1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Köche kochen Suppe."

"Die Köche kochen Suppe."

Translation:The cooks are cooking soup.

June 17, 2017

21 Comments


Freddie210795

Cooks don't cook soup in the English language... they MAKE it.


RicardoRei8

I do the same comment


Cerenadia

I cook soup. Have been speaking English for 54 years. ;)


Elderwanda

Do native German speakers actually hear a difference between "ü" and "ö"? I cannot, for the life of me, hear a difference. "Küche, Köche". It sounds exactly the same to me.


Mkeh01

Not a native German speaker, but I'm under the impression that Ü is pronounced with your mouth less open than Ö. Could be completely wrong, though.


willy.haliim

Why is "The chefs cook soup" wrong? Does it always have to be in continuous form?


martin1d

There is no difference between, in german


Benjobenito

Yes... Should be accepted. Cooks make soup in English


pax0jara

why not " The cooks prepare soup " ?


julieford13

what happened to 'the cooks-die Köchinnen', as in a previous sentence?


ErikKaufma2

Duolingo suggests three words for "cooks" : Kochen, Kochinnen, und Koche. How do we know when to use Kochen oder Koche?


JoannaTrea

One is a verb, to cook = kochen (note the lower case "k"). Also, "sie kochen" = they cook and "Sie kochen" for the polite form of you cook.

der Koch = the cook (noun, male).

die Köche = the cooks (noun, male plural).

die Köchin = the cook (noun, female).

die Köchinnen = the cooks (noun, female plural).

The umlauts matter. On the PC version, they are given below the typing field. On a mobile phone, hold the "o" key down a touch longer to find ö. If that doesn't work, spell ö as "oe".

Fingers crossed I got all that right !!!


Marcell6ai

Cocky cooks cook cocks. Beat that, Duo!


Zeno9666

In tips and notes, it is given that koch = masculine, kochin = masc. pl, ko''che = feminine; kochinnen = feminine pl.. So, the sentence should be "the female cook is cooking (kocht) soup"

what do you think?


CRFerrell77

Follow up: later on in another question in this lesson bank, there is "the cook's cook" as another solution, just without the soup at the end... so what gives here?


Paul886

'cook' and 'are cooking' have the same meaning


CRFerrell77

So, while the phrasing is not the best - shouldn't it be OK to say "The cook's cook soup"?


CACTUSPOWER

No, because "cook's" is the genitive form.


JoannaTrea

The apostrophe of possession is not coorect here. You want the plural, "The cooks".


Diego265907

oof ow ouch my bones


JohanPrins

Die Köche kochen Knochensuppe!?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.