"はい、そうです。"

Translation:Yes, that is right.

June 17, 2017

39 Comments


ranggawiratno

Isn't "Yes, it's like that" considered sort of correct?

June 17, 2017

fetedeclarity

Or "yes, that is so"?

August 6, 2017

LordMeme6

First thing that comes to mind "sometime it really be like that"

December 20, 2018

Gary251512

Sometime it reall do be like that, Lord of the Meme VI

April 15, 2019

George100280

'cos it's like that, and that's the way it is!

March 15, 2018

Metleon

'Like that' implies it's not exactly the same.

September 11, 2017

Divyanshu937485

What does そう individually mean?

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

means "your way"

June 23, 2017

TaylorClark317

If it helps you remember it, it basically means the same thing in Japanese and English, as in "It is so" (although nobody actually uses that expression in English nowadays).

August 16, 2018

philipp.wie

I wrote 'yes indeed' shouldn't that count?

July 14, 2017

Kiplaki

The suggested translation sounds weird to me. (Yes, it's)

June 19, 2017

RandyAlexa

Not only weird, but completely ungrammatical in English.

August 28, 2017

Gary251512

That's correct in English, if you remove shortening. "Yes, it is." You've got an interdiction (yes) followed by a noun (it) and a verb (is), so the clause requirements are met.

April 15, 2019

Jhnny77

I've heard そうですね in Japanese media. How does the ね change the statement?

August 21, 2017

SchlipakDev

As I understand it, it would be asking for agreement to your listener, sort of like saying "That's right, isn't it?" in a rhetorical way.

August 23, 2017

AbdullahAl715976

Think of ね at the end of a sentence in a similar way to how canadians use "eh" at the end of a sentence.

So like, the difference between "it's cold outside" and "it's cold outside, eh?".

December 25, 2018

Deivisony

And the「よ」 as the "ay" the irishmen use: "Gonna burn dis fookin house with his own scotch ay!"

January 11, 2019

Gary251512

It's just nice to be mentioned, eh? Also, yeah, by the sounds, 100% accurate. That is how eh works, which is why we toss an question mark down. Some people also toss and exclamation mark in there to make sure you know it is not a question

April 15, 2019

Deivisony

To any brazillian scrolling here... It's the same "ne" we use. "Entendeu ne!?"

January 11, 2019

Tim613889

そうですね is a very common phrase. Often it doesn't mean anything, it's just a way of agreeing, like nodding your head.

March 21, 2019

[deactivated user]

    うん、そうだ

    June 18, 2018

BehindTheMist

    i put "yes that right" and got it wrong

    August 12, 2018

Emstapp

    What about Tadashi? ただし

    July 5, 2017

KeithWong9

    When you answer a question correctly you will say 正(ただ)しい but not in a situation where you agree with other people's opinion.

    July 6, 2017

dyufozeon

    I typed "yes, correct", and got it wrong. I think it should be right.

    December 5, 2017

Shiruba.Sauru

    Should "Yes, I agree" be acceptable here?

    December 9, 2017

Petr574086

    "Yes, that's it" should be correct I think

    January 10, 2018

LeonChen3

    I put "Yes, indeed." and I got it wrong lol

    March 20, 2018

Dawy15

    "Yes, that's it" should me accepted, shouldn't it?

    July 6, 2018

nkwk88

    Umm, "yes, yes"?

    August 10, 2018

TheoRychet

    'Yes, that is it" should be correct too.

    August 23, 2018

PiersonWon

    This question needs some context, else そうです is too ambiguous.

    September 4, 2018

kai143581

    Consideration for "yes, exactly"

    September 21, 2018

Moonie145910

    I wrote: Yes, correct....does that not count?

    March 10, 2019

zgr311929

    I said yes right and it is wrong somehow

    April 14, 2019

Amanda253658

    This also accepted "yes, I am" for me but I don't know if that translation makes any more or less sense for what you guys are asking

    September 17, 2017

Theo_msk

    I did not accept "Yes, this is true" which i think it should.

    September 24, 2017

dEKU-17

    "yeah, that's right" was marked incorrect. isn't yes ええ and yeah はい?

    May 2, 2018

Austin730672

    This question is stupid.

    June 22, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.