"おべんとうはいかがですか?"

Translation:Would you like a bento?

June 17, 2017

52 Comments


AndreeCora

This phrase has 2 meanings: 1. Do you want a lunch box? 2. How is your lunch box?

June 22, 2017

Wayne427822

I don't think bento needs to be, or rather, should be translated. Bento itself is a very specific thing, that doesn't really exist anywhere else and most people - especially people taking a Japanese language course - are going to know what a bento is. It simply doesn't need to be translated. Moreover, where I'm from, if you asked me if I wanted a lunch box, I would assume you are asking me if I wanted a container to put my lunch in.

I feel the same way about お姉さん and お兄さん those two terms are something intrinsic to Japanese society, most people will know (or very quickly figure out) what it means, and it just sounds incredibly awkward when translated. Most good translators don't bother translating it, and it's easy to see why - I have a brother, and not once in my entire life did I ever call him 'big bro'.

July 11, 2018

Joe264823

But only because he is physically smaller

February 22, 2019

JoshD939800

For 2, おべんとうはどうですか

July 7, 2017

Miyaki3

"いかが" might be correct as well

July 7, 2017

codebeard

Can this also be translated as "How is (your) bento?"

June 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, see AndreeCora's comment above.

November 27, 2017

Urn434

いかが is the 敬語 (けいご/formal) version of the word どう。both have the same meanings except いかが would be used when talking or writing to a superior.

August 2, 2017

Joe264823

Not that Japanese would appreciate it.

But if I came across a Japanese person eating bento and I have the same status at least, I would say dou?

February 22, 2019

LucidusAtra

I got a wrong answer for "how is the lunchbox?" I think that's a possible translation though, right?

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

I think that would be a valid translation.

September 19, 2017

computervirus99

I don't think saying "lunch box" would be the best translation, since a bento is a very specific thing, not really the same as just your average lunch box from say, America, or some other place.

September 21, 2018

Dan553966

I agree. The "bentou" is the lunch, not the box it comes in.

September 21, 2018

ajpache2000

I wrote "how is the bento" and it was accepted

July 21, 2018

Al-AmriAri

I wrote "how's your bento" but not accepted. :(

January 24, 2019

Jules40223

Using "the" sounds like you are asking about the lunchbox's feelings.

September 13, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

lol

December 28, 2017

JoshD939800

That kind of how is どう

July 7, 2017

azureviolin

お弁当は如何ですか?

July 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Ikaga" is usually written in hiragana.

November 27, 2017

iSBM5

If this sentence means "Would you like a bento?" How would you say "How is the bento?"

June 29, 2017

iSBM5

Like is it the same thing? Is it a sentence that depends on context?

June 29, 2017

Miyaki3

"おべんとう はいかが「でしたか」" you can also use the past time if the person have finished his bentou for exemple. With the past time added it can't be "do you want" anymore because it wouldn't make any sens (sorry for the poor grammar, I'm not English)

July 7, 2017

Noisy-cricket

You're right, it depends on context. If you have no bentou and i ask you this we can assume I'm asking you if you want one. If you already have one I'm obviously asking if it's good.

June 30, 2017

bbqsushi

Yould you like a bento and do you want a bento are the same...... Why is "do you want a bento" the wrong answer?

June 17, 2017

Noisy-cricket

They might be able to infer the same meaning but there is a distinct difference. One is offering, the other is enquiring about desire... If you can differentiate with two English sentences then you can obviously differentiate between two Japanese sentences. Think about literal meaning behind words you learn. Once you understand those then you can start speaking colloquially.

June 30, 2017

Wayne427822

Came in all indignant ready to pout on the comments board. Then I read this comment, and realised he or she has a point.

March 14, 2018

Dan553966

Informally, if I offer my friend a beer I say, "Do you want a beer?" and mean it as an offer, not an inquiry into his bodily needs. Depending on the context "Do you want a bentou?" could be used the same way.

September 21, 2018

Cadda_P

Why is it おべんと instead of べんと this time?

February 22, 2018

hollt693

Should "How about bento?" be accepted? Like, "what should we have for lunch? How about bento?"

November 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

Sounds correct to my ear, but maybe "how about a bento?"

November 27, 2017

AdamDottan

I would also say "how about a bento/lunch box" would be a valid answer.

March 6, 2018

Thkgk

I wanted to ask the same. For me it seems to be better than "Would you like a bento?"

November 19, 2017

Tara_han

I feel like "how about that bento" is the closest English equivalent that covers both meanings.

July 6, 2018

VanessaBod2

I guess a translation of "ikaga" that works for all meanings is "is it wanted?" Bad English, but the meaning has the same nuance.

March 4, 2018

Seattle_scott

It really means "How about" or "How would you like". It's always phrased as a suggestion, as in something that's being offered. The person saying this is suggesting you might want X. it's a common phrase to hear when shopping.

July 5, 2018

murphy7

what a about "would you like some bento"?

April 7, 2018

Seattle_scott

Bento is a single item, so it would never be "some bento"

July 5, 2018

Jean-LoupR

If this can't be translated into "how's the/your bento/lunchbox" then いかがですか should probably not be translated as "how is it" but as "would you like one" otherwise that's incoherent...

October 9, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Lol Jules

December 28, 2017

Dan553966

"As for boxlunch, how is it?"

Or

"As for boxlunch, how would it be?"

Either is possible, đepending on context. The former becomes "How is your boxlunch?" The latter becomes "Would you like a boxlunch?"

August 26, 2018

grippygecko

Seems like いかが is the same in meaning as the Chinese 怎么样。

February 5, 2018

rainer.wessels

Why is "packed lunch" incorrect

February 14, 2018

Seattle_scott

Because a bento is a bento, in the same way that sushi is sushi. There is no translation for it. In English it's also a bento, or a bento box. In Hawaii, for example, it's quite common for grocery stores to have "bento boxes" and that's what they're called in English.

July 5, 2018

JanHannema

Would you like some bento is correct, too.

July 25, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

"How about a bento?" would works?

September 5, 2018

TomPribyl1

I wrote "would you like to have a bento" and it was marked wrong. I don't know what about my answer is wrong.

January 6, 2019

RossiRousoku

Looking for insight into IKAGA meaning(s), onegaishimasu...

February 3, 2019

_Isonder_

Would the particle ''ga'' not be used here instead of ''ha''/''wa''?

April 8, 2019

Dan553966

Not unless something or someone else were the topic of the sentence. "Ha/wa" indicates that "bentoo" is what the sentence is focused on. "Ga" just indicates the relationship with the verb in the clause.

April 8, 2019

GeraldMath4

I think in some contexts, "How is your lunch?" would be what it means.

June 17, 2019

Leo358607

what is a bento?

June 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.