1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it two o'clock?"

"Is it two o'clock?"

Translation:二時ですか?

June 17, 2017

9 Comments


Calvin179

Does the ka at the end imply that it is a question, or is it something else?


Stephen654875

Correct, without it, it would mean "It is 2 o'clock" as opposed to "is it 2 o'clock?"


DITHERMORE

It is basically a question mark  


Luismm2311

I wrote "今は二時ですか" Why is it incorrect ???


Izuku_5747

I think that 今は二次ですか means what time is it now while 二時ですか? is just what time is it. Duolingo is usually strict with this even if it is the same thing.


bunny336750

i use the typing function instead of the wordbank and it keeps telling me i get this one wrong. i took a screenshot here. https://tinyurl.com/nijidesuka -_- (i reported the bug but i needed to share. jeez)


Onithyr

It's the difference between the kanji (二) and katakana (ニ). They look extremely similar and it can be difficult to tell which one you are inputting if you're using a romaji predictor system (as they are both "ni"). Honestly, they should just accept both.


dan501392

Just tried the modern Japanese way 2時ですか, and it worked here. Younger Japanese don't use kanji for numbers as often as they used to before the 80's.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.