1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おべんとうはいかがですか?"

"おべんとうはいかがですか?"

Translation:Would you like a bento?

June 17, 2017

47 Comments


AndreeCora

This phrase has 2 meanings: 1. Do you want a lunch box? 2. How is your lunch box?


Wayne427822

I don't think bento needs to be, or rather, should be translated. Bento itself is a very specific thing, that doesn't really exist anywhere else and most people - especially people taking a Japanese language course - are going to know what a bento is. It simply doesn't need to be translated. Moreover, where I'm from, if you asked me if I wanted a lunch box, I would assume you are asking me if I wanted a container to put my lunch in.

I feel the same way about お姉さん and お兄さん those two terms are something intrinsic to Japanese society, most people will know (or very quickly figure out) what it means, and it just sounds incredibly awkward when translated. Most good translators don't bother translating it, and it's easy to see why - I have a brother, and not once in my entire life did I ever call him 'big bro'.


Joe264823

But only because he is physically smaller


tiktighs

I am so glad that you posted this. I have only been doing the Japanese course for about four months now, but everytime I saw bento translated as lunchbox it felt odd. When i saw the kanji for it I translated it to bento box. People like you change and improve Duolingo. I would never call a Bento a lunchbox. Lunchbox has a completely different meaning to me.


codebeard

Can this also be translated as "How is (your) bento?"


IsolaCiao

Yes, see AndreeCora's comment above.


Urn434

いかが is the 敬語 (けいご/formal) version of the word どう。both have the same meanings except いかが would be used when talking or writing to a superior.


Joe264823

Not that Japanese would appreciate it.

But if I came across a Japanese person eating bento and I have the same status at least, I would say dou?


LucidusAtra

I got a wrong answer for "how is the lunchbox?" I think that's a possible translation though, right?


V2Blast

I think that would be a valid translation.


computervirus99

I don't think saying "lunch box" would be the best translation, since a bento is a very specific thing, not really the same as just your average lunch box from say, America, or some other place.


Dan553966

I agree. The "bentou" is the lunch, not the box it comes in.


ajpache2000

I wrote "how is the bento" and it was accepted


Al-AmriAri

I wrote "how's your bento" but not accepted. :(


azureviolin

お弁当は如何ですか?


IsolaCiao

"Ikaga" is usually written in hiragana.


iSBM5

If this sentence means "Would you like a bento?" How would you say "How is the bento?"


iSBM5

Like is it the same thing? Is it a sentence that depends on context?


Miyaki3

"おべんとう はいかが「でしたか」" you can also use the past time if the person have finished his bentou for exemple. With the past time added it can't be "do you want" anymore because it wouldn't make any sens (sorry for the poor grammar, I'm not English)


Noisy-cricket

You're right, it depends on context. If you have no bentou and i ask you this we can assume I'm asking you if you want one. If you already have one I'm obviously asking if it's good.


bbqsushi

Yould you like a bento and do you want a bento are the same...... Why is "do you want a bento" the wrong answer?


Noisy-cricket

They might be able to infer the same meaning but there is a distinct difference. One is offering, the other is enquiring about desire... If you can differentiate with two English sentences then you can obviously differentiate between two Japanese sentences. Think about literal meaning behind words you learn. Once you understand those then you can start speaking colloquially.


Wayne427822

Came in all indignant ready to pout on the comments board. Then I read this comment, and realised he or she has a point.


Cadda_P

Why is it おべんと instead of べんと this time?


hollt693

Should "How about bento?" be accepted? Like, "what should we have for lunch? How about bento?"


IsolaCiao

Sounds correct to my ear, but maybe "how about a bento?"


AdamDottan

I would also say "how about a bento/lunch box" would be a valid answer.


Thkgk

I wanted to ask the same. For me it seems to be better than "Would you like a bento?"


Tara_han

I feel like "how about that bento" is the closest English equivalent that covers both meanings.


VanessaBod2

I guess a translation of "ikaga" that works for all meanings is "is it wanted?" Bad English, but the meaning has the same nuance.


Seattle_Scott

It really means "How about" or "How would you like". It's always phrased as a suggestion, as in something that's being offered. The person saying this is suggesting you might want X. it's a common phrase to hear when shopping.


murphy7

what a about "would you like some bento"?


Seattle_Scott

Bento is a single item, so it would never be "some bento"


Jean-LoupR

If this can't be translated into "how's the/your bento/lunchbox" then いかがですか should probably not be translated as "how is it" but as "would you like one" otherwise that's incoherent...


Dan553966

"As for boxlunch, how is it?"

Or

"As for boxlunch, how would it be?"

Either is possible, đepending on context. The former becomes "How is your boxlunch?" The latter becomes "Would you like a boxlunch?"


grippygecko

Seems like いかが is the same in meaning as the Chinese 怎么样。


rainer.wessels

Why is "packed lunch" incorrect


Seattle_Scott

Because a bento is a bento, in the same way that sushi is sushi. There is no translation for it. In English it's also a bento, or a bento box. In Hawaii, for example, it's quite common for grocery stores to have "bento boxes" and that's what they're called in English.


OtakuDesuYo

Would you like some bento is correct, too.


Drunken_Sailor

"How about a bento?" would works?


TomPribyl1

I wrote "would you like to have a bento" and it was marked wrong. I don't know what about my answer is wrong.


LaMontrossiti

Looking for insight into IKAGA meaning(s), onegaishimasu...


_Isonder_

Would the particle ''ga'' not be used here instead of ''ha''/''wa''?


Dan553966

Not unless something or someone else were the topic of the sentence. "Ha/wa" indicates that "bentoo" is what the sentence is focused on. "Ga" just indicates the relationship with the verb in the clause.


GeraldMath4

I think in some contexts, "How is your lunch?" would be what it means.


Leo358607

what is a bento?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.