"It is very delicious."

Translation:大変おいしいです。

June 17, 2017

24 Comments


Kalis_Ignus

I don't think たいへん is appropriate in this sentence. とても would be best.

June 17, 2017

GreekPolyglot9

大変 (たいへん) is used in negative sentences.

If you want to say something is good, delicious or something you wouldn't use たいへん.

Like a comment above me said, とても is more appropriate.

Or 超 (ちょう) if you want to use colloquial terms.

I say 超 more often but that's up to preference.

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

But it is very common to say たいへんよくできました.

I agree as a noun it is used as a negative. But as an adverb it does not have this restriction.

Reference https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/jn/134412/meaning/m0u/

Notice the example たいへんおもしろい

June 27, 2017

Joe264823

So is taihen oishii does an acceptable sentence?

February 23, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, and it is used frequently (check usage in google)

February 23, 2019

TanjaR8

Maybe it's similar to English phrases like "terribly fun", where a negative adjective becomes positive emphasis. :)

November 8, 2017

yagito1

Thanks for using hiragana for the kanji pronounciation.

July 6, 2017

RamomNF

たいへん as a adjective means "serious, hard, difficult, terrible", but as an adverb it means "very, greatly". Despite it's meaning I don't know if it is also used with positive connotations. I think so.

June 18, 2017

GreekPolyglot9

I never hear people use たいへん in a way to describe food being good.

June 21, 2017

Kasumi338

Doesn't taihen have negative connotations? Wouldn't totemo be a more accurate translation?

June 17, 2017

Stallya

Isn't it like "terribly good"?

June 23, 2017

DawnChesbr

I was looking for すごく as the "very" in this question. Its a common phrase すごく美味しいです

July 7, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「それはとてもおいしい」 should be accepted, reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Cecil164832

I think they didn't like the "それは," because they specified "it is." とてもおいしいです is accepted.

April 9, 2018

KeithWong9

それは~です = it is, or that is. So anyone sees it again, please keep reporting.

April 9, 2018

amynpv

I was thinking "hontou ni oishii desu." 本当においしいです。"It's really delicious." or "totemo oishii desu." with an emphasis on "totemo" とってもおいしいです!

I know enough Japanese to know to use "taihen" to answer this question, but it's so misleading for beginners and wouldn't be my first choice. It is often used as "difficult" for tests. Don't feel bad if you got it wrong. Geez....

January 7, 2018

PanduSarij

Complicately delicious ?

July 8, 2017

ouskp8

Taihen is not appropriate for this sentence

August 6, 2017

HarryPatri3

what about ほんとおいしいです

October 24, 2017

KeithWong9

ほんとうに おいしいです

October 24, 2017

Joe723894

とても wasn't given as an option despite appearing in the correct answer at the end.

January 3, 2018

AstroVulpes

How is 「多く」 (おおく) used? The dictionary says it can mean "mostly" and "a lot", but it was marked wrong in this sentence.

March 3, 2018

KeithWong9

It is as an adverb or noun to indicate a large amount. Like 多く取れる can take a lot. 多くの場合 A lot of times.

March 3, 2018

angelara9117

I don't think たいへん is the appropriate term for this. Isn't it synonymous to むずかしい?

August 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.