"このへやはせまいです。"

Translation:This room is small.

June 17, 2017

17 Comments


Kasumi338

Narrow might be a more accurate translation than small.

June 17, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Okay, thanks, because I was confused what the difference was between this and 小さい ...

June 27, 2017

Ming195532

Yes I agree. Narrow is the more accurate translation.

July 6, 2017

hollt693

I don't know if this is the case, but maybe "narrow" is the common term used in Japanese to indicate a lack of spaciousness in a room? And since I would never refer to a small room as "narrow" (unless it was long and narrow, but then it wouldn't be small per se), Duolingo suggests "small" as the natural translation. It should still accept "narrow" as an answer, though.

March 27, 2018

michael.fe4

I agree with this interpretation. せまい can be used to mean narrow, like ひろい can be used to mean broad, but when referring to a space they mean something more like "cramped" and "spacious" (though I don't think they're quite the same either. There isn't really a one to one translation here).

January 22, 2019

thenakedoracle

They will never fix this. Its been this way for months.

November 16, 2017

elizadeux

A few resources say that semai can mean narrow, small, or limited. It seems that all should be accepted as translations if appropriate for the context.

https://nihongoichiban.com/?s=semai

February 23, 2019

panglossa

If you want to know how to write 'へや' in kanji: 部屋

July 2, 2017

koumori72

この部屋は狭いです。

August 19, 2017

sarah.e.wh

My very japanese fiance says せまい means narrow.

July 15, 2017

JaysonKost

Just how Japanese are we talking about here?

March 18, 2019

RamomNF

せまい does mean narrow, but when you use it for a building or room it can also be translated as small.

July 23, 2017

ngochung72

You 're right, but write narrow can not be wrong.

November 24, 2017

ahANpg

And the narrowest of them all are those capsule hotels / rental rooms in tokyo, barely enough space to lie down and have some luggage beside you

August 3, 2017

starwars241

Wouldn't semai be translated as "cramped" in this context?

February 12, 2018

datboiiiiiiiiiii

your tail is small.

July 4, 2018

nich227

この部屋は狭いです。

May 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.