replacing it with くない. You can do this with all true "adjectives" (they will end in い) but look out for words that seem to be this, but are not.


david.tole3

The correct way to say not cheap is やさくない . Do not use the form じゃない.


SilentRead

やすくない (yasukunai) means "not cheap". やさい (yasai) is vegetables.


Chelsea247884

Can we flag "veggies" as correct? It wanted "vegetables", but it's accepted veggies before...


LazyEinstein

Veggies is slang. So I disagree.


jbinero

Consistency is important though. Either always allow it or never allow it. Otherwise you run into situations where you know the translation but it didn't accept it anyway.


mrvolans

Whenever I am in doubt of whether they're speaking of vegetables or something expensive, I just remember this phrase.


Mateu-san

Cheap as in "inexpensive" or "shoddy"?


mustcahio

There was a separate 'vegetable' block and a separate 's' block so I put 'vegetable' 's' 'are' 'cheap' and it was wrong??


VoluXian

I needed this sentence. I was getting やすい and やさい mixed up lol.


Luke429451

I guess it only accepted plural vegetables, not a vegetable

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.