"やさいはやすいです。"

Translation:Vegetables are cheap.

June 17, 2017

44 Comments


JulioMissa1

This whole lesson has been really vegetarian with the cheap vegetables, expensive meat and unlikable fish.

June 17, 2017

s1nistar

Such is life in Japan.

August 14, 2017

Natto591178

Vegetables are expensive in Japan as well.

August 28, 2017

Tamsien

I this it is because Yasai and Yasui are easily confused in pronounciation and hiragana, so putting them in sentences is more challenging for behinners.

October 24, 2017

LazyEinstein

Unlikeable fish is preference but meat is definitely more expensive than vegetables.

August 19, 2017

joman.cini

Hahahahaha

September 8, 2017

JonathanDa983047

そうですね

June 22, 2017

LeonardoSi37558

あの、外国人ですか?

November 12, 2017

Avexer

はい、外国人です。そのいすはいくらですか ?

May 20, 2018

Ali_366

一万千円です

September 3, 2018

ADO278496

このいすですか?万千円おねがいします。ありがとうございます。

September 4, 2018

KevinMerck1

I think you need to use ichi before man here, but I could be wrong

February 9, 2019

ThatCoolKid_69

You're right. You don't need "ichi" before "hyaku" and "sen" (100 and 1000), but you do before "man" (10,000). Counter for small objects in Japanese is "ko" so counting 10,000 small things without "ichi" is bad news...

March 5, 2019

CorneliaXaos

I think you meant: どのいすですか?Unless you can use that differently than I'm familiar with.

November 15, 2018

CorneliaXaos

Oh.. nevermind. I get it now. XD

November 15, 2018

pinkaze

Why is singular form marked as wrong?

"The vegetable is cheap"

June 23, 2017

Andreas735381

If you are speaking of a certain vegetable you would use "ga" instead of "ha". "Ha" indicates vegetables in general. (Correct me if I'm wrong)

August 3, 2017

Jim373739

This was my understanding also.

August 4, 2017

TumTumTickler

Do you mean "wa" Andreas? the same "は" character but pronounced wa

April 18, 2018

UsamaBinMamun

What if I answered "Vegetable is cheap." Would it be acceptable?

May 28, 2018

Gasezefe

If you were to name one vegetable you would say its name, in this case it is talking about a group of them so its vegetables

July 23, 2017

Frrost

Because it's in alpha. Lol. Report it as correct.

June 30, 2017

pahirulzz

this is like a freaking tongue twister asdgshhdh

September 24, 2017

hamasfutaki

yasai wa yasui yasai wa yasui ... yasui wa yasai (twisted)

January 2, 2018

MatejKilk

What is your native language? For me, japanese is really easy to pronounce (Slavic native language) due to it being so consistent with no consonant clusters.

January 26, 2018

mkeays

野菜は安いです。

September 28, 2017

Zanderuuuu

Is it possible to say 'not expensive' 高いじゃなあい?

June 23, 2017

elfriede_malze

Adjectives are conjugated differently than nouns. The correct way to say "it is not expensive" is 高くない (たかくない).

June 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Further to Sabrina, 高い already means "is expensive" all on its own. That is to say, in English terms, it has the verb built in. It negates by removing the い and replacing it with くない. You can do this with all true "adjectives" (they will end in い) but look out for words that seem to be this, but are not.

June 27, 2017

david.tole3

The correct way to say not cheap is やさくない . Do not use the form じゃない.

January 10, 2018

SilentRead

やすくない (yasukunai) means "not cheap". やさい (yasai) is vegetables.

July 14, 2018

Chelsea247884

Can we flag "veggies" as correct? It wanted "vegetables", but it's accepted veggies before...

July 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

Veggies is slang. So I disagree.

August 19, 2017

jbinero

Consistency is important though. Either always allow it or never allow it. Otherwise you run into situations where you know the translation but it didn't accept it anyway.

September 24, 2017

mrvolans

Whenever I am in doubt of whether they're speaking of vegetables or something expensive, I just remember this phrase.

February 20, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

Marvelous idea!

September 15, 2018

Mateu-san

Cheap as in "inexpensive" or "shoddy"?

August 21, 2017

AndrewFarr361847

Cheap as in cost.

September 4, 2017

mustcahio

There was a separate 'vegetable' block and a separate 's' block so I put 'vegetable' 's' 'are' 'cheap' and it was wrong??

April 5, 2018

VoluXian

I needed this sentence. I was getting やすい and やさい mixed up lol.

July 22, 2018

Luke429451

I guess it only accepted plural vegetables, not a vegetable

March 3, 2019

ManoahKun

A cheap excuse for real food

Ohhhhh

January 18, 2018

Mewnuz

I wrote "veggies" and got it wrong

March 2, 2018

Da_Majestic1

Cheap veggies... lol They dont want us eating right...

June 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.