Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a se întuneca"

Translation:to light down

1 year ago

14 Comments


Splushkin
Splushkin

In my opinion "to light down" should not be suggested as a correct translation in English, it just does not sound right. To get dark would be a better choice

1 year ago

Anemfish
Anemfish

To get dark?

1 year ago

celmaigri

Also agreed. Nobody says to light down. It's "to get dark"

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Agreed, this is plain wrong. Correct translations would be to get dark or to grow dark.

1 year ago

Loyoshe
Loyoshe

to darken as well

1 year ago

totalen
totalen

Why did Loyoshe's comment get downvotes? "To darken" seems fine to me. Google translate suggests it, too.

For adjective X, the form "to X-en" can mean "to get X-er". So "to widen" matches "to get/grow wide(r)", and "to darken" matches "to get/grow dark(er)".

I think "to darken" can be used both in an active and in a passive way.

Examples (contrived, but still valid, in my opinion):

  • "The graphic artist darkens the image." (active)

  • "The sky darkens as they reach the castle." (passive)

So I think "to darken" is a valid translation.

https://www.dict.com/Englez-roman/a%20se%20%C3%AEntuneca

10 months ago

RzvanMarin

To get dark... PLEASE ! If you make a Romanian language course, please use the correct translations...

9 months ago

MikeBaker874500

This course started off quite well, but the English translations have been getting progressively worse, and this really is rock bottom (although I fear there may be a lower place still to come). It's as if the job was given to someone who doesn't speak English and hasn't come across Google Translate. It's also clear that Duolingo don't bother to read the feedback they get.

4 months ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

The fact that this weird error is still here after 6 months tells me that the course may have been abandoned?

It's a shame. I was hoping they would eventually add the much-needed grammar notes and tips to the final third of the course.

Some help and clarification with the subjunctive and conditional would be useful, for example.

8 months ago

Pop60

Agree with all previous comments but can anyone advise? To get dark is a passive thing, it happens when you turn down the lights, or when the sun goes down. To darken can be either but to turn the lights down is an active thing.... can it mean that as well?

1 year ago

Irlandez
IrlandezPlus

The phrase, "Dim the lights" comes to mind.

11 months ago

xavi75724

A întuneca comes from Latin tunica (tunic) so to put a cover over sth, over the sky, perhaps that is to say .....

to get dark.

7 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I think "to light down" = "to darken" or "to dim".

8 months ago

MLauriel
MLauriel

We use it mainly to express that the night is coming so it is getting dark.

2 weeks ago