"これは食べものですか?"

Translation:Is this food?

June 17, 2017

49 Comments


kai19154

my family when i make dinner for them

August 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Maybe they're checking if fruit they've found in a bowl is plastic or not ; )

July 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

これはくだものだか? プラだか?

July 26, 2018

ArtBurnap

Very strangely, ...だか is not used to form a main clause question, although one can use ...だったか or ...だろうか, or simply put か after any other plain (/informal) verb or adjective. IMABI says だか can, however be used in subordinate clauses. (The description starts below example 28): https://www.imabi.net/theparticleka.htm

Even Samuel Martin in his massive Reference Grammar of Japanese (1975:923), doesn't seem to say much more than 'it is in doubt whether [main clause だか] ever normally occur[s in] complete sentences, for the ellipsis of da may be obligatory.'

So, here are a couple of plain (/informal, casual) style alternatives for polite questions ending in ですか:

  1. Make a question with intonation, dropping both だ and か. これはくだもの?
  2. Drop だ but keep か. This is a good option to express the A or B, fruit or plastic, type structure. これはくだものか、プラスチクか。But keep in mind that か in plain style sentences can sound a little rough, or masculine. かい instead of か would sound even rougher or low class.
  3. You can soften the tone of #2 by substituting な for だ and adding の (or also add か to give it a little edge again). これはくだものなの(か)、プラスチクなの(か)。

Some similar versions: そう?/ そうか / そうなの(か) [Is that so?] Remember そうかだろうか IS possible. 大丈夫 (だいじょうぶ)?大丈夫か / 大丈夫なの(か) [Are you okay?]

Similarly, you can make questions with plain verbs (past and non-past) other than だ / です, by adding か, の, or のか . But although you can make a question using か with the plain 'let's do / go ...' > 'Shall we do ...' form (=the hortative), I'm pretty certain you can't use の, or のか. Ex. しようか / しましょうか 行こうか / 行きましょうか。Finally, the reason there's no な in these versions for other verbs is because it replaces だ, which is not used or needed here.

July 26, 2018

SevenAmber77

hhhhhh

April 25, 2019

Maeldryn

Could this also translate to, "Is this edible?" or is there a better way to put it in Japanese?

June 17, 2017

hiba226886

Hmmm i guess you can look at it like that. It does literally mean thing to be eaten. But in this case it just means food. You'll learn later on that there is a verb conjugation form for 'able to'

June 19, 2017

ArtBurnap

Of course I understand what Hiba is saying about the literal content of the sentence, and it is up to the instructor to decide whether the purpose of a lesson is served better by focusing only on the narrow literal meaning, or on trying to understand how the sentence might be used pragmatically in the real world and alternative ways to say basically the same thing. Here I agree with Maeldryn about the likely intent of the sentence. Why would one ask 'Is this food?' You might want to know whether something is intended to be eaten or whether it is perhaps simply a decorative garnish. Or maybe you've just not ever eaten anything like it before where you're from. So you could ask this in many ways: Can you eat this? Are you supposed to eat this? ... Of course, as Hiba says, Japanese also has more literal ways to express these ideas, for example: これ食べられますか。

May 27, 2018

BreathlessTao

Such a natural reaction to seeing quite a few Japanese "food things" tbh.... :')

July 14, 2017

PStrotman

Actually, with how realistic and common plastic display 'food' is...

September 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Like sea urchin: "What is this sauce? Why can't I take some off..? OH GOD THAT'S AN ANIMAL!!"

July 26, 2018

inurashii

is this a pigeon?

July 19, 2018

2yOz2

This is food?

June 27, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Bad English

June 30, 2017

Geronimo703758

It can be good English with emphasis on "this" and an incredulous tone .. like from Harry Potter: "i checked it out weeks ago for a bit of light reading" "THIS is light?". But i agree, with most other tones of voice it would sound unnatural to me.

July 3, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Just because you might say it and be understood, that does not mean it is good English. When you are learning languages you need to be as grammatically correct as possible. You learn the proper way to speak before you learn to speak colloquially unless it is your first language.

July 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

Noisy-cricket, Geronimo is right - you can say THIS is food?? It is not grammatically incorrect and actual real people, English speakers even, do say "THIS is food???"

August 3, 2017

JamesJacks97846

On the contrary Subject, verb, object is good English

October 29, 2017

RuthmZabala

これは食べ物ですか?

April 13, 2018

roycris

Why can't it be "Are these food?"

June 23, 2017

mcdx3

That's not even correct in English

October 9, 2017

Noisy-cricket

これ is singular

June 30, 2017

Chris538660

こっち is used for two items これ covers literally everything else

August 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

これ IS singular - it means this one/thing.これら is plural - it means these ones/things. こっち is a contraction of こちら which means this way or can also be used to mean 'here' as in こっち 来て (kocchi kite) - come here. こちら can also be used as a super polite way to refer to someone - perhaps a superior, an older member of your family or someone you don't know こちら の お方 - this person. The English is sadly not capable of conveying the difference in levels of politeness.

August 3, 2017

BrittanyRo14

"Are these foods?"

June 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because food is a bulk noun in English and so it is the same whether it is singular or plural.

July 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Same with water, Pokémon ans wood

July 26, 2018

FatimaMusawy

No, this is Patrick!!

October 8, 2017

The_Kurokaze

anime meme format

Is this a food?

August 5, 2018

Ohcinemod

...asked Duo, gesturing to a butterfly.

December 24, 2018

Slash513421

Something wrong with this app,even with 'typo' also correct.. is this foos also correct..Hahaha

July 12, 2017

Samangulie

Small typos are np, they will correct you but won't fail you for it

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

Actually, Duolingo is consistently inconsistent when it comes to small typos and marking you correct or incorrect. Sometimes you misplace one letter and it's marked correct and other times, sometimes the next question even, you make the same or a similar typo and Duolingo marks you wrong! Must be the day of the week ; )

July 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Duolingo, at least now, marks a typo of 1 character in the whole sentence as correct, as long as the typo doesn't mean anything. Ex. "This is foos" is fine, "This if food" isn't because "if" is another thing and the user might actually be incorrect, "Tgis is foos" would also be incorrect, due to the multiple spelling errors.

July 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

Example - just today, my hand accidentally brushed the check button before I had added 's on the end of a word - marked incorrect. Sometimes Duolingo overlooks small errors and other times it is merciless! ; )

August 23, 2017

Mathso2

何???それはつくりにくいですよ。。。つくることは百時間かかりました。。。 :'(

November 10, 2017

aschechter88

Not to be confused (as I was) with これ食べものは何ですか?, which is "What is this food?"

November 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

これ does not and cannot modify nouns. It is a stand alone demonstrative which means - this one/thing. You are mixing it up with この which needs to modify a noun.

November 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If you have to ask, you probably shouldn't eat it.

    February 8, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

    Actually the sea urchin tasted quite good!

    July 26, 2018

Beebee201909

    Person: give me a vegetable me: これは食べものですか?

    October 10, 2018

Takkun11

    "「食べ物です」"、said the ghoul.

    June 2, 2019

MarkSandy

    Do you not think "Is this a food?" is a bad translation? I think it should work.

    August 23, 2017

MarkSandy

    Do you think*

    August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

    Is this "a type of" food - would work.

    August 23, 2017

Robot-the-Mike

    is there a reason これは食べ物ですか with もの as the kanji 物 is not correct?

    September 5, 2018

Lloyd76445

    Very useful question

    November 16, 2018

VoluXian

    もちろん。食べる。

    December 17, 2018

Slash513421

    Thiey must be...translated with google translate

    July 12, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.