1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうは五月五日でした。"

"きのうは五月五日でした。"

Translation:Yesterday was May fifth.

June 17, 2017

35 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか


MiraJ.

would give a lingot if i could access on computer


mattpier

You can tho'. There's a hack to access this course on desktop


V2Blast

No need for a "hack" anymore; it's finally officially available on desktop now.


Cr8V1

"Yesterday was Cinco de Mayo" should be an acceptable answer. Ai ai aiiiiii!!!


Haro904

Unfortunately, we are supposed to respond in English. :(


swallama

Cinco de Mayo is a holiday on May 5th that is very much celebrated in America


DanicaBescae

Cinco de Mayo is still in Spanish, not English.


MacKinzieRob

Well "Groundhog day" is English and that isn't accepted for Feb. 2 so there goes that argument.


CarlosVEEGM

Shouldn't "Yesterday it was the 5th of May" be correct too?


JamesTWils

Is it a Japanese reading of the kanji 5 before the day? Oh, and I am looking forward to learning whatever past conditional kind of construction I would need to say we should have had a fiesta.


Tara166383

五日 reads as いつか, unfortunately the readings of days of the month isnt always straightforward :( Also, Japan has its own holiday on 5/5, Children's Day, look it up ;)


JamesTWils

I had forgotten Children's Day. Those multiple kanji readings may be the hardest aspect of Japanese. My sister has lived there for over 25 years and I understand she still makes that sort of error.


Peikos

"Yesterday was 5 May" is wrong how, exactly? I know there are variations on date formats, but this at least should be accepted as DM(Y) is the most used form by a good margin, as well as the recommended form for most dialects of English.


AaronSmart3

In British English and similar dialects, the "of" is implied and you don't normally write it, but it would be more correct to write "5th May" (which it also didnt accept)


V2Blast

Duo requires the "th", but you should report it if it isn't accepted.


KaterinaRuud

So you put the month before the day in Japan too? What about the year?


Fork8

The year goes first, of course. It would be pretty inconsistent otherwise, wouldn't it?

Y年M月D日.


DaveFolan

Don't say that to an American :P


TerminasDeity

Hello from Germany, we place DD/MM/YYYY. Starting from the smallest timescale to the largest.


tomjbarton

In uk we say fifth of may not may fifth, but this resulted in the wrong answer


PaulBaker951159

Saying May 5th is an American pronunciation. Would write it as either 5 May or 5th May.


ngochung72

I heard "いつか" for "こ日" am I right?


PholaX

You mean ご日? It should be いつか, that how japanese say "fifth". Please google japanese number pronunciations for the reference.


JamesMoulang

May the fifth be with you


emmarocio

one day late :b


jayceusa

Yesterday was may the fifth is wrong??


klingonpigeon

"yesterday was 5th May" should definitely be accepted....


AlicjaWarc

Doing this excercise on May 6th blew my mind!


Maronbeere

"May fifth was yesterday" isn't correct? Ok...


testmoogle

The Japanese sentence isn't making a comment about "May fifth"; it's making a comment about "yesterday".

"Yesterday" is the topic being commented on in this sentence.
きのう is the topic.
は is the topic marking particle.
Hence きのうは.

The comment being made about this topic is that it "was May fifth".
五月五日でした is the comment.

In English, saying "May fifth was yesterday" would instead be saying something about May fifth.

  • "きのうは五月五日でした" is stating what the date was yesterday.
  • "Yesterday was May fifth" is stating what the date was yesterday.
  • "May fifth was yesterday" would be stating how long ago it was May fifth.
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.