"フォークを一本ください。"

Translation:Can I get a fork?

6/17/2017, 3:22:18 PM

45 Comments


PhilKD

"One fork please" would also work and is a shortened version of the English translation.

6/17/2017, 3:22:18 PM

prozyczko

Still not accepted here. 8 months later.

2/24/2018, 6:05:05 PM

Xeriavex

It does now. 23 Oct 2018

10/23/2018, 10:17:04 PM

gloriousmiguel93

The accepted answer for this is completely incorrect. It does not transliterate to "Can I get a fork?" In the slightest.

"Can I get a fork?" Is also completely wrong within itself, as it should be "Can I have a fork?".

I don't mean to be so anal, but this needs to be changed as it's simply wrong.

The correct transliteration is "One fork, please" which is dismissed as wholly incorrect by the current reviewal system.

Something also needs to be done about the general omission of "I" or "私" in the sentence and answer structures of this course. "I" cannot be omitted in multiple instances if doing so completely diminishes or adds false context to the sentence or answer.

6/20/2017, 5:01:28 PM

DawnChesbr

In Japanese language, personal pronouns aren't often used. The language is more contextual than English, so if the person speaking doesn't say "can i get a fork for her" the assumption is that the fork is meant for the speaker, the invisible "I" in the sentence. Also, it's considered kinda rude to use 私 all the time and it can be taken as egotistical, something not prized in Japanese culture.

7/7/2017, 4:48:17 PM

JoshD939800

Instructions are to translate, which doesn't always mean (and for JP to EN, often impossible to do) word for word. By the way, transliterate would mean to write the sentence in romaji. Also, pronouns are rarely used in Japanese. The nuance of the language is very different and, unfortunately, is not reflected well here.

I suggest reporting these kind of sentences each time they appear.

7/7/2017, 12:51:38 PM

NathanDale3

Where are all you people coming from that the word "get" isn't even in your vocabulary? Sure, be an anal grammar / courtesy nazi all you want and offer an alternate phrasing, but stop trying to say it's "completely wrong."

Even "within itself" and ignoring cultural mores, the words both accomplish the same thing: you currently don't have a thing that you want, then you get the thing, and then you have the thing.

I totally get if this is a regional thing, or if you had a teacher once who smacked you on the knuckles to teach you "proper" English, but there's no need to throw a fit over something that's perfectly normal in other parts of the world.

7/26/2017, 2:01:00 AM

Setsuko670458

that's not an accurate transliteration,either. the word you want is translation,not transliteration.

9/25/2018, 6:14:50 PM

airzae

It would be really unusual to use kudasaru (下さい) for anyone else since it is the polite (尊敬語)of くれる. I have seen reference to using it for other people near to you if the listener is not in your group but this would be the rare exception to this rule and would have pronouns used in that case.

I would treat "Can i get a fork please/can i have a fork please" as about equally correct. I don't think i've ever heard someone use "one fork, please" but it 1)sounds kind of strange to me 2) doesn't imply the action being done is specifically to YOUR benefit, which is the purpose of くれる/下さる . It seems close enough for this i guess.

7/22/2017, 12:07:06 AM

justanoddone

You said kudasaru and wrote kudasai in japanese...

11/11/2017, 3:50:03 AM

s1nistar

Just report it

8/20/2017, 1:31:13 PM

brunofoc2

the を implies the presence of verb ("have")

8/17/2017, 11:42:00 AM

NazaninMot

Why is itー本?

6/21/2017, 1:34:20 PM

GreekPolyglot9

本 is read as ほん、 ぽん and ぼん depending on what number it comes after.

If it's after 1 you say ぽん After 2 it's ほん After 3 it's ぼん And so on...

Same kanji, different sounds. I guess it's because it sounds better. Never really understood the change in sound and my 先生 never explained it but you pick it up as i said.

6/21/2017, 8:08:38 PM

NazaninMot

Thank you for your detailed explanation. I really appreciate it.

6/21/2017, 8:24:31 PM

dandelionmagic

yup, it is to make it sound better ^.^

1/16/2018, 10:56:55 PM

hippietrail

I believe this is what in Japanese grammar is called "rendaku".

10/27/2018, 10:25:04 AM

GreekPolyglot9

本 (ぽん) is a counter used for long cylindrical objects.

So asking for one fork you add a counter after the number.

You could also use 一つ as it is a universal counter for anything but once you start learning counters (and there are well over 200 of them) you can start to label certain objects or things by their respective counters

Cars, animals, paper. They all have their own counters. It's confusing at first but eventually you pick it up.

6/21/2017, 8:06:13 PM

LM0Uxa

Does it apply only to rigid objects?

7/12/2017, 6:17:42 PM

Mick703658

Miguel, Japanese is a pro-drop language. Subjects and pronouns can be omitted, and it is 'unnatural' to the ear when they are used too much.

6/26/2017, 1:04:40 PM

clickonwhatnow

The "correct sentence" for this showed up on my screen as quite literally "can i've 1 fork?". I've reported it, but the lack of capitalization at the beginning of the sentence, lower case "i", the 've abbreviation for "Can I have", then the actual number 1 instead of "a"... ugh. Just yuck.

10/19/2017, 2:03:47 AM

impromptu_stdio

Why are all of these translated as the potentially rude "can i get a..." instead of the simple "can I please have a..."?

8/12/2017, 3:38:35 AM

KeiSam

I agree, and I can only assume that they want us to leave out the "please" because they want to make a distinguish between 下さい and お願い. They condition us now with "can i get" so when keigo comes into play it will be easier for us English speakers that lack the complexity of Japanese formalities to translate it to "May I please have" thats my theory at least.

8/27/2017, 3:19:29 PM

aberrant80

Rude or not is cultural/regional. I didn't even realise some people think there's a difference between the two.

10/5/2017, 2:09:57 PM

Eli-aiki

2/22/2018, 10:01:40 PM

LordFluffy1

omg i just snorted so hard my nostrils hurt lmao

6/19/2018, 10:31:55 PM

aissa.kadd

Hahahhaha am I the only one who got hit by the sentence at first, fork's pronunciation :3 XD happy learning みな

6/27/2017, 2:34:44 AM

MajaHled

Who in their right mind would ever write "Can i've 1 fork, please?"?

2/25/2018, 6:52:58 PM

PadiS46

All these months later and "A fork, please" is still not accepted as correct. {Yes, yes, I have reported it .....again.}

11/24/2017, 4:04:33 PM

SethNisley

本 (for counting long stuff) made me chuckle. How about (for counting long objects)? Sounds more professional.

12/2/2017, 9:51:37 PM

fluffy_usagi

フォーク(fork)をひとつください。=フォークを一本(いっぽん)ください。 りんご(apple)をひとつください。=りんごを一個(いっこ)ください。 ラーメン(ramen)をひとつください。=ラーメンを一杯(いっぱい)ください。 本(book)をひとつください。=本を一冊(いっさつ)ください。 まっちゃあじのキットカット(matcha flavored Kitkat)をひとつください。

12/9/2017, 8:57:34 AM

Elysiatan1

'Can i've one fork please' the 'correct' translation given should surely be 'Can I have a fork please' or 'One fork, please' . 'Can i've' is not grammatically correct.

12/16/2017, 10:49:01 PM

Jim373739

I guess they gave up on using the chopsticks.

8/8/2017, 3:31:11 PM

hlonsberry

WHAT THE HELL YOU DON'T HAVE TO SAY CAN I

it says "fork, 1, please" or " 1 fork please.

11/3/2017, 3:22:35 AM

Mattias414720

This is ridiculous on these type of questions it's like 33%/33%/33% that it only accepts "GIVE ME...." or "CAN I HAVE..." or that it also accepts "x please"

x please is usually the most natural way to translate it imo and regardless the fact that it keeps changing which type of answer it expects is frustrating.

1/31/2018, 8:10:29 PM

Karl_k

Why is "one fork" 一本 and "one spoon" 一つ? I know about counters, but they seem to be similar objects.

5/10/2018, 6:56:26 AM

cinna708080

So, they use the counter 本 for forks but the generic つ for spoons. Why?

8/18/2018, 3:02:32 PM

Edikan2

Why don't they do the same with spoons?

8/1/2017, 8:28:38 AM

Nexus227

Does anyone here the を? When I play the audio, I don't hear it. The sound seems to be slurred with ク. Is that suppose to happen, or is that an error?

10/13/2017, 3:03:17 AM

alex_wei

フォークをいっぽんください。

11/22/2017, 12:29:25 PM

Keskelis

"本" For counting long stuff?

2/1/2018, 9:19:42 PM

MatiasMakipelto

Couldn't you just ask "フォ一クをください"?

2/27/2018, 7:42:54 AM

DrownedMilan

If 本 is a counter for long objects, can it be used for spoons too?

1/26/2019, 3:19:25 PM

Vee3000

Why they added book for?

7/24/2017, 3:43:58 PM

Hanton.B

WHY ALL THE DIFFERENT COUNTERS ;(

8/9/2017, 11:58:54 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.