1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will call you now over the…

"I will call you now over the phone."

Translation:今からあなたに電話をかけます。

June 17, 2017

23 Comments


Gingertastrophe

Can someone explain all the particles used in this one?

から、に、を


Al0321

から is used like the word 'from'. It can be used like from Oosaka to Tokyo (大阪から東京まで) or from 10 o'clock untill 11 (十時から十一時まで).

に can be used in various situationa and has a lot of meanings. But, in this sentence the に here is used for 'to' like あなた ' に ' あげます or I will give it 'to' you.

を is used behind the object and infront of the verb. It indicates the object being done by working of the verb in the sentence. Like パンを食べます(I eat a bread).


Peepo10

As far as I could tell, please correct me if I'm wrong. "今から" together is indicating something going to be in this very moment or very soon. "あなたに電話" is defining what the subject is the listener's phone and where "をかけ" comes in to say that the speaker is going to be calling said phone.

I'm not very good at explaining it, but if anybody else can clarify it would be much appreciated!


LordOfTheAndain

No, the subject (the one doing the verb) is the implied わたしは. あなたに, as Al0331 pointed out, is the indirect object (who you make the call to), and 電話をかけます means "call (by phone)", which in Japanese is expressed by a transitive verb かけます and a direct object 電話 "phone". An English sentence with similar structure would be "I will now make a phone call to you", but that is kind of stiff and not as natural a thing to say.


V2Blast

Would 今電話をかけます be a valid translation, leaving the object implied (and using 今 instead of 今から, since the English doesn't say "from now on")?


giubbs1

Well, Duo accepts it


ScottoVH

You technically dont need から but think of as a starting point


darkeningfire

Why not, 今から電話をかくます?


ElGringo207186

I feel like when talking to the person direct it should be clear and therefore safe to omit. But I am no expert


Sandra803018

I'm not sure but i think かくis the noun form which becomes かき when in the 'doing' form (-ます) like how 読む->読みます


Itlandm

Is the phone the object in Japanese, while in English the person is the the object of the call? What is the grammatical role of あなた in the Japanese sentence?


LordOfTheAndain

I would say あなた is an indirect object (as in "give you a call", or "make a call to you").


GoldCrono

I'd benefit from some explanation on this one--can someone break down the pieces?


LordOfTheAndain

今からあなたに電話をかけます。

今から: Now (technically "starting now", since から means "from")

あなたに: to you (marking the indirect object is one of the uses of に)

電話をかけます: make a phone call (電話 "telephone", を marks the direct object, かけます has various translations in different contexts but here means "call", "make (a call)")


Alyeku

google translates かけます as arrogance. can anyone help please?


Steven882286

Google translate is not very good for Japanese. Jisho and other similar sites are better.

Here's the definition from the Jsho app

掛ける [かける] 1: to hang (e.g. picture); to hoist (e.g. sail); to raise (e.g. flag) 2: to sit 3: to take (time, money); to expend (money, time, etc.) 4: to make (a call) 5: to multiply 6: to secure (e.g. lock) 7: to put on (glasses, etc.) 8: to cover 9: to burden someone 10: to apply (insurance) 11: to turn on (an engine, etc.); to set (a dial, an alarm clock, etc.) 12: to put an effect (spell, anaesthetic, etc.) on 13: to hold an emotion for (pity, hope, etc.) 14: to bind 15: to pour (or sprinkle, spray, etc.) onto 16: to argue (in court); to deliberate (in a meeting); to present (e.g. idea to a conference, etc.) 17: to increase further 18: to catch (in a trap, etc.) 19: to set atop 20: to erect (a makeshift building) 21: to hold (a play, festival, etc.) 22: to wager; to bet; to risk; to stake; to gamble 23: to be partway doing ...; to begin (but not complete) ...; to be about to ... 24: indicates (verb) is being directed to (someone)


TheKingLir

It translate it as "I will call you" for me, not sure what to tell you


Alex567371

Why ni with "you" and wo with "phone number" here and not the opposite?


LordOfTheAndain

Because the English and the Japanese verbs work a little differently. 電話 (which means just "phone", not "phone number") is the direct object because 電話をかけます is how you say "call (on the phone)" -- basically, "make a phone call". に is used to mark the indirect object (who you make the call to) because the verb already has a direct object (電話).


omeme34

あなたに今から電話をかけます。is also correct.


KayleeSwee2

Why is を used? Couldnt it be で instead


BrennaJohn6

あなた is not necessary. It can be dropped.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.