1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino parte."

"O menino parte."

Translation:The boy departs.

March 22, 2014

6 Comments


luless

what is the differece between deixar and partir ?


barbaradb28

"Deixar" requires an object, the place you were before you left. >O menino deixou a casa = The boy left the house.

"Partir" just means he got out of where he was, but doesn't specify where's 'there'. And, usually, partir implies some drama, as if the boy would never come back again.


delvi

Eu posso traduzir esta frase.. "The boy goes." ?


pfeil

Partir can also mean to slice.
O menino parte o bolo = The boy slices the cake.


moudy93

'Cortar' would be more appropriate, I think.


CarlosFrei280943

its more appropriate to translate as break. ex. o menino parte a perna - the boy breaks the leg

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.