"Ma mère aime lire des livres."

Translation:My mother likes to read books.

March 5, 2013

18 Comments


Faith.Worth

One day my kid will bashfully say this to their friends...

August 26, 2015

wacken2003vegan

My mum likes to read should be correct shouldent it?

May 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"likes to read" is not necessarily "likes reading books": could be magazines, or other types of written work...

May 20, 2013

kickie

Why isn't the French "Ma mère aime lire les livres"? I thought definite articles were supposed to be used to describe general likes, such as "j'aime le chocolat."

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Please note that "aimer les livres" is not "lire les livres".

Verb aimer (+ other appreciation verbs) are constructed with le/la/les for generalities

Other action verbs (lire, prendre, manger...) do not automatically introduce generalities.

In this case, "lire des livres" is just the plural of "lire un livre" (in English there is not plural form for a/an, but in French, un or une have a plural form: des).

September 1, 2013

kickie

That makes sense, thanks!!

September 1, 2013

Arpeg

Beautifully put. Thanks.

November 24, 2015

CalebKo

Why can't I say "My mother loves to read books"?

August 31, 2017

Tom921

"Like" and "love" are given as alternatives in comparison with people and maybe with things. If there is a rule that you cannot love things, then have a way of teaching the rule.

March 5, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a free world, at least for feelings! you can love or like anything or anyone. You may express it the way you like, depending on the intensity of your feelings and also to the expected response...

The other day, I watched a British series (a story about nobles in their castle early in the 20th century) and a man said to his wife: "I do love you so very much indeed!". I was taken aback by the number of words used...

Anyhow, in French, you will not use "je t'aime" if you have a risk of being misunderstood. For friendship, please use "je l'aime beaucoup", "je l'aime bien". For sexual love, use whatever you want if you dare. For objects, concepts, any inanimate things, you may use a variety of adverbs with verb "aimer" to qualify the intensity of your feeling: "j'adore les fraises", "j'aime bien le poulet, mais j'aime encore mieux le caviar", "je suis fou de chocolat"...

March 5, 2013

lpacker

D'accord -- je suis fou de chocolat!

March 6, 2013

Vivek.Kumar.Jha

Merci

June 25, 2015

das2266

Continue more, it was very good example

February 10, 2016

NoraHopkins3261

Why does there always have to be an article in front of a noun?

December 1, 2015

Snekre

How can you hear it's plural?

May 29, 2016

Janus8536

If it were singular, the sentence would have been: 'Ma mère aime lire un livre.'
Or, to quote from Sitesurf's explanation: 'In this case, "lire des livres" is just the plural of "lire un livre" (in English there is no plural form for a/an, but in French, un or une have a plural form: des).'

May 29, 2016

rgbrizzlehizzle

Is there every a way to know when aime means like vs love

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.