"Is it two o'clock?"

Translation:二時ですか?

June 17, 2017

16 Comments


SherylHohman

Kana really needs to be a Larger font. I cannot see the shape of the inner lines. It's like shrinking or alphabet by 3 sizes and then squashing all the letters together into the space a single letter takes.

July 30, 2017

SherylHohman
  • or -> our
July 30, 2017

ShawnBellm1

Kana doesn't have spaces.

August 18, 2017

LatinBsnDude

Methinks you just don't know your kana.

July 31, 2017

RobbPorter

Or maybe she needs a bigger phone?

August 11, 2017

Calvin179

Does the ka at the end imply that it is a question, or is it something else?

August 5, 2017

Stephen654875

Correct, without it, it would mean "It is 2 o'clock" as opposed to "is it 2 o'clock?"

August 6, 2017

DITHERMORE

It is basically a question mark  

August 25, 2018

bunny336750

i use the typing function instead of the wordbank and it keeps telling me i get this one wrong. i took a screenshot here. https://tinyurl.com/nijidesuka -_- (i reported the bug but i needed to share. jeez)

May 2, 2018

Onithyr

It's the difference between the kanji (二) and katakana (ニ). They look extremely similar and it can be difficult to tell which one you are inputting if you're using a romaji predictor system (as they are both "ni"). Honestly, they should just accept both.

May 14, 2018

FNg13

How does the で work here?

June 17, 2017

Valkyrie25

Pretty sure it's part of 'desu':

'Ni ji desu ka' - 'Ni' is 'two' - 'Ji' is 'hours' / 'oclock' - 'Desu' is 'is' - 'Ka' turns it into a question

June 17, 2017

kai19154

It's part of "desu", which is the equivalent of "is", "are", "be", etc.

June 20, 2017

KK7x3

易しいね

October 26, 2018

DITHERMORE

I got it exactly right to what duolingo sais but daddy ling said no

August 25, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Bien dicho ;)

January 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.