"Die Köche kochen Suppe."

Translation:The cooks are cooking soup.

June 17, 2017

11 Comments


Freddie210795

Cooks don't cook soup in the English language... they MAKE it.

January 31, 2018

RicardoRei8

I do the same comment

May 14, 2018

Elderwanda

Do native German speakers actually hear a difference between "ü" and "ö"? I cannot, for the life of me, hear a difference. "Küche, Köche". It sounds exactly the same to me.

March 2, 2018

willy.haliim

Why is "The chefs cook soup" wrong? Does it always have to be in continuous form?

August 2, 2018

Benjobenito

Yes... Should be accepted. Cooks make soup in English

May 18, 2018

pax0jara

why not " The cooks prepare soup " ?

October 6, 2018

Zeno9666

In tips and notes, it is given that koch = masculine, kochin = masc. pl, ko''che = feminine; kochinnen = feminine pl.. So, the sentence should be "the female cook is cooking (kocht) soup"

what do you think?

March 13, 2018

julieford13

what happened to 'the cooks-die Köchinnen', as in a previous sentence?

August 1, 2018

Paul886

'cook' and 'are cooking' have the same meaning

September 5, 2018

CRFerrell77

So, while the phrasing is not the best - shouldn't it be OK to say "The cook's cook soup"?

March 27, 2019

CRFerrell77

Follow up: later on in another question in this lesson bank, there is "the cook's cook" as another solution, just without the soup at the end... so what gives here?

March 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.