1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はい、そうです。"

"はい、そうです。"

Translation:Yes, that's right.

June 17, 2017

41 Comments


ranggawiratno

Isn't "Yes, it's like that" considered sort of correct?


LordMeme6

First thing that comes to mind "sometime it really be like that"


Gary251512

Sometime it reall do be like that, Lord of the Meme VI


fetedeclarity

Or "yes, that is so"?


George100280

'cos it's like that, and that's the way it is!


-idonthavethink-

I got 'yes, that's right'


Metleon

'Like that' implies it's not exactly the same.


Divyanshu937485

What does そう individually mean?


KeithWong9

means "your way"


Oliver747900

Are you sure? The translations that I have seen are "so", "like that", and "in such a way". Where does the second-person pronoun come in?


KeithWong9

そう is in the set of adverbs - こう、そう、ああ、どう

こう = このように - in a way that is closer to the speaker (in a way that was/is/will be shown by me)

そう = そのように - in a way that is closer to the listener (in a way that was/is/will be shown by you)

ああ = あのように - in a way that is not close to both the speaker and listener. (in that way which is understood by both the speaker and the listener)

どう = どのように - in which way = how


Oliver747900

Thank you. That is fascinating, albeit slightly bewildering. I can feel my brain rewiring itself as I type this.


TaylorClark317

If it helps you remember it, it basically means the same thing in Japanese and English, as in "It is so" (although nobody actually uses that expression in English nowadays).


philipp.wie

I wrote 'yes indeed' shouldn't that count?


Loul005

You have to consider the fact that duolingo is not only a japanese teaching app, but a multilanguange one that contains almost every language you could ask for, if not every.


Loul005

But yes, it would indeed count.


Kiplaki

The suggested translation sounds weird to me. (Yes, it's)


RandyAlexa

Not only weird, but completely ungrammatical in English.


Gary251512

That's correct in English, if you remove shortening. "Yes, it is." You've got an interdiction (yes) followed by a noun (it) and a verb (is), so the clause requirements are met.


Jhnny77

I've heard そうですね in Japanese media. How does the ね change the statement?


SchlipakDev

As I understand it, it would be asking for agreement to your listener, sort of like saying "That's right, isn't it?" in a rhetorical way.


AbdullahAl715976

Think of ね at the end of a sentence in a similar way to how canadians use "eh" at the end of a sentence.

So like, the difference between "it's cold outside" and "it's cold outside, eh?".


Deivisony

And the「よ」 as the "ay" the irishmen use: "Gonna burn dis fookin house with his own scotch ay!"


Gary251512

It's just nice to be mentioned, eh? Also, yeah, by the sounds, 100% accurate. That is how eh works, which is why we toss an question mark down. Some people also toss and exclamation mark in there to make sure you know it is not a question


Deivisony

To any brazillian scrolling here... It's the same "ne" we use. "Entendeu ne!?"


Tim613889

そうですね is a very common phrase. Often it doesn't mean anything, it's just a way of agreeing, like nodding your head.


BMGX4H

Ne is like "eh?"


[deactivated user]

    うん、そうだ


Crispy_Sniffle

    So, I Have Been Confused About Why 'は' Sounds "Ha" In 'はい' And Sounds "Wa" Individually?..?..? Please Explain This To Me.


Emstapp

    What about Tadashi? ただし


KeithWong9

    When you answer a question correctly you will say 正(ただ)しい but not in a situation where you agree with other people's opinion.


BlarghBlar

    But I thought "ただし" meant "however"? And google's voice is translating "正" as "せい"… Duolingo hasn't taught me either of those phrases yet, but I've heard them a lot in anime. Although "かい" was always attached to "正" whenever I heard a character say that someone was correct about something ("正かい"). I'm guessing that "正解" would be the kanji for "せいかい", since it's the only one that doesn't change the "正" after pressing space. Ah! And google translate seems to be translating that as "correct answer".

    According to jisho.org though, seems like 正 can indeed be read as ただ as well, and like in the above comment, I'm seeing ただし in the list there… Guess this is just one more example of how different Japanese words can be with such minute changes!

    Also I know the original two comments in this chain are almost exactly 2 years old now, but maybe with what I wrote, fellow anime-watchers passing by won't be as initially confused as I was with the "unexpected" translation!

    (I say "unexpected" since ただし and ただし are two entirely different words, but in the context of this question in the course, more experienced people (e.g. the person that originally replied!) could guess that the OP meant ただしい rather than ただし, whereas people mainly armed with "anime-fu" like me might get confused haha)


Albur_Godwin

    In case that might help anyone remember the phrase そうです, here is the casual version そうだ in a classic scene from Death Note.


Fumivex

    Then when will you use その通りです?


BMGX4H

    "yup, that's right" was not accepted


WahyuAmiru

    Yes that right, why am i wrong ?


Cactusowo

    Imagine counting That and 's as two separated words


Saiki_Krystalz

    would "はい、 そ です ね" also be accepted as the same translation in spoken Japanese, or would that sound unnatural


KeithWong9

    I have heard そだね or そっすね but not そですね in spoken Japanese.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.