"木よう日"

Translation:Thursday

6/17/2017, 5:17:14 PM

37 Comments


Digicrests

I wish questions like this would have competing weekdays on the available cards to choose from.

6/17/2017, 5:17:14 PM

RobertKinzie

Yep it is a total waste of time to have only one day name available. Where is the learning in that???

6/26/2018, 3:12:17 AM

josesl16

How is this pronounced? Mokuyōbi?

6/28/2017, 9:02:18 PM

KeithWong9

yes もくようび

6/29/2017, 12:41:19 AM

Flviodomin3

木曜日

7/9/2017, 11:25:10 PM

shaykevichd

So thursday means "day of the tree?"

7/1/2017, 4:36:38 AM

KeithWong9

I think better call it Day of Jupiter. Jupiter is 木星(もくせい) and it aligns with western languages.

7/1/2017, 5:30:25 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Etymologically, it's the day of wood, one of the five elements in Chinese/Eastern philosopy (fire, water, wood, metal and earth). But as KeithWong9 points out, the planets were also named after the elements and it is more likely that the weekdays were named after them than directly after the elements (since there are also 日曜日 and 月曜日).

12/25/2017, 12:16:57 PM

cvictoria42

Yep, the names were chosen as translations of the Western names. Since Jupiter is the Wood-Star, Jupiter's Day is the Wood-Day

9/30/2018, 9:36:26 PM

KeithWong9

Jeudi

6/24/2017, 7:18:06 AM

kai19154

Lundi mardi mercredi jeudi vendredi samedi dimanche

7/10/2017, 8:16:58 AM

HaruhiSuzu6

ModayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday!

3/9/2018, 5:34:13 AM

HaruhiSuzu6

Judy!

3/9/2018, 5:33:30 AM

mariodez

I thought that this kanji was ki

6/29/2017, 5:10:53 PM

triangulito

Most kanjis have more than one way of pronouncing them, moku is the kunyomi (Japanese way) and ki is the onyomi (Chinese way).

6/30/2017, 6:11:15 PM

KeithWong9

yes this can read ki/gi/ko/moku depending on situations.

6/30/2017, 12:54:39 PM

RuthmZabala

日曜日 (にちようび) nichiyoubi - sunday 月曜日 (げつようび) getsuyoubi - monday 火曜日 (かようび) Kayoubi - tuesday 水曜日 (すいようび) Suiyoubi - wednesday 木曜日 (もくようび) mokuyoubi- thursday 金曜日 (きんようび) kin'youbi- friday 土曜日 (どようび) Doyoubi - saturday

4/7/2018, 7:51:35 PM

azuranyan

This looks hard, but don't be scared... the Japanese week is just like our English week! I'll show you.

▪日曜日 / にちようび / "Sun Day" / Sunday, of course! ▪月曜日 / げつようび / "Moon Day" / Monday

(Those two especially sound familiar, right?)

The days starting with Tuesday use the kanji for the 5 elements and correspond to our calendar.

▪火曜日 / かようび / "Fire Day" / Tuesday ▪水曜日 / すいようび / "Water Day" / Wednesday ▪木曜日 / もくようび / "Wood Day" / Thursday ▪金曜日 / きんようび / "Metal Day" / Friday ▪土曜日 / どようび / "Earth Day" / Saturday

Once I learned this, I never forgot the days of the week again! Cool, right?

6/8/2018, 9:03:44 AM

brunofrra

Somebody halp me! I always confuse Thursday and Tuesday! I can't learn it wrong on japanese! Anything to help remember either Th/Tu or the japanese weekdays will be greatly appreciated! Thanks!!!

7/21/2017, 5:25:28 PM

Owlspotting

I think one way (at least for the Kanji) is to think of them as increasing in weight: 火: Tuesday (fire) 水: Wednesday (water) 木: Thursday (wood) 金: Friday (gold/metal) 土: Saturday (soil/earth)

Though metal is typically heavier/denser than soil, the connection of soil to the Earth makes it weightier.

At least this way of thinking about it works for me.

11/9/2017, 12:08:14 AM

TianaVel

Think of "Tuesday" as "Two-sday", the second day of the week.

7/30/2017, 12:13:53 PM

sean.mullen

But it's the third day of the week...

11/17/2017, 5:01:49 PM

CaptainKatsura

In a lot of countries the week starts on Monday.

3/29/2018, 5:59:17 PM

BarrelOfBacon

Counting from Monday, Tuesday is number Tu and Thursday is the fourTH :)

7/17/2018, 3:10:44 PM

JezImpbox

I remember this by imagining Thor ( thor's day ) trying to cut wood with his hammer. Cutting wood with a hammer isn't very effective and he looks quite silly.

7/5/2017, 1:34:33 AM

Tatoh

Mjölnir is not just a hammer xD

7/26/2017, 10:02:41 PM

Ryanstrohl

I use Thor also to remember it. Moku = tree = ydrassil = Thorsday. Maybe thats weird, but thats how it clicked with me.

9/8/2018, 11:16:31 AM

Magicman950643

明日は木曜日

9/13/2017, 10:48:28 AM

Jasminewashere

Is the hi prounounced as bi or is that just the voice messing with me?

11/22/2017, 8:28:11 AM

KeithWong9

曜日(ようび) It is bi not hi.

日(ひ) if used alone.

11/23/2017, 12:59:27 PM

JaneeceRic

Could someone comment all of the weekdays in japanese. Preferably hirigana. And if you do it in kanji could you put the hirgana above the kanji.

3/14/2018, 2:44:29 PM

Cecil164832

A fun way to remember Wednesday and Thursday if you like music is to listen to the song Neko (no) Nikki from Macross Frontier. To learn Monday, watch Getsuyobi no Tawawa.

3/23/2018, 8:15:33 PM

Zarathustra94

There were a bunch of holy oaks dedicated to Thor. That's how I try to memorize the Kanji.

9/14/2018, 6:05:41 AM

BanliyodenNotlar

It's really disappointing that duolingo doesn't have official sets on tinycards for this kind of information, weekdays, months, numbets etc.

11/30/2018, 6:01:08 PM

QueenPendr

LOL I put in "wood day". It's just that I learned all the literal meanings first and it's been a long day XD

12/17/2018, 12:48:21 AM

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

7/31/2017, 4:11:46 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.