"I do not understand Japanese."

Translation:わたしは日本語がわかりません。

6/17/2017, 3:19:06 PM

12 Comments


AbrahamLev10

It's a little silly to require the 「わたしは」 here, I feel. The topic is pretty well implied.

8/6/2017, 4:28:20 AM

Yannick454414

I just helps to imply that you can't speak Japanese well ;)

10/29/2017, 5:31:00 PM

Brian495079

Would 日本語をわかりません。also work?

6/17/2017, 3:19:06 PM

Tara166383

が is the particle used with わかる

6/22/2017, 6:24:40 PM

V2Blast

It should (as long as you use が instead of を).

7/24/2017, 7:39:42 AM

Maeldryn

Will check back on this later.

7/10/2017, 1:45:30 AM

Ryanstrohl

That was my answer and it accepted it

10/31/2017, 9:33:33 PM

Tim110923

を should be just as good. I can't tell you the specifics of why though.

2/26/2018, 6:58:02 AM

Eddi00

... yet.

9/17/2017, 10:41:36 PM

PStrotman

Why isn't this わかっていません?

9/29/2017, 6:46:45 PM

Luciel160403

That translates as "I am not understanding" so has a slightly different meaning.

9/30/2017, 4:01:39 AM

chartsman

Why "ga"? Isn't it a subject particle? "Japanese" is not the subject here, the person is!

1/5/2019, 11:55:35 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.