1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand Japanese…

"I do not understand Japanese."

Translation:わたしは日本語がわかりません。

June 17, 2017

12 Comments


Brian495079

Would 日本語をわかりません。also work?


Tara166383

が is the particle used with わかる


V2Blast

It should (as long as you use が instead of を).


Maeldryn

Will check back on this later.


Ryanstrohl

That was my answer and it accepted it


Tim110923

を should be just as good. I can't tell you the specifics of why though.


AbrahamLev10

It's a little silly to require the 「わたしは」 here, I feel. The topic is pretty well implied.


Yannick454414

I just helps to imply that you can't speak Japanese well ;)


PStrotman

Why isn't this わかっていません?


Luciel160403

That translates as "I am not understanding" so has a slightly different meaning.


chartsman

Why "ga"? Isn't it a subject particle? "Japanese" is not the subject here, the person is!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.