"おとうとはアメリカの女の子に英語でてがみを書いています。"

Translation:My little brother is writing a letter to a girl in the US in English.

June 17, 2017

50 Comments


MattDailisan

This was quite a mouthful!

July 16, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The worst is to stay literal enough for it to be accepted! For example, everyone would just say "an English letter" because it makes the sentence structure much easier, but it's not the same grammatical construction so I'm paranoid about Duolingo not accepting that.

February 8, 2018

LM0Uxa

Wouldn't there be pauses in such a long sentence when spoken naturally?

July 26, 2017

R0dluvan

No more than in the English version of it.

August 21, 2017

ArtBurnap

Just because it is one sentence doesn't mean you can't pause somewhere, even if there aren't commas. If you do, the most natural place(s) to do so would be at one or more transition points between components of the constituent structure. Think subject, object, and prepositional phrases in English and components in Japanese ending with structural particles such as は, が, を, に, で, ... or non-final verb forms at the end of a clause (V-te, V-i: 書いて, 書き... though NOT as here in front of a helping verb, because that wouldn't be clause final), but not の when used simply to make a modifier of the preceding (pro)noun.

However, unless you really have trouble getting out more than a few words at a time or the person you're speaking to has trouble understanding, you will probably choose just one or two potential break points. Although it may be easier for language learners, speech that is too chopped up can be more difficult for fluent speakers to follow the total meaning of.

おとうとは / アメリカの女の子に / 英語で (/) てがみを書いています。

My younger brother / is writing a letter (/) in English / to an American girl.

June 5, 2018

V2Blast

Probably not (no more than in a typical English sentence). It's all one sentence.

November 2, 2017

OGWiseman

Yes, but much more natural in English would be to break this into multiple sentences. Like: My little brother's writing a letter in English. It's for a girl in America.

So much more readable.

January 7, 2019

TioBraja

Indeed

December 11, 2018

David521529

I hate tíos sentence so much because since the first time I saw it I completely understand it but doulingo is being soooo picky about it and won't give me a correct answer until I write exactly what it wants

September 19, 2017

JohnBeloved

Man, here's a lingot just because I feel your pain. Same thing with me.

January 10, 2018

mmlak_0109

For me, the entire answer was already given. I didn't have to do anything :/

June 26, 2017

XRavishX

Seems to be fixed now since I didn't have that issue. Nothing was filled in for me.

July 8, 2017

PhillipC3

Same, July 12

July 11, 2017

Lucas675872

July 28th , most of the sentence was still filled in for me

July 28, 2017

Banner223

September 7, all filled in.

August 7, 2017

Switch_Z

August 19, same

August 19, 2017

Jim373739

November 27, this is working for me.

November 27, 2017

darthoctopus

弟はアメリカの女の子に英語で手紙を書いています

July 19, 2017

Laura209845

I wrote "my little brother is writing letters in English to an American girl" and Duo rejected it. Reported.

October 20, 2017

daniel.cul

"my younger brother is writing an American girl a letter in English" is what I wrote. similar to yours. can someone explain why this syntax is wrong?

December 19, 2017

ArtBurnap

It's not wrong, but whereas simple pronoun indirect objects are most frequently put in that position before the direct object, the more complex an indirect object is, the more likely it is to be placed after the direct object, preceded by 'to.' Otherwise, it may sound a little more awkward or difficult to understand. E.g.: I gave my sister-in-law who has been living in Boston (for ten years) a book.

September 19, 2018

James151779

Same here. I don't see that the sentence allows us to differentiate between the singular (a letter) vs. the plural (letters). But Duo only accepts one of these as correct.

December 28, 2017

Slinky656524

I did the same thing. Still broken Feb 2018.

February 7, 2018

ArtBurnap

That should be okay. I don't know if Duo is still rejecting it. Bear in mind, however, that your sentence contains three differences from the current default version (LITTLE brother, letterS, & American girl). I report many alternatives myself, and have had many accepted, usually quite some time afterwards. I know it frustrates us, but entering all possible combinations of all acceptable, alternative elements is a daunting task, that probably has practical limits.

September 19, 2018

ashxrt

'My little brother writes letters in English to an American girl' would this not be correct? I thought ています could be in the moment or something that is done constantly / as a routine?

January 13, 2018

Jun902716

Why is most of this already prepoulated

June 17, 2017

SariniLynn

Because the sentence is so long. It couldn't fit in all the word blocks you need, apparently.

June 21, 2017

Silmerion

I dropped the "to" by reordering the sentence a little - "My little brother is writing a girl in the US a letter in English". This version of the sentence was rejected despite being totally natural English. I will report.

August 26, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

I don't find that natural English at all, but I gather that "to write X" (vs "to write to X") is a common enough American usage. Either way it shouldn't be marked "wrong", they could just note that they expected a "to" in there. It's supposed to be a Japanese course, not an English one.

December 8, 2018

sjhiga

There are so many right ways to get this translation wrong.

December 31, 2017

secret_sAndwich

"My younger brother is writing an American girl a letter in English." Clarity issues aside, there's no reason that shouldn't work. Reported.

The more complex the sentences get, the more you'll be getting correct answers counted wrong.

February 13, 2018

Brotaku89

That face when you write the correct translation on your first try, but accidentally write it in past tense and get the whole thing wrong by one word

ಠ_ಠ

December 29, 2017

LucyRollin

got marked wrong for putting USA instead of US. LOL

January 1, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

This is like peak stress level when it comes up in timed practice as a listening "write what you hear" question.

September 19, 2018

DreamyAmy

My answer "my little brother is writing English letters to a girl in america" got rejected- so annoying!

October 5, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"English letters" is a bit of an odd way of expressing it, I'm not surprised at that. But it also rejects "writing letters in English"!

December 8, 2018

ElmarNieland

So many natural ways to say this in English. How do I pick the exact solely accepted solution from all the possibilities? I can't remember the only one accepted phrase for every question on here.

November 7, 2018

Penttini

There is no much use in this one when all you have to do is insert the last five words.

July 21, 2017

JovemImortal

I like that big question it force us to think more about Japanese sentences

November 12, 2017

BluFoot

That was really fun to solve! More like this!

January 9, 2018

Radatouy

Does it have to be "is writing" or would "writes" work as well? Usually I put "My younger brother writes a letter to a girl in America in English" but it always marks me wrong. Is that a valid translation or am I wrong?

February 4, 2018

Myo988914

why is 'letters' wrong and only 'a letter' accepted lol

March 14, 2018

gringoton
Plus

There are so many English tiles for this sentence that you can't see them all.

October 17, 2018

AkemiNakas1

I wrote the sentence exactly as above, and it was appointed as mistaken

October 27, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Wow, this hardly accepts an valid English alternatives. All the "natural" ways of expressing it "a letter in English to the/an American girl/girl in/from America/the US" seem to be rejected. Putting "in English" at the end feels quite awkward.

December 8, 2018

JimMcLeese

I got it wrong, but it doesn't let me compare my answer to the correct one.

January 3, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

When a question is marked wrong, a correct answer will appear at the bottom.

Also after you complete a lesson there will be a "Review" button at the bottom that shows your answer in comparison to the correct answer.


January 4, 2019

LontraBlue

Hardest one so far

January 7, 2019

toastedbunz

This is annoyingly specific

January 19, 2019

I.gor1

The Japanese sentence doesn't specify that the girl is IN the US, just that she is an American. Also, "writing a letter in English" would seem to be a better construction.

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.